/tr>
MISSION NO. 4

AUGSBURG, GERMANY

25 FEBRUARY 1944

 

The Eighth Air Force penetrated in south Germany to attack three aircraft plants and production centers, and a ball bearing plant at Stuttgart. Augsburg, the 457th’s assigned target, was the site of the production of Me-210 jet planes. The Germans were busy producing there an aircraft, unknown to aerial warfare at the time, that would be faster and capable of producing more firepower than any other fighter plane then in service.

The Group comprised the 94th Combat Wing’s low box. In addition, the Group provided six planes for the low squadron of the high box. Col. Luper was Air Commander and Lt. Donald E. Lady was pilot. Enemy opposition was heavy. The Group attacked the primaiy target with good results. For the Eighth Air Force the mission was another costly one, thirty-one aircraft lost to enemy forces.

Just inside the French Coast on the way to the target, flak knocked out an engine on Lt. Edward J. Reppa’s craft, but he continued toward the target.

Lt. James R. Chinn was shot down by enemy fighters and crashed in France. Two of his crew evaded capture and later returned to England. Lt. Chinn did not survive. Seven crew members lost their lives.

Lt. Archie F. Bowers’ ship was hit by flak in the target area, dropped out of formation and was attacked by enemy fighters. Six crew members were killed in action.

On the way back to England, Lt. Reppa lost another engine and ultimately crash landed at another base in England without any brakes to stop the craft, which finally came to a stop at a deep ditch after first hitting a tree. There were no serious injuries in the crew. The plane did not fare as well. It had come to its final resting place.

Lt. Green B. Poore, badly shot up, landed at another base with little gasoline remaining. Lt. Robert D. Lane landed with two engines out.

Lt. Clarence E. Schuchmann lost three engines, and in making a down wind landing, with another craft landing from the opposite direction, lost the fourth engine and made a dead stick landing. The other craft made a touch-and-go landing, avoiding a collision. Twenty-three, of the twenty-four aircraft completing the mission, suffered battle damage.

Though not directly attacked by the “Abbeville Kids”, the Group got their first glimpse of the highly trained Me-109 Squadron with the yellow noses.

In summary the first week in combat had been rough. If there were any doubts of what lay ahead for the Group, the format was on the map in the briefing room. The Eighth Bomber Command had identified strategic and tactical targets in all parts of The Third Reich.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 25th, 1944
Mission No 4 Target: Augsburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 470 A/C # 113 A/C # 592 A/C # 656
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Syptak
Leroy H. Watson
William H. Dupont
Irwin Rosen
William C. Bolger
Eldon D. Krug
Byron E. Smull
Robert B. Hooper
Owen L. McDonough
Wodrow W. Hammons
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Donald E. Lady
James R. Luper
Arthur N. Hoffman
Judson E. Krueser
David B. Jones
Monroe J. Hotaling
Bernard L. Baker
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostling
Rose D. Pogue
Wade E. Knudson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Bender
Leo R. Gren
R. O. Bvers
Edwin K. Fuller
James L. Free
John P. Sarico
Laymon M. Mahan
Charles O. Webber
Thomas G. Leahy
Michael Woyurka
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Robert E. Ensminger
Clifton Chandler
Lloyd T. Belanger
Albert A. Rothauer
Stanley H. Krohm
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
James B. Ambrose

  A/C # 552 A/C # 545 A/C # 469 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C.Sherwin
Regis J.Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
 Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
Reorge Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette. Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Franklin J. Marra
Thomas A. Goff
Charles S. Gelber
Joseph l. Hibbs
Lorne G. Smith
Billy K. Hightower
Robert Bridges
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Anthony Toizzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey M. Conover
Harvey C. Cottress
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein
Percy Waltho
 45
  A/C # 458 A/C # 064 A/C # 629 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Robert E. Jackson
George H. Stateman
Ivan W. Browning
Stephen F. Billisits
Francis A.. Boyson
Charles W. Mehring
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
William C. Young
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart H. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
John L. Gides
 Ora W. Murch
Charles L. Campbell
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 467 A/C # 457
Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission.
A/C # 468 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solan J. Boydston
James E. Fast
Samuel Rothfarb
James R. Powell
Edwin Dempsey
Michael Stasko
Morman C. Ronney
Earl W. Pledger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Archie F. Bower, Jr
William R. Baxendale
Lee E. Hoskins
Richard W. Cooke
Frank S. Giordano
Joseph M. Snyder
John W. Popowitz
Jesse J. Hirschberg
John J. Waskovich
Wesley W. Schenider
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin R. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Black
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Llyn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe

  A/C # 618 A/C # 706 A/C # A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles D. Brannan
Harry P. Polenski
James H. Kincaid
George A. Sion
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Prentis A. Cooper
Milton Lowenstein
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard N. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
William G. Arterburn
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Chaarles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Louis G. Auld
Jack M. Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden W. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
James W. Walton
Lloyd G. Vanzant
Nicholas Weber
Richard Mellot
Glenn H. Finke

  A/C # 517    A/C # 464 A/C # A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  James R. Chinn
Robert F. Cooper
Frank J. McNichol
John G. Vollmuth
Robert J. Mullins
Vito Perakine
William J. Sullivan, Jr
Jeremiah B. Rolison
Dillard V. Engdahl
Marion D. Ross
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  David P. Parks
Floyd E. Grove
William E. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Don J. Kesselmayer
Cosmo J. Fazzio
Ruben H. Halverson
Charles M. Kerr
Anthony M. Pesce
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. Fay
Robert K. Walker
Lionel J. Cussom
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoener
George W. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick C. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 471 A/C # 057 A/C # A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Bruker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Nolan V. Claxton
Danial A. Malcolm
Drancis E. Friedel
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Milham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Waganer
Sheldon J. moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jerome E. Godfrey
John E. Grimes
Charles R. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Deward D. Dunn
Leroy E. Heibvert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
Gerge T. Gulywasz

  A/C # 607 A/C # 103 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Curtis J Overdahl
Albert J. Thompson
Walter A. Ginter
Joseph J. Lukasik
Harold M. Moberg
Aaron L. Barris
Arthur J. Kimball
James R. Cavett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
paul A. Birchen
Jsaper L. Smith
Jon Roberts
Paul Holder
Reginald W. Buxton
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 470 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
Bernard V. Conner
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Edward J.Brqazinski
Frank W. Awlstock
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Hal H. Willett
James A. McCamey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt