MISSION NO. 42

CITY OF LUXEMBOURG, LUXEMBOURG

9 MAY, 1944

The target was the Luxembourg marshalling yards. Eighteen aircraft composed the Group squadron flying the high box in the 94th Combat Wing. Major Leroy Watson was Air Commander with Lt. Mark R. Beicher as pilot

.

The Group proceeded to the target without incident. Over the target the lead craft had started a 360 degree turn when, for some unexplained reason, the red Aidis lamp was moved. This caused a reflection which the Deputy Lead construed as the signal to take over and to drop the bombs. The Group then dropped their bombs on the Deputy Lead's bombs. Bombing results were poor.

CREW LOADING LIST

May 9th, 1944
Mission No 42   Target: Luxembourg

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 098 A/C # 060 A/C # 607 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Mark R. Belcher
Leroy H. Watson, Jr
William H. Dupont
Patrick W. Henry
LLoyd C. Bellanger
Eldon B. Krug
Woodrow W. Hammons
William C. Bolger
William N. Barrett
Byron E. Smull
Kenneth W. Brucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Malcolm Johnson
Theodore C. Hoffman
Marsh Hovey
Richard M. Condon
Frank H. Pearman
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence A. Ray
Steve Vargo
Ethan A. Schaeffer
Harry E. Cameron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
John G. Hossack
Russell H. Auten
Charles C. Canon
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Robert L. Jackson
Eugene G. Goslee
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis

  A/C # 055 A/C # 656 A/C # 084 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
John Harmke
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
Roman A. Zelaszo
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Roy W. Allen
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Lawrence Anderson
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Reginald W. Buxton
Raymond L. Osborn
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
William R. Cain
Karl E. Kramer
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Hilton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Barte
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon 

  A/C # 087 A/C # 568 A/C # 073 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
John A. Richardson
Raymond Koch
James C. Jones
Andrew Kafka
John L. Toney
John Buechel
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
James E. Woodgate
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Richard H. Long
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
Ralph R. Stowe
George T. Murphy 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 706 A/C # 571 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John Akers
Charles T. Scott
Lloyd C. Dell
Leo L. Kruszynski
Edward I. White
Christopher W. Milgo
Robert J. Marstellar
Harold T. Peterman
Austin F. Moore
Wallace V. Taft
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Frank L. Nunn
Ralph T. Hodson
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Gordon B. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Howard E. James
Frank E. Vanderelde
Bert H. Lindstrom
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
William H. Sokolowski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Artie J. Whitlow
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Bert Graham
Anthony Kulczycki
Paul R. Isker
Paul R. Clark
Robert V. Towle
John B. Mulhall
Roe S. Woodis
Lovell O'Masters

  A/C # A/C # 633 A/C # A/C # 088
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Lloyd I. Miller
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Glenn A. Jackson
Melvin O. Richeson
Earl W. Johnston
Walter Furtta
Max E. Johnston

  A/C # A/C # 545 A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Payson E. Tucker
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Philip H. Shebell
Charles D. Shebell
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Maj
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Richard E. Hoelzer
Winifred E. Stortz
Daniel G. McLaughlin
C. P. Nelson
C. R. Ross
Albert A. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Cecil D. Burroughs
James V. Ambrose 

  A/C # A/C # 558 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jarry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt