MISSION NO. 40

BERLIN, GERMANY

7 MAY, 1944

The target was the same as Mission No. 39, the Friecfrjchstrasse railroad station. The Group supplied twenty- four planes to form the high box in the 94th Combat Wing. Major Theodore C. Hoffman was Air Commander, and Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson was pilot.

The target area was completely covered with clouds, so bombing was done by PFF. Bombing results were not observed. Flak was moderate but accurate, and eleven aircraft received damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

May 7th, 1944
Mission No 40  Target: Berlin

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 558 A/C # 122 A/C # 923 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George N. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Meldron E. McGibbon
Anthony Marrone
Carl Tulowitzki
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
sgt
Malcolm W. Johnson
T. C. Hoffman
Alex P. Umoff
Thomas P. Goff
Lloyd T. Belanger
Randall N. White
Milton B. davison
Clarence A. Ray
Steve Vargo
Ethan A. Schaeffer
Russell M. Dobyns
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Hilton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Barte
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John  G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Houston L. Levers
 Deward D. Dunn
George Riviero
eugene M. Beamer
Glenn C. Finke
Charles L. Campbell
Donald J. Lighthizer 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 633 A/C # 063 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Fred A. Spencer
Robert E. Jackson
Solon J. Boydston
James E. Fast
Joesph H. Lukasik
Walter A. Ginter
Owen L. McDonough
Gordon H. Haggard
Prentis A. Cooper
Howard B. Collins
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
E. E. Brown
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
John R. Graham
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
James F. Oldenhabe
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll O. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
George K. Raymond
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis

  A/C # 568 A/C # 060 A/C # 073 A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
William B. Wescott
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
Mark A. Osborne
Norman C. Bonney
Michael Stasko
Edwin Dempsey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Alex W. Fisher
L. A. Cox
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
William K. Doherty
Roland O. Byers
Con F. Poyner
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
Billy E. Hightower
S.  Marx
John D. Barrett
Anthony Tozzi
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Lloyd I. Miller
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Lloyd G. Vanzant
Earl W. Johnston
William F. White
Melvin O. Richeson
Mas W. Johnston
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 079 A/C # 452 (Spare) A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Alexander Kucherenko
Reynold Koehmetcher
Leo L. Kruszynski
Lyle E. Thrall
William L. Black
James B. Toney
Abraham H. Feller
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Irving R. Myers
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Norman A. Erbe
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright
John W. Brown

  A/C # 618 A/C # 548 A/C # A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Robert I. Braun
James J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Francis M. Craven
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Charles E. Robb
Winfried E. Stortz
Anthony Kulczucki
Harry Bernstein
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
daniel D. Elieff
Bernard  J. Geraghty
Thomas E. Gougarty

  A/C # A/C # 656 A/C # A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisak
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Phillip H. Birong
Robert A. Patty
Robert A. Carson
Paul V. Owens
Max L. Hull
Norman Musiel
Albert L. Kissenger
Luis J. Franco
Pasquale N. Sacco
William H. Farrar 

  A/C # A/C # 460 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Marsh Hovey
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas C. Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt