MISSION NO. 45

POLITZ-STETTIN, POLAND

13 MAY, 1944

Having commenced the campaign to eliminate the German synthetic oil production, the 457th followed up by going to Politz to attack the second largest synthetic oil plant in Germany. This plant produced over 600,000 tons annually. The Group provided eighteen aircraft for the low box of the 94th Combat Wing. Major Theodore C. Hoffman served as AU Commander, and Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson was pilot.

En route to the target area, the 40th and 41st Combat Wings came under vicious attack from FW-190s and Me-109s. The 94th Combat Wing was not intensively attacked. The target area was under approximately eight-tenths cloud coverage, which required PFF bombing, so the bomb run was made on Stettin.

Bombing results were fair with a wide bomb pattern. Flak was moderate to heavy, however only one craft received damage. The Eighth lost fifteen bombers.

CREW LOADING LIST

May 13th 1944
Mission No 45   Target:  Politz-Stettin

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 568 A/C # 001 A/C # 571 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Herbert N. Webb
Joseph J. Lukasik
Arthur J. Kimball
Owen L.l McDouough
Walter A. Ginter
Prentis A. Cooper
Earl E. Veeder
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Theodore C. Hoffman
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Donald E. Muston
William G. Patry
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence A. Ray
Steve Vargo
Ethan A. Schaeffer
John L. Fowler
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Harry J. Huskey
John N. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Lloyd I. Miller
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Theodore C. Roland
Melvin O. Richeson
Earl W. Johnston
William F. White
Max E. Johnston

  A/C # 615 A/C # 579 A/C # 015 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Glen S. Thornton
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Leonard C. Comstock
Lloyd E. Larson
Herbert W. Shaurette
Earl Holton
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Lady
Wade E. Knudson
Marsh Hovey
David B. Jones
Bernard L. Baker
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Rose D. Pogue
Morris L. Dickinson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Herbert P. Barte 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack B. Owens
William R. Hawley
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
John B. Healy
Nicholas P. Weber
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott 

  A/C # 618 A/C # 656 A/C # 468 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Robert I. Braun
James J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Joseph F. Reilly
John O. Millham
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas C. Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon d. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William C. Smith
Winfred F. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
Edward A. Bleck
Harold A. Dusseau
Joe B. McCall
James O. Vaughn 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Bailey J. Gaudinier
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larsen
Laurel W. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Earl A. Markwalder
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright

  A/C # 558 A/C # 706 A/C # 073 A/C # 568
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R. Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph R.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

  A/C # 088 A/C # 667 A/C # 452 A/C # 615
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Herbert L. Webster
Richard E. Trundy
Anthony Marrone
Tom G. Overn
Meldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
James E. Woodgate
Edward M. Szumierz
Marion Belt
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

  A/C # A/C # 520 A/C # 084 A/C # 618
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Alexander Kucherenko
Reynold J. Koehmetcher
Lyle E. Thrall
William L. Black
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
ex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Harold W. Walbright
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Frank L. Nunn
Ralph T. Hodson
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Joseph W. Duvall, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
Russell L. Scott
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
John J. Serling
John H. Graves
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 558
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt