MISSION NO. 44

LUTZKENDORF, GERMANY

12 MAY, 1944

The long awaited blitz on the German synthetic oil refineries occasioned the largest air raid the Eighth Air Force had yet undertaken. The 45 7th furnished the lead and low boxes for the 94th B Combat Wing for the assault on Lutzkendorf, producer of 30,000 tons of petrol and diesel oil annually. The target was six miles west of Merseburg. Major Fred A. Spencer flew as Air Commander of the B lead box with Lt. Jerry Godfrey flying as pilot. Captain Jacob M. Dickinson led the B low box, with Lt. Clarence E. Schuchmann as pilot.

The weather was CAVU, but ground haze and smoke Obscured visibility. Bombing results were fair. No enemy fighter opposition was encountered, and flak was moderate but accurate. Eleven craft sustained damage.

On the return trip to the base, a German operated B-17 joined the formation near Coblenz and continued with the formation to Brussels. Also, the craft piloted by Lt. John Akers encountered engine trouble. His plane began to lag behind the formation and was last seen near Eisenach on the trip back to England. With only one engine providing power and flying at 1,500 feet altitude, the crew bailed out over Belgium and all were taken as POWs. Because of the seriousness of his injuries, Lt. Akers was later involved in a prisoner of war exchange through the International Red Cross and returned to the States. He was hospitalized until May 1946, when he was discharged.

Although the 457th's crews saw no enemy fighters, wings of the 3rd Division met severe attacks, causing the loss of thirty- two bombers. It was reported the Luftwaffe pilots resorted to ramming the B.-17s. Total losses for the Eighth amounted to forty-two craft.

The mission was the first of many to be directed against the synthetic oil refineries.

Meanwhile, on the Base, a lack of military courtesy by members of the command was noted. As a consequence, classes were conducted for all personnel reported for having failed to salute. The course consisted of two one-hour lectures on military customs and courtesies.

The crew of Lt John Akers was lost on this date


CREW LOADING LIST

May 12th, 1944
Mission No 44   Target: Lutzkendorf, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 706 A/C # 098 A/C # 062
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Louis G. Mueller
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Samuel I. Craft, Jr.
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
Ernest R. Campe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Ennis E. Brown
Robert Newcomb
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Charles R. Carlisle
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Jacob M. Dickinson
Alexis P. Umoff
Warren H. Suddath
Joseph l. Hibbs
Robert Bridges
Harold A. Dusseau
J. H. Lambert
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Donald K. Goss
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Fred A. Spencer
Charles E. Graf
George Cahelo
Edwin Roberts
Alfred E. Calhoon
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
John E. Grimes

  A/C # 088 A/C # 001 A/C # 579 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Anthony Marrone
Robert S. Wood
Richard E. Trundy
Tom G. Overn
Meldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Richard E. Hoelzer
Roland O. Byers
John B. Blachley
Dwight H. Anderson
William C. Young
Frank L. Ridenhour
Fredrick L. Exley
Charles O. Webber
Gerald E. Poston
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
George N. Shaffer
Lionel J. Cusson
Paul V. Owens
Edward T. Sawyer
George H. Staudt
William A. Spoerner
Richard M. Bassett
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick G. Wagner

  A/C # 055 A/C # 060 A/C # 618 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George R. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
James B. Toney, Jr.
John Harmke
Ivan W. Browning
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Jack B. Owens
Robert A. Carson
Robert J. Larson
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene G. Goslee
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis

  A/C # 470 A/C # 087 A/C # 558 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris E. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Irvin V.Gerlich
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Rex W. Burke
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Ralph C. Jordan
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Mildredge Buxton
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Harry J. Huskey
Frank E. Vanderelde
Bert H. Lindstrom
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
William H. Sokolowski
F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
James F. Oldenhage
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
George K. Raymond
Lester L. Tyndall
Carroll O. Johnson
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale
James V. Ambrose

  A/C # 607  Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission. A/C # 460 A/C # 073 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John Akers
Charles T. Scott
Lloyd C. Dell
Leo L. Kruszynski
Edward White
Harold T. Peterman
Christopher W. Milgo
Robert J. Marstellar
Austin F. Moore
Wallace V. Taft
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Wade E. Knudson
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Walter F. Palmer
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles W. Hilton
Charles J. Coffman
Alvin E. Merriam
Hilton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Barte
John H. Graves
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Norman Musiel
Melvin O. Richeson
Earl W. Johnston
William F. White
Max E. Johnston

  A/C # 591 A/C # 079 A/C # 568 A/C # 415
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Glen S. Thornton
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Elie R. Carrier
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
John R. Billington
Walter W. Wagoner
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell H. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
James E. Carels
Harry E. Wills
Armen Topakian
Richard H. Cocharan
James M. Kirkland
Paul Frank
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri

  A/C # 190 A/C # 656 A/C # 620 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William A. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Samuel B. Goff
Carl Tulowitzki
Howard W. Barrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Henry P. Loades
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Bailey J. Gaudinier
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Paul R. Moore
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Oscar A. Gascon

  A/C # 615 A/C # 633 A/C # 123 A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B. Collins
Herbert N. Webb
William G. Smith
Joesph H. Lukasik
Owen L. McDonough
Walter A. Ginter
Arthur J. Kimball
Prentis A. Cooper
Earle R. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Payson E. Tucker
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Philip H. Shebell
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Phillip H. Shebell
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
James O. Vaughn
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
John  G. Hossack
Winfred E. Stortz
Anthony Kulczcyki
Harry Bernstein
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Bernard J. Geraghty
Thomas E. Gougarty
Daniel D. Elieff

  A/C # A/C # 998 A/C # 571 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Joseph W. Duvall, Jr
Earnest L. Smith
Robert L. Grime
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poynor
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
S.  Marx
Raymond J. Kristoff
Marion H. Belt
John D. Barrett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde N. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Nicholas F. Bendino
Harvey C. Cottrell
Cecil D. Burroughs
Pasquale N. Sacco
Joshua Goldstein


  A/C # A/C #  A/C # 084 A/C # J-601
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
L. T. Maginn
W. L. Brooks
N. L. Gootee
Pierman
John N. McDonnell
D. R. Shrom
W. T. Palmer
John T. Fowler
C. W. Amos
E. A. Maffey

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 452 A/C # C-651
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Howard E. James
Marsh M. Calloway
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Charles L. Bradford
Harold V. Barris
Lloyd L. Fortna
Donald R. McCurdy
Dwight W. Parken
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry B. Wilson
Charles D. Brannan
Harry P. Polenski
James H. Kincaid
John L. Kabelac
Clifton J. Chandler
Jones
E. Mabovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 468 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Ray R. Jones
Alvin J. Hendryx
Gordon J. Neely
Fred F. Canstle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt