MISSION NO. 49

EPINAL-BLAINVILLE, FRANCE

23 MAY, 1944

Fench airfields and marshalling yards were the targets for the day with the Eighth Air Force supplying 1045 heavy bombers and 1185 escorting fighters. The 457th supplied two twelve-aircraft boxes, to make up the 94th A and B Combat Wings. Major Fred A. Spencer served as Air Commander with Captain Jerry Godfrey as pilot of the A Wing and Major William F. Smith was Air Commander of the B Wing, with Captain Clarence E. Schuchmann as pilot.

The target for the A Wing was the marshalling yards at Blainville, located eleven miles southeast of Nancy on the main rail line from Strasbourg to Paris. The B Wing's target was the marshalling yards at Epinal, located forty miles south of Nancy on a connecting link between two double track lines out of Paris. The A box dropped bombs on a target of opportunity. Results were unobserved due to the cloud cover. The B box dropped on the primary target at Epinal with good results.

The mission was marred shortly after its assembly by a B-24 group cutting through the lead box of the B Wing. This scattered the Wing's pattern, and resulted in a collision between aB-17

Lt. Amenco Procopia aborted the mission because of mechanical trouble. Additionally, the left landing gear was locked in the down position and the right landing gear in the up position. The crew was unable to correct either manually. Bombs were dropped in the Channel and the plane began circling the field to Use up fuel. After the other planes returning from the mission had landed Lt. Procopia made a smooth landing on the Left gear and tail wheel When the right wing dropped and hit the runway the plane veered and went off the runway. No one was injured.


CREW LOADING LIST

May 23rd, 1944
Mission No 49   Target: Epinal-Blainville, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 662 A/C # 692 A/C # 015
A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg

tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Walter A. Ginter
Herbert N. Webb
George A. Sipp
Joseph J. Lukasik
Owen L. McDonough
Walter A. Ginter
Earl S. West
Prentis A. Cooper
Earle E. Veeder
James G. France
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Maj
Sgt
Lt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Fred A. Spencer
Charles R. Graf
Lionel J. Cusson
David S. Wright
Alfred E. Calhoon
Donald W. Blackwell
Leroy E. Heibert
Haggard
Gerge T. Gulywasz
Kaspar O. Lamvik

  A/C # 470 A/C # 633 A/C # 923
A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Raynold J. Koehmetscher
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Frank W. Winchester
Elie R. Carrier
Lewis H. Shane
Herbert L. Webster
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Joseph W. Duvall, Jr
Earnest L. Smith
Robert L. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunicutt
Houston L. Levers
Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
Eugene M. Beamer
Glenn R. Finke
Charles L. Campbell
Donald J. Lighthizer

  A/C # 615 A/C # 656 A/C # 468
A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Rammond Koch
John L. Toney
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
Errol Bailey
John Fuechel
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Payson E. Tucker
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihu R. Mayo
Charles D. Shebell
Richard R. Hazzelhurst
Philip H. Shebell
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poynor
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
Billy E. Hightower
John D. Barrett
Marion H. Belt
S. Marx
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Vinton H. Mays
Joseph S. Norman
Jerome Silverman
Frank H. Pearman
Albert A. Rothauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Cecil D. Burroughs
Jack D. Bush
James B. Ambrose
Reagan

  A/C # 618 A/C # 164 A/C # 101
A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Saidita
Robert I. Braun
James J. Psaradelis
Leo E. Flagg
Dozier T. Prothro
Joseph E. Cook
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Ennis E. Brown
Richard N. Condon
Joel H. Appel
Kenneth M. Krise
Walter F. Palmer
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Chaarles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garlan M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Paul R. Moore
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Oscar A. Gascon


  A/C # 558 A/C # 060 A/C # 591
A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Herve J. Paquin
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter, J
Ernest R. Campen
Harold R. Moore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Ray R. Jones
Fred F. Castle
Alvin J. Hendryx
Gordon J. Neely
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll O. Johnson
Lester Tyndall
George K. Raymond
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis

  A/C # 055 A/C # 113 A/C # 084
A/C # 45?
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Norman C. Bonney
Ivan W. Browning
Kenneth L. Holder
Leonard C. Comstock
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Ralph T. Hodson
Frank L. Nunn
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Gordon B. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K Goss
Russell L. Scott
L. H. Thomas
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Graves
Franklin Don
John J. Derling
Morgan J. Newman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Pvt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Nicholas F. Bendino
Percy Waltho
Harvey C. Cottrell
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein

  A/C # 088 A/C # 545 A/C # 098
A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris E. Mathis
Morris E. Gerber
Charles C. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald H. Cook
Mark A. Osborne, Jr.
Morris R. Walker
Earl W. Holton
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byie
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiac
William T. Alford
Robert H. Priak
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
William F. Smith
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
Harold A. Dusseau
J. H. Lambert
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Robert Bridges
Roland O. Byers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Charles R. Bobb
Winfred E. Stortz
Anthony Kulczcyki
Harry Bernstein
Glen A. Jackson
Bernard J. Geraghty
Miles L. McQueen
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty

  A/C # A/C # 
A/C # 579
A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Alfred W. Fischer
Beere
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
James H. Long
Leo McHatton
Harry J. Huskey
Alexis P. Umoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
Albert L. Sikkenga
Bert Graham
Thomas M. Lyles
Enos C. Bleacher
George W. Staudt
Joy F. Stacy
Joseph F. Sprich
Paul E. Beatty
Constantine Nicholas

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt