MISSION NO. 236

SEDDIN, GERMANY

20 APRIL, 1945

The marshalling yards at Seddin, south of Berlin, were the primary target. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing. Lt. Col. Smith was Air Commander.

During assembly, the 41St Combat Wing flew through the assembly area, making it necessary for the 457th to deviate to the left of course in order to avoid a collision. Consequently, the route over England was flown north of course until the Group could intercept the Wing on the last leg before the first Control Point. The 457th assembled in Wing formation and flew the remainder of the route over England in Wing formation.

The Group was in proper position in Wing and Division formation. Division assembly line was flown as briefed, except that the formation was losing time because winds were not as briefed.

Course from the Continental coast until the point of turn off of the 94th A and B Wings, was flown in Division formation and on course. As the groups ahead turned off for other targets, the 457th assumed the lead of the task force and continued on to the vicinity of the IP as briefed. The formation swung slightly right of course just prior to the IP in order to gain proper interval between squadrons.

A run was made on the primary target in squadron formation. The lead and high squadrons made a complete visual run, but the low squadron began a G-H run, which became visual after it had proceeded about one-quarter of the way down the bomb run. The MPI was identified by all squadrons at least six minutes before the BRL. No difficulties were encountered, and the bombs were dropped from 20,000 feet. Bombing results were observed to be excellent for all squadrons.

No antiaircraft fire was encountered and none of the planes sustained damage.



CREW LOADING LIST

April 20th, 1945

Mission No 236   Target: Seddin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  157 A/C #  904 A/C #  694 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Robert D. Shaw
John T. Freese
John J. Carr
Mathew F. Patulski
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
John R. Levar
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahon
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F.Hoots
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Duane G. Hansen
Paul A. Brook
Charles R. Ward
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
C. A. Rogers
Howard A. Dimpsey

  A/C #  961 A/C #  574 A/C #  281 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Sewell
Stephen Polivchak
Ralph H. Hall
Cleotis N. Helm
Melvin P. Rich
Albert P. Christofaro
Lloyd G. Hasseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Harry A. Olson

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Arthur K. Fitch
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Harold W. Logsdon
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
John J. O'Toole 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer W. Haggans
William R. Berg 
Leo Rush
John Lalicos
Morris V. Keappreth
Jack E. Denny
Andrew C. McDermott
Donald Wheatley
Kirby H. Wright
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  394 A/C #  522 A/C #  803
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
Homer D. Reich
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick H. Holder
Wayne K. Jones
Frank C. Sage, Jr
William L. Ornburn
William R. Beasley
Bryan W. Peterson
William H. Laubacher
Gail W. Scott
Stanley Gray
Robert P. Kimmell
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Alfred C. Noday 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  832 A/C #  873 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Wallace A. Proux
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith

F/O
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Thomas H. Reed
Arthur J. Feldman
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Roger L. Fisher
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Lawrence D. Rogers
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Harry
Earl R. Peterson
Curtis A. Milligan
Robert E. Morrison
Earl R. Fouts
Richard O. Miller
Jack Kynion
Richard H. Lee
Russell V. Upton, Jr

  A/C #  992 A/C #  087 A/C #  551 A/C #  887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Herbert L. Thiede
Charles M. Norton
Max L Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Edward B. Tooker
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Robert E. Glenn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Eugene F. Howard
Frederick Schuler
Norman E. Roe
Ramsey E. Hale
John J. Pickett
Harry E. Roeder
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank P. Hill
Jack Gumm
Lawrence W. Brennan
Francis J. Conlon
William H. Hurst
Hervert V. Frazier
Robert E. Hoekstra
Bernard E. Lengerich, Jr
Donald R. Thunberg
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  733 A/C #  435 A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Schultz, Jr
Paul L. Smith
Charles R. McFarland
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Thomas W. Love
Clifford W. Billings
Blaine H. Marz
Robert R. Conn
John T. Young
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Guyon A. Smith, Jr
William J. Wright
David R. Rodrigue
Raoul L. Phansul, Jr
Robert H. Headman
Bill Copley
Oberlin Pena
Conrad F. Reiman
Willard E. Saltink

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul M. Roberts
James R. Bibb
James O. Worrell
Emile R. Goerlich
Herman Cohen
William W. McDowell
David H. Dixon
Emil J. Terlosky
Kelly L. Harris
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lawrence D. Hesch
Tom M. Fulbright
Arthur W. Stark
George L. Lewis
Victor H. Oehler
Jesse S. Martin
Edwin J. Kelley, Jr
Charles S. Nicol
Carl E. Duble
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  518 A/C #  195 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Sellon
Murray V. Jett
Arnold Rosenblatt
Daniel W. Nose
Ralph S. Kenyon
James L. Bass
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Ralph Frackman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest N. Kostis
Daniel C. Hartfelder
William M. Robertson
Steven T. Cowell
Lester D. Major
John N. Fisher
Lloyd E. Kennedy
Charles H. Good
Cletus R. Newman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Stansbury
David E. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Joseph A. Skiera
John B. Costello
Lawrence M. Gast
Warren l. Heimke
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
William t. Mack 

  A/C #  509 A/C # A/C # A/C #  791
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerard A. Sharrock
Richard T. Caufield
John S. Pearson
Henry J. Nohava
Sterling J. Haldeman
James C. Hanley
James L. Madison
William J. O'Hara
Harold H. Young

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Stephen L. Dewald
William F. Smith, Jr
William E. Seil
Louis P. Standfield
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Frank Nowakowski
Paul C. Mason 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt