MISSION NO. 35

NANCY/ESSEY, FRANCE

27 APRIL, 1944

The Group flew two missions on 27 April, the target of the second mission being the Nancy/Essey Airfield. This airfield had previously been the target for Mission No. 32 on 25 April. Twelve aircraft participated in the mission. The Group flew the low box for the 94th Combat Wing. Major Fred A. Spencer was Air Commander and Lt. Vinton H. Mays was pilot.

Visibility was restricted, but bombing results were good.

The Group encountered no enemy aircraft, and flak was light. All aircraft returned without damage. A B-24 joined the formation in the No. 7 position of the low box and bombed with the Group.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 27th, 1944
Mission No 27   Target: Nancy / Essey

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 662 A/C # 051 A/C # 620 A/C # 505 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
John Akers, Jr.
Robert H. Jackson
Albert J. Thompson
Joseph J. Lukasik
Arthur J. Kimball
Walter A. Ginter
Earle E. Veeder
Owen L. McDonough
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
Raymond A. Syptak
Judson W. Krueger
Lloyd T. Belanger
Bernard L. Baker
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Rose D. Pogue
Ennis E. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alfred W. Fischer
Harry J. Huskey
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Robert L. Whitlow
Bert Graham
Lee C. Mohn
Paul R. Isker
Allen R. Jackson
John B. Healy
Robert H. Jackson
Rae S. Woodis
Lovell O. O'Masters 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 026 A/C # 571 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solen J. Boydston
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
John R. Barber
Norman C. Bonney
Edwin Dempsey
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Raymond L. Osborn
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Franklin J. Marra
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwite M. Anderson
William C. Young
Oscar C. Hightower
John H. Graves
Fredrick L. Exley
Charles O. Webber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
John L. Cides
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Robert V. Towle
Eugene C. Goslee
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis

  A/C # 055 A/C # 452 A/C # 630 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Robert N. Brofft
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Irving Feldman
Ivan W. Browning
Rex W. Burke
John Harmke
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walis
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
John R. Billington
Paul Holder
Reginald W. Buxton
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin R. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis G. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lloyd G. Vanzant
Nicholas Weber
Joseph A. Toth
Walter W. Furtta
Richard Mellot 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 656 A/C # 923 A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Pvt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
David K. Summerville
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman a. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Fred W. Roberts
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Milton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Batre?
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Clifton Chandler
D. E. Muston
George Cahelo
Albert A. Rothauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
Joseph S. Norman 

  A/C # 607 A/C # 123 A/C # 073 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
Regis J. Creehan
Rammond Koch
John L. Toney
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
Errol Bailey
Tom G. Overn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold C. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 470 A/C # A/C # 075 A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. McGill
Richard J. Cotter
James C. Sherwin
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Prentis A. Cooper
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Walter F. Pittman
Harold R. Moore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Pfc
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt