MISSION NO. 46

BERLIN, GERMANY

19 MAY, 1944

The Group sent thirty-six planes comprising the lead and low boxes of the 94th A Combat Wing to Berlin. Targets were government buildings near the center of the city where other targets had previously been bombed.

Lt. Col. Raymond L. Cobb flew as Air Commander of the lead box in a PFF ship. Major George C. Hozier led the low box with Captain Jerry Godfrey as pilot, and Major Theodore C. Hoffman led the high box with Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson as pilot. En route to the target, Me-109s and FW-190s were observed away from the formation. The 109s and 190s peeled off and attacked the low squadron of the lead Group. As a result of the attack, the plane piloted by Lt. Phillip H. Birong was hit and left the formation with two engines on fire. The craft went into a spiral and all the crewmen, except one, successfully bailed out and became POWs.

There was seven-tenths cloud cover over the target area, so bombing was by PFF. Bombing results were fair. Flak was moderate but accurate, damaging seven planes. Fighter Protection was good except for the interval prior to the bomb run Overall, the Eighth lost twenty-eight aircraft.

The first crew in the Group to do so, Lt. Robert D. Lane, Pilot, completed its tour with this mission, and celebrated by the traditional buzzing of the field and shooting of flares.

The Daily Bulletin called the attention of personnel to military discipline, personal appearance, and other elementary things that should have been learned in basic training. Also, a simulated briefing of combat crews was given for the benefit of all ground personnel.

The crew of Lt Phillip H. Birong was lost on this date.


CREW LOADING LIST

May19th, 1944
Mission No 46   Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 615 A/C #692 A/C # 535 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Glen S. Thornton
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Leonard C. Comstock
Floyd E. Larson
Herbert W. Shaurette
Earl W. Holton
Francis E. Cornue 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Joseph F. Reilly
Robert D. Newcomb
John J. Gides
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Reginald W. Buxton
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Russell L. Scott
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart H. James
Jack B. Owens
Charles C. Canon
Alden N. Rittman
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Robert L. Jackson
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 568 A/C # 545 A/C # 063 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solon J. Boydston
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Earl Pledger
Abraham H. Feller
Norman C. Bonney
Michael Stasko
Edwin Dempsey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
William E. Dee
Lawrence Oberstein
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Thomas L. Treadwell
Charles R. Carlisle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
James E. Woodgate
Edward M. Szumierz
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John  G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Russell H. Auten
 Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
eugene N. Beamer
Charles L. Campbell
Daniel D. Elieff
Donald J. Lighthizer  

  A/C # 055 A/C # 067 A/C # 620 A/C # 088
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
William L. Black
Irving Feldman
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring
Ivan W. Browning
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Wagoner
Sheldon T. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
John R. Billington
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Con F. Poyner
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Nichoas F. Bendino
Harvey C. Cottrell
Walter C. Furtta
Joshua Goldstein
Percy Waltho

  A/C # 662 A/C # 060 A/C # 568 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Herbert L. Webb
---------------
Joseph J. Lukasik
Owen L. McDonough
Walter A. Ginter
Arthur J. Kimball
Prentis A. Cooper
Earle E. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Fred W. Roberts
William C. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
William H. Trusselle
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James O. Vaughn 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
James E. Carels
Harry E. Will
Armen Topakian
Richard H. Cochran
James M. Kirkland
Noma R. Norman
Paul Frank
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 571 A/C # 015 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
T. J. Shields
Samuel B. Goff
Carl Tulowitzki
Sidney N. Erickson
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
James P. LaPaze
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Richard E. Long
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
Ralph R. Stowe
George T. Murphy

  A/C #  075 A/C # 086 A/C # 084 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R. Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V. Gerlich
Ralph R. Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Joseph W. Duvall, Jr
Earnest L. Smith
Robert D. Grime
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Theodore R. Baskette
Frank E. Vanderelde
Bert H. Lindstrom
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
William H. Sokolowski 
Lt
Lt
Lt

Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Artie J. Whitlow
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Daniel G. McLaughlin
-------------
Paul R. Isker
Paul R. Clark
Robert V. Towle
John B. Mulhall
Roe S. Woodis
Lovell O'Masters 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 164 A/C # 073 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Harold R. Moore
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter, Jr
Hervey J. Paquin
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Harry E. Cameron
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Walter F. Palmer
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Joseph S. Norman
Jerome Silverman
Frank H. Pearman
Albert L. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Cecil D. Burroughs
Jack D. Bush
James V. Ambrose 

  A/C # 618 A/C # 087 A/C # 923 Weather Ship A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert F. Cole
Michael W. Stanko
Morris F. Swerdlove
Raymond Koch
John L. Toney
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John Buechel
Errol Bailey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton F. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Ralph T. Hodson
Frank L. Nunn
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Gordon B. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
John N. McDonnell
Rolph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
James E. Piclke 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
Robert J. Shaffer
Lionel J. Cusson
Francis A. Minturn
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
Richard M. Bassett
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick G. Wagner 

  A/C # 649 A/C # 623 A/C # A/C # 923
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
William F. Smith
James H. Kincaid
Harry G. Vaal
John T. Matovina
Edward M. Hardin
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Robert N. Parsons
Harry B. Polenski
Robert F. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Bailey J. Gaudinier
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larsen
Laurel W. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
James Lee
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Jerome E. Godfrey
George C. Hozier
Charles E. Graf
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy W. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
John E. Grimes
George Cahelo
Robert A. Carson

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 481 Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission.
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Phillip H. Birong
Robert A. Patty
Frank Martinjak
Paul V. Owens
Max L. Hull
Norman Musiel
Albert L. Kissenger
Luis J. Franco
Pasquale N. Sacco
William H. Farrar

 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 551
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
James F. Oldenhage
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
George K. Raymond
Lester L. Tyndall
Carroll C. Johnson
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt