MISSION NO. 235

FALKENBERG, GERMANY

19 APRIL, 1945

The marshalling yards at Falkenberg were the primary targets. These yards were vital for transportation into Berlin. The 457th comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Captain Gibbons as Air Commander. Assembly in Group and Wing fonnation was without incident, in proper position and on time. The first part of the l)ivisiou assembly line was flown slightly left of course, following the Division column.

Course to the IP was flown as briefed except that on the leg before the IP, the 457th deviated to the left of course about five miles to keep from 'wer running the 401st, which was about 3,000 feet below the 457th fbrrnation. The Group then cut the last turn before the IP short, in order to gain time and come over the Ip on course. Squadrons took interval for a visual run on the No. 1 target.

All squadrons bombed the primary target visually. The lead squadron's run was entirely visual. The low and high squadrons began a combination visual/G-H run, but the bombardiers took over about six minutes before the BRL and performed visual sightings. The MPI was identified about six minutes before the BRL by all squadrons. No difficulties were encountered. Bombs were dropped from 25,100 feet. Results were excellent. No antiaircraft fire was observed and no craft sustained damage.

For the assistance given in support of recent ground operation, the Commanding General of the French Ground Forces requested appreciation be conveyed to all participating units, stating the success of the operation was due in large measure to the excellent bombing.

A message was received from the Commanding General, 1st Air Division:

"THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF THE DAY ISSUED BY THE SUPREME COMMANDER IS TO BE DELIVERED TO EVERY MEMBER OF ALL HEADQUARTERS AND UNITS UNDER YOUR COMMAND:

'TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE AEF: THE BATTLE OF THE RUHR HAS ENDED WITH COMPLETE SUCCESS. FOLLOWING HARD UPON THE FINAL DESTRUCTION OF THE GERMAN FORCES WEST OF THE RHINE, THE TWENTY FIRST ARMY GROUP THRUST POWERFULLY ACROSS THAT RIVER WITH THE U. S. NINTH ARMY UNDER COMMAND. SIMULTANEOUSLY, RAPID DRIVES ACROSS ThE RHINE AND FROM THE REMAGEN BRIDGEHEAD BY TWELFTH AND SIXTH ARMY GROUPS PROVIDED THE SOUTHERN ARM OF A GREAT DOUBLE ENVELOPMENT, WHICH COMPLETELY ENCIRCLED THE ENTIRE GERMAN ARMY GROUP B, AND TWO CORPS OF ARMY GROUP H, WHOSE MOBILITY WAS RENDERED ALMOST ZERO BY OUR MAGNIFICENT AND TIRELESS AIR FORCES. THEREAFTER, IN THE POCKET THIS CREATED, THE TWELFTH ARMY GROUP ELIMINATED TWENTY-ONE ENEMY DIVISIONS, INCLUDING THREE PANZER, ONE PANZER GRENADIER AND THREE PARACHUTE DWISIONS.

OVER THREE HUNDRED SEVENTEEN THOUSAND PRISONERS OF WAR WERE CAPTURED INCLUDING TWENTY-FOUR GENERALS AND ONE ADMIRAL. MANY TANKS AND MORE THAN SEVEN HUNDRED FIFTY GUNS WERE DESTROYED OR TAKEN. BOOTY IS IMMENSE AND STILL BEING COUNTED. THE ENEMY'S TOTAL LOSSES IN KILLED AND WOUNDED WILL NEVER BE ACCURATELY KNOWN.

'THE RAPIDITY AND DETERMINATION WITH WHICH THIS BRILLIANT ACTION WAS EXECUTED TORE ASUNDER THE DIVISIONS OF FIELD MARSHALL MODEL, AND ENABLED ALL ARMY GROUPS WITHOUT PAUSE TO CONTINUE THEIR DRIVE EASTWARDS INTO THE HEART OF GERMANY.

'THIS VICTORY OF ALLIED ARMS IS A FITTING PRELUDE TO THE FINAL BATTLES TO CRUSH THE RAGGED REMNANTS OF HITLER'S ARMIES OF THE WEST, NOW TOTTERING ON THE THRESHOLD OF DEFEAT.

(SIGNED) DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER"

CREW LOADING LIST

April 19th, 1945

Mission No 235   Target: Falkenberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  509 A/C #  785 A/C #  211 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerard A. Sharrock
Stephen Polivchak
John S. Pearson
Henry J. Mohava
Sterling J. Haldeman
James C. Hanley
James L. Madison
William J. O'Hara
Harold H. Young 
Lt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Russel A. Nowling
William L. Gibbons
Marsh Hovey
John C. McCullough
Duane Hanson
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
Edwin C. Braun
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Glyn E. Aleshire
Jackson Taylor
Houston H. Lacombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
Arthur D. Roice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Harry
Earl R. Peterson
Curtis A. Milligan
J. A. Rodriques
Russell V. Upton, Jr
Richard O. Miller
Jack Kynion
Richard H. Lee
Earl R. Fouts

  A/C #  961 A/C #  200 A/C #  885 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Sewell
Lester G. Radcliff
Charles R. McFarland
Ray M. Bechtel
Werner L. Bernau
Albert P. Cristofaro
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Harry A. Olson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
Donald F. Muller
Carl E. Schieffer
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
William S. Stewart
Henry Schloss
Vern Larson
Donald F. Rhone
Frankie Stout
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Robert E. Rattray
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
William R. Berg
Paul A. Brook
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Charles R. Ward
Norman W. Castle
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  080 A/C #  195 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Sellon
Murray V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
John V. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

F/O
Lt
F/O
Dgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Thomas H. Reed
Arthur J. Feldman
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack O. McMillen
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
Jack E. Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
EJner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Gwin
Walter A. Divan
Theodore C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Ruben L. Larsen
Dale W. Lee 

  A/C #  092 A/C # A/C #  394 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Herbert L. Thiede
Charles M. Norton
Max L. Ribe
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Arthur M. Fitch
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace N. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Joseph P. Brock
Arthur G. Hanson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlen J. Van Dielen
Leon D. Wymann
Harold H. Sanger
Joseph J. Curtis
Richard J. Smith
Raymond H. Kramer
Walter S. Coburn
Joseph M. Bommersbach
Lemar W. Stevenson  
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
Robert H. Dumelle
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Ronald D. Reynolds
Charles E. Lee
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
Eugene M. Wosniak
Claude C. Maloney, Jr 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  097 A/C #  528 A/C #  791
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Schultz, Jr
Paul L. Smith
Robert R. Stukas
Ted M. Richardson
Thomas W. Love
Clifford W. Billings
Blaine H. Marz
Robert R. Conn
John T. Young

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Myrton P. Barry
Parks E. Rea
William E. Herron
Stephen T. Cowell
William J. Connor
Cletus R. Newman
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti
Charles W. Coleman
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Clarence E. Leath
Frederick Schuller
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Robert W. Gronberg
George C. Ash
Herman D. Welmer
Earl P. McGraw
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Martin d. Olson
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
Frank H. Keyser 

  A/C #  479 A/C #  516 A/C #  694 A/C #  901
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
Ralph H. Hall
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Lafeyette J. Sharp
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Bernard W. Kleen

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur R. Tiemann
Robert D. Nelson
Charles B. Evans
Harold E. Aaser
Robert L. Coffey
Robert L. Powell
James L. Meadows
Ralph J. Thole
Edward C. Wheaton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lawrence D. Hesch
Charles B. Whiddon
Lawrence D. Stark
John Lalicos
George L. Lewis
Jesse S. Martin
Edwin J. Kelley, Jr
Charles S. Nicol
Carl E. Duble
 

  A/C #  844 A/C #  524 A/C #  881 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wilbur J. Rose
Berge Parigian
William K. Stephens
John J. Lesiczka
Elmer H. Lederhaus, Jr
Joseph Dzioba
George Zucker
Jessie D. Kitchen
Jack L. Kline

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Thompson
Henry A. Tovey
John V. Schell
Harold S. Friedman
Leroy Pellonari
John S. Tarabula
Nick C. Martin
Wayne R. Redline
Hugh Eginton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Harold N. Saxby
Elton A. Clodfelter
Donald S. Moore
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert McKay
James J. Small
Leonard A. Szmanski
John R. Post
Phon G. Morton
Charles H. House, Jr
Joseph J. Kesterson
Robert L. Odell
Antonio H. Enriquez
 

  A/C #  706 A/C # A/C #  535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
Harold A. Schulle
Warren J. Whitman
Paul F. Lumbye
Barolo Rizzo
Ralph S. Kenyon
Archie F. Cole
Edgar W. Monell
Oden S. O'Rourke
John A. Mazza
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul M. Roberts
James R. Bibb
James O. Worrell
Emile R. Goerlich
Herman Cohen
William W. McDowell
David H. Dixon
Emil J. Torlosky
Kelly L. Harris
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt