MISSION NO. 41

BERLIN, GERMANY

8 MAY, 1944

The center of Berlin was the target. The 457th put up the lead box and two-thirds of the high box in the 94th Combat Wing. Col. Luper served as Air Commander of the lead A Wing, with Lt. Russell M. Selwyn as pilot. Captain William F. Smith was Air Commander of the high box, while Lt. Charles D. Brannan was pilot. The 40 1st Bomb Group comprised the low box.

The target was completely overcast, so the fourteen attacking aircraft bombed the primary target with unobserved results. Ten aircraft bombed Brandenburg and its vicinity, also with unobserved results; eleven craft attacked targets of opportunity.

Bombing was done in a wing bombing formation. The smoke bomb of the wing lead PFF craft failed to operate and trail smoke. This complication caused a problem to develop because the low and lead groups could not see the bombs fall. Upon being advised the bombs had been dropped, the other craft sought optional targets.

Flak opposition was intense, damaging seventeen aircraft. One of the craft in the low box (401st) took a direct hit causing it to go into a spin and crash. Only one chute was observed.

CREW LOADING LIST

May 8th, 1944
Mission No 41   Target: Berlin

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 470 A/C # 073 A/C # 579 A/C # 656
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg

tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
Edward J. Taylor
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
Donald E. Cook
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton e. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Frank L. Nunn
Ralph T. Hodson
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Gordon B. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edward B. Dozier
william F. Smith
thomas A. Goff
Alexis P. Umoff
Dwight M. Anderson
William C. Young
charles O. Webber
Frank L. Ridenhour
Frederick L. Exley
Leo R. Green
 George Cahelo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lloyd G. Vanzant
John B. helay
Nicholas P. Weber
William L. Stringer
Richard   Mellott

  A/C # 568 A/C # 607 A/C # 620 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
John A. Richardson
Raymond Koch
Errol Bailey
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John L. Toney
John Buchel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Harry E. Cameron
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Philip H. Shebell
Charles D. Shebell
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Jacob M. Dickinson
Wilbert J. Collard
Warren H. Suddath
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald F. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon

  A/C # 615 A/C # 706 A/C # 551 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John Akers
Charles T. Scott
Lloyd C. Dell
Morris F. Swerdlove
Edward White
Christopher W. Milgo
Harold T. Pererman
Robert A. Marstellar
austin F. Moore
Wallace C. Taft
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell H. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Milton M. Jaraslow
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Llyn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe

  A/C # 558 A/C # 998 A/C # 923 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
Kenneth B. Taylor
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Harold R. Moore
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Herve J. Paquin
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Scott B. Ormsby
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James O. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Sidney H. Johnson
Robert J. Larson
Laurel W. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Leroy W. Heibert
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 079 A/C # 084 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Alexander Kucherenko
Reynold J. Koehmetcher
Leo L. Kruszynski
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
William F. finley
William Zamecnik
Paul Holder
Reginald Buxton
victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
W. K. Doherty
Irving H. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
Joseph R. Wheatley
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Russell H. Auten
Patrick C. Toomey
Angelo J. Ruscito
Eugene C. Goslee
Robert L. Jackson
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance 

  A/C # 055 A/C # 021 A/C # 571 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George R. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
Robert J. Shaffer
Lionel J. Cusson
Harry Whitaker
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant 

  A/C # 088 A/C # 545 A/C # 063 A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George N. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Meldron E. McGibbon
Anthony Marrone
Byron E. Smull
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Wade E. Knudson
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Walter F. Palmer
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Andrew B. Whiten
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Con f. Poyner
Harold V. Barris
Robert C. Kogler
Lloyd L. Fortna
Dwight W. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Donald R. McCurdy
Capt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Vinton H. Mays
Leroy H. Watson
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Robert D. Newcomb
Charles E. Musgrove
Albert A. Rothauer
Stanley H. Krohm
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
James B. Ambrose
Joseph S. Norman 

  A/C # 087 A/C # 062 A/C # 535 A/C # 649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry G. Vaal
Nolan V. Claxton
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
Paul O. Conner
Lewis H. Shane
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse L. Smith
Ennis E. Brown
Charles E. Graf
Thomas F. Monaghan
William G. Patry
Milton B. Davison
Randall N. White
Clarence R. Ray
Steve Vargo
Ethan A. Schaeffer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Robert J. Burright
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Col
Capt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
Harry P. Polenski
James H. Kincaid
John L. Kabelac
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
James R. Luper
Norman H. Kriehn
David B. Jones 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 638
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Russell M. Selwyn
William M. Hannersley
William H. Boman
Gabriel D. O'Fush
Arthur Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Clifton H. Harrel
Truman H. Finley
Fred H. Spencer
Clifton J. Chandler
David Wright 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt