MISSION NO. 3

SCHWEINFURT, GERMANY

24 FEBRUARY 1944


The Eighth Air Force spread its three Air Divisions to lessen the possibility of a massive air battle in a concentrated area. The ball bearing plants at Schweinfurt were the assigned targets forthe 1st AirDivision. Major Henty B. Wilson led the high box of the 94th Combat Wing and Lt. Albert L. Sikkenga was pilot.


Schweinfurt and its Ball Bearing Works, having been the target of previous Eighth Air Force missions, had become a familiar name to bomber crews. The 457th dispatched eighteen aircraft on the mission. As the Group neared the target area, the town could be seen burning in the distance. When the Initial Point (IP) was reached, with the 457th last over the target, the bomb bay doors of the lead ship would not open. The signal was given to the Deputy Lead to take over the formation. Engine trouble then developed in the lead ship, which veered sharply to the left, temporarily out of control, and the aircraft was followed by the formation, unaware that the Deputy Lead had taken over. The Group Lead managed to make a run on another part ofthe target area using a different aiming point. The bombs hit a widely scattered area around the arbitrary aiming point. As would be expected, Schweinfurt lived up to its reputation and enimy resistance was fierce, both by flak and by fighters.


The 457th lost one plane, piloted by Lt. Max , over the target. The craft took a flak hit that disabled engines No. 1 and 2, and No. 3 and 4 engines ran away and could not be feathered. The navigator, Lt. Darren McIntyre, was seriously injured and the right waist gunner, Sgt. Italo Stella, was killed at his station. The decision was made to crash land the craft in an attempt to better afford the navigator the opportunity to receive medical aid and survive.

Lt. Morrow successfully crash landed the craft. In a matter of minutes the dead and wounded were removed from the airplane, and the crew completely surrounded by German civilians who had encircled the area. A short time later two German officers, presumably Gestapo, arrived, took charge, and transported the crew to an interrogation center. The survivors of the crew were prisoners of war until liberated in May 1945. Lt. McIntyre later succumbed to his wounds.


Another plane returned with one dead crewman, Sgt. H. R. Pike, a victim of the enemy's fire power.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 24th, 1944
Mission No 3   Target: Schweinfurt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # A/C # 478 A/C #  A/C # 058
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm Johnson
Morris H. Shuff
Norman A. Kriehn
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Glenn W. Barnes
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Russell M. Selwyn
Theodore Hoffman
William H. Bowman Jr
Warren H. Suddeth
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Oscar C. Hightower
Wayland H. Keefover
Clifton H. Harrel
Truman H. Smiley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Sikkenga
Carl E. Gamblin
Earl E. Woodard
John D. English
James C. Mattison
Jerome A. Fogleman
Helner Beck
Lyle W. Johnson
George H. Davis
Henry B. Wilson

  A/C # A/C # 613 A/C #  A/C # 568
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Paul Holder
Reginald W. Buxton
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clarence E. Schuchmann
Franklin J. Marra
Thomas A. Goff
Charles S. Gelber
Joseph l. Hibbs
Lorne G. smith
H. R. Pike
Robert Bridges
Edgar D. Lanoni
Anthony Toizzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon

  A/C # A/C # 657 A/C #  A/C # 656
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Frank H. Pearman
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Charkes R. Carlisle
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
Charles O. Layn
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jenson
Andrew E. Jasso
James I. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H. Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
George W. Staudt
John L. Zoutte
Max E. Jonnston
Earl W. Johnston
Melvin O. Richerson
William F. White

  A/C # A/C # 457 A/C # 060   Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission. A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Archie F. Bower, Jr
Will. R. Baxendale
Lee E. Hoskins
Richard W. Cooke
Frank S. Giordano
Joseph M. Snyder
John W. Popowitz
Jesse J. Hirschberg
John J. Waskovich
Wesley W. Schenider
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Max R. Morrow
Thomas G. Davis
Daren A. McIntyre
Robert G. Horn
George B. Lee
Everett M. Tyler
David E. Wallace
Bernard E. Harris
Italo Stella
Merton Cattanach

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Fred A. Spencer
Charles R. Hunicutt
David S. Wright
Deward D. Dunn
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Glenn R. Finke
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell


  A/C # A/C # 464 A/C # A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Milham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Waggone
Paul M. Rogers
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Garland M. Hutson
Edwin S.Jones
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles I. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
Georgge A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
John E. Grimes
Charles R. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibvert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
Gerge T. Gulywasz

  A/C # A/C # 531 A/C # A/C # 615
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lewis Lennartson
James V. Elduff
Marsh Hovey
Augustine Fernandez
Thomas B. Haag
Clyde E. Garnhart
William T. Graham
Andrew G. Voytko
James W. Blackwell
Omer Fontaine
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin R. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Black
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kenneth L. Anderson
Kaspar O. Lamvik
thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright
John W. Borwn

  A/C # A/C # 545 A/C # A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
 Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
Reorge Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette. Jr
Frank R. Machak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart H. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
John L. Gides
 Ora W. Murch
Richard M. Bassett
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt