MISSION NO. 50

BERLIN, GERMANY

24 MAY, 1944

Mission No. 50 for the 457th, represented the thirteenth take off for Berlin and the tenth time over the city. Again the target for the eighteen crews assigned to fly the mission was the Friedrichsirasse Railway Station. The Group led the 94th Combat Wing with Lt. Col. Henry B. Wilson serving as Air Commander and Lt. Russell M. Selwyn as pilot.

The primary target was attacked with poor results. There was no fighter opposition. Flak was intense and accurate. Fourteen aircraft suffered damage. The aircraft piloted by Lt. Harry Stafford did not return from the mission. The craft ditched in the North Sea and the crew was later picked up by the Air/Sea Rescue in the afternoon of the second day, amid big swells that began to rise in the North Sea.


CREW LOADING LIST

May24th, 1944
Mission No 50   Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  591
A/C # 692 A/C # 656
A/C #  731
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Alexander Kucherenko
Reynold J Kochemtcher
Morris Swerdlove
Lyle L. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
Rex W. Burke
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry Stafford
Bernard Yavorosky
Arthur Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Reginald Buxton
Walter H. Osika
Robert Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americon Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
Joooohn T. Clements
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
E. L. Angell
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
Hallie L. Bennett
John D. Ward
R. C. Zeagler

  A/C #  088
A/C # 635 A/C # 451
A/C #  594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Ocshier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Richard E. Trundy
Tom G. Overn
Anthony Marrone
Robert S. Wood
Weldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard Dudeck
Russel Dobyns
John Moore
James H. Coonrod
John Connell
John Kessock
Alfred Sabory
Henri Boulay
Harold McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschel
Donald S. Hain
Robert J. Burright
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J.Russell Jr.
Edward F. Rugg
Charles R. Miller
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Artie J. Whitlow
Robert A. Cunningham
Daniel G. McLaughlin

Paul R. Isker
Paul R. Clark
Roe S. Woodis
Lovell O'Masters
Robert V. Towle
John H. Mulhall

  A/C #  618
A/C # 545
A/C #  131
A/C #  026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd E. Icenogle
Glen S. Thornton
William G. Smith
Louis G. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Earl W. Holton
Herbert W. Shaurette
Leonard C. Comstock
Francis E Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy Plum
Joseph W.Duvall
Earnest Smith
Robert L. Grimes
William Goldsborough
Lenord Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Norman W. Breit
Marsh M.Callaway Jr.
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Cogler
Harold L. Barris
William F. Radford
Charles F. Bradford
Donald R. McCurdy
Dwight W. Parken
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert  Gumulauskas
John E. Grimes
Bert Graham
Thomas M. Lyles
Enos C. Bleacher
Wilford G. Baumgartner
Constantin Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Paul E. Beatty
Joseph E. Sprich

-------------->
  A/C # 558
A/C # 060
A/C #  063
A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles E. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Clayton D. Dayhoff
John L. Batts
Donald E. Cook
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan Herbold
Payson E. Tucker
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack Oescher
Elihue Mayo
Charles Shebell
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Phillip Shebell
Johnny Miller
William Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarrence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
William R. Cain
Alvin E. Merriam
Herbert P. Barte
Julius Smith
Milton E. Bunch
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 055
A/C # 638
A/C #  086
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Kenneth L. Holder
Leo E. Flagg
John Harmke
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Russell M. Selwyn
H. B. Wilson
William H. Bowman
David B. Jones
Arvele. Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Truman H. Fimley
Clifton H. Harrel
William M. Hammersley
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Donald E. Muston
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur M. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
James E. Woodgate
Edward M. Szumierz
Joseph R. Wheatly
Hyman Kalb
Howard W. Martin
John T. Poshefko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 470
A/C # 600
A/C #  460
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. McGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Herve J. Paquin
Norman C. Bonny
Harold R. Moore
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Cpt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Christensen
Jacob M. Dickingson
John S. King
Lloyd T. Bellanger
Marsh Hovey
Leo E. Flagg
Henry Schmidt
Winograd
Mike P. Lopez
Kleppe
Nalbach
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaz
Louis M. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
James M. Cole
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers Jr.
Elmer E. Velicer
Chester V. Hucec
Delbert A. Brookhart
Oscar C. Hightower
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 
A/C # A/C #
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt