MISSION NO. 234

FREISING, GERMANY

18 APRIL, 1945

The marshalling yards at Traunstein were the primary target. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Captain Rollins as Air Commander.

Group and Wing assembly were without incident. Division assembly line was flown on course and in proper position. No difficulty was encountered.

Route over the Continent was flown approximately as briefed. The Group was about five miles left of course most of the route, in order to remain in Division column. Cloud coverage at the target was five to six tenths, but clouds were moving out and preparations were made for visual bombing. Squadrons took interval without difficulty, swung slightly right of the IP, because of antiaircraft fire, and prepared for a visual run.

A run was made on Traunstein, the primary target, but it became obscured again by clouds, and no bombs were released. The Group Leader then ordered squadrons to make a PFF run on the secondary target, Freising, with the low squadron leading, since the PFF equipment of the lead squadron was not operating normally.

Down the bomb run, the clouds broke sufficiently to permit a visual run. The low squadron bombed just ahead of the lead squadron, however, it was necessary for the high squadron to execute a 360 degree turn and make a second run on the target, because it was unable to identify the Ml'l on the first run. No other difficulties were encountered. Bombs were dropped from 18,000 feet. Bombing results were excellent.

Meager, inaccurate flak was encountered in the vicinity of the IP.

Engine No. 4, on the craft piloted by Lt. William T. Thistle, flying deputy lead of the lead squadron, began smoking, but the plane was under control. While on the bomb run, the waist door was jettisoned and f'our to six parachutes were observed. After the chutes cleared, the craft peeled ofT to the left in a 180 degree turn, dropped its bombs and closed its bomb bay doors. The crew, except one member, parachuted suc cessfully and was listed as missing in action. Freising was liberated ten days later by advancing ground troops.

Thistle's crew was the last one lost because of enemy action. Sgt. John T. Miller became the last member of the Group killed in action.


CREW LOADING LIST

April 18th, 1945

Mission No 234   Target: Freising, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  509 A/C #  832    A/C #  219 A/C #  unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Earles J. Laur
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj

Lt
Lt
Lt
sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern, Jr
George W. Thompson
James E. Kilgore
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
Edgar L. Seal
Ralph V. Mitchell
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harold A. Schuler
Franklin D. Rollins
Robin W. forbes
Frank F. Miles
Swen Christensen
Eugene F. Howard
Daniel A. Doherty
Theodore J. Hamilton
Hilliard B. Maples
Thomas J. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
EJner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Grin
Walter A. Divan
Theodore C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Ruben L. Larsen
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  826 A/C #  594 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Sewell
Paul L. Smith
John J. Lesiczka
Frederick F. Parlin
Louis R. Gomes
Albert P.l Christofaro
Lloyd G. Hasseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Harry A. Olson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
Homer D. Reich
Robert S. McEwan
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Arthur G. Hansen
Fred C. Cope
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Stansbury
David B. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Joseph A Skiera
Lawrence M. Gast
John B. Costello
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
Warren L. Heimke
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer W. Haggans
Leo Rush
William R. Berg
Jeremiah W. Sheehan
Morris V. Keappreth
Jack E. Denny
Andrew C. McDermott
Donald Wheatley
Kirby H. Wright
Howard A. Dimpsey 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  574 A/C #  157 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Ray  M. Bechtel
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Johnnie Sartor
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Frederick C. Smithson
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Frank H. Keyser
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
Thomas M. Fulbright
Richard M. Beck
Ray G. Wilcox
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  831 A/C #  863 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
John W. Rockefeller
Archie F. Cole
Edward W. Blycker
Byrne J. Ranney

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Orion C. Cedergren
William L. Cooney
Robert J. Viles
Joseph Carroll
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
Henry R. Koziol

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack O. McMillen
James R. Bibb
Propm C. Brower
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Lewis J. Crain
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Robert McKay
Gene B. Brown
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Elton C. Conerly
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  087 A/C #  551 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wilbur J. Rose
Berge Parigian
William K. Stephens
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Elmer H. Lederhaus, Jr
Joseph Dzioba
Ted M. Richardson
Jessie D. Kitchen
Jack L. Kline

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Edward B. Tooker
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
George Crofford
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahon
Clyde Hoots
Alfred F. Tiedemann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Harry
Earl R. Peterson
Paul A. Brook
Albert H. Knox
Richard O. Miller
Jack Kynion
Richard H. Lee
Robert E. Morrison
Russell V. Upton, Jr
 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  594 A/C #  881 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Wallace A. Proux
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith
Ralph Frackman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Myrton P. Barry
Ernest N. Kostis
William M. Robertson
William S. Hurd
John N. Fisher
Lloyd E. Kennedy
Charles H. Good
Lestoer D. Major
William S. Huey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
William J. McManus
Elmo J. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
Floyd T. Hennebry
Francis J. Staff
Wayne G. Dobson
James R. Blakeley
Dale W. Reynolds
Robert P. Kimmell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Nielson
Lawrence D. Hesch
Ralph L. Bell
John Lalicos
Dominic R. Delise
Edwin J. Kelley
Anthony S. Lanza
Daniel D. Roth
Bernard F. Wrobleski 

  A/C #  844 A/C #  904 A/C #  934 A/C #  557
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
Arnold Rosenblatt
Lafeyette J. Sharp
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Bernard W. Kleen
Francis E. McKee
John J. O'Toole
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L Stevens, Jr
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett B. Stainaker, Jr
Frank J. Mauro
Kenneth R. Wall
Wallace R. Davis
Danny A. Taylor
Harold E. Graham
Dewey L. Smith, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund W. Taylor
Richard S. Schmidt
William P. Tinkler
Felix E. Antignani
Charles F. McCall
Joseph T. Szyluk
Albert G. Ruben, Jr
William N. Cutlip
George J. Kloss

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
John H. Taylor
William W. McIntosh 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  195 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul M. Roberts
Jacob Kosman
James O. Worrell
Emile R. Goerlich
Herman Cohen
David H. Dixon
Emil J. Torlosky
Leonard Lewandowski
Kelly L. Harris
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Harry G. Bocckino
George C. Ash
Robert E. Rodgers
Earl P. McCrae
Richard E. Hanson
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
Lawrence D. Rogers
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt