MISSION NO. 24

BRUSSELS-MIELSBROEK, BELGIUM

10 APRIL, 1944

The target was the Melsbroek Airdrome. It was situated on the northeast section of Brussels and was the home base of a Ju-88 bomber group. The 457th supplied eighteen aircraft flying the Wing's high box. Air Commander was Major Leroy Watson, with Lt. Belcher as pilot.

Over Belgium and the target area, visibility was impededby a haze. Two 360 degree turns were made before bombs were dropped. The results were very good with three direct hits on Hangar No. 1, the Main Point of Impact (MPI).

Flak was moderate but accurate, with all eighteen craft sustaining varying degrees of damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 10th, 1944

Mission No 24   Target: Brussels-Mielskbroek, Belgium

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 062 A/C # 079
A/C # 579
A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Mark R.Belcher
Leroy H. Watson
William H. Dupont
Patrick W. Henry
Irwin Rosen
Eldon D. Krug
Woodrow W. Hammons
William C. Bolger
William H. Barrett
Byron E. Smull
Howard B Collins
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
John O. Millham
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Paul Holder
Reginald W. Buxton
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John N. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James A. Carels
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George W. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick C. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 615 A/C # 633
A/C # 073
A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinny Hellums
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman a. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr.
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Rusl M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Garland M. Hutson
Joseph O. Paschal
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Cofman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stuart B. James
Donald F. Swain
Sidney H. Johnson
Richard E. Jaqua
John L. Zoutte
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 591
A/C # 460
A/C # 084
A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Warren B. Speidel
William. G. Smith, Jr.
Louis M. Castelucci
Prosser Jeffreys
William B. Woodell
Leslie B. Reid, Jr
Frank. T. Ingersoll
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Marsh Hovey
Joseph Waszierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton F. Rudd
Ben H. Collingsworth
Mildredge L.(?) Doan
Gordon D. Gobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Robert J. Burright
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varsassi
Alfred P. Beacon
Ernest W. Kerr
Kenneth E. Davidson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey M. Conover
James J. Kilroy
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein
Percy Waltho

  A/C # 162
A/C # 086
A/C # 098
A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Frederick W. Asbell
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald H. Cook
Mark A. Osborne, Jr.
Robert C. Makin
Nicholas Pesko
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Reed V. Bryant
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Andrew G. Voytko
Clifford F. Duell
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Jacob M. Dickinson
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
Robert Bridges
Harold A. Dusseau
? ? Thomas
J. H. Lambert
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunicutt
Houston L. Levers
Willis H. Johnson
Oscar A. Gascon
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Charles L. Campbell
Clenn C. Finke

  A/C # 087
A/C #
A/C # 468
A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Stephen F. Billisits
Francis F. Friedel
John R. Barber
Paul O. Conner
Edwin D. Waggoner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Carl F. Graves
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright
John W. Brown

  A/C # 087
A/C #
A/C # 923
A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
? ? Rugg
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Robert A. Patty
C. S. Gelbers
Clifton Chandler
Albert A. Rothauer
Stanley H. Krohm
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
James V. Ambrose

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Scanned copies of the original loading lists, sorted by mission number and date, can be viewed Here
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt