MISSION NO. 233

DRESDEN, GERMANY

17 APRIL, 1945

A bridge at Dresden was the primary target. The 457th comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Spencer as Air Commander.

The Group assembled in proper position behind the 94th B Group. Division assembly line was flown approximately on course except for slight deviations, following the Division column. The formation arrived at the Continental coast about eight minutes early because of winds.

The course to the vicinity of the IP was uneventful and was flown approximately as briefed except below briefed altitude in order to remain in formation. The Group prepared for a visual run on the target.

The IP was not crossed on course because of interference from dense, persistent contrails and thick ground haze. The run Started as a PFF run, but about two minutes before the BRL, the lead bombardier succeeded in picking up the MPI at intervals before the BRL. Bombing by the lead squadron was a combination PFF/Visual assist.

The high squadron made three runs. Haze, smoke and Contrails interfered on the first and second runs. On the third run, the squadron made a PFFIVisual assist run and released bombs successfully.

The weather at the target became increasingly difficult. Cloud coverage had increased from nil on the first run to approximately three to four tenths. The low squadron began a third run, but the PFF equipment became inoperative and no sighting of any kind could be performed, so they returned to the Base with their bombs.

Antiaircraft fire was moderate but accurate, and four planes were damaged.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 17th, 1945

Mission No 233   Target: Dresden, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  219 A/C #  649 A/C #  535 A/C #  157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Capt
Lt
Elmer E. Witten
Fred A. Spencer
Donald R. Sherman
Hiram M. Drache
Charles K. Rawls
Abraham Choc
francis F. Jasinski
Edgar W. Monell
Stanley J. Parker
Paul L. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Josie Nelson
William D. Bird
Bartolo Rizzo
Arthur Livingstone
Charles K. Major
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Robett F. Otterpahl
Peter P. Angott
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Vaden S. Pitts
Christopher Zissler
Arthur B. Washenski
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
Mathew W. Patulski
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  557 A/C #  707 A/C #  unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn Camell
John F. Schultz
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Frederick F. Parlin
Clifford W. Billings
Albert P. Cristofaro
Lloyd G. Haseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Harry A. Olson
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
William B. Dudley
Arthur D. Robiolo

Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
William J. McManus
Elmo J. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
Floyd T. Hennebry
Francis J. Staff
wayne G. Dobson
James R. Blakeley
Dale W. Reynolds
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
Homer P. Mallory
Francis E. Hronek
Ray G. Wilcox
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  831 A/C #  863 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Ray  M. Bechtel
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Thompson
Henry A. Tovey
John V. Schell
Harold S. Friedman
Leroy Pellonari
John S. Tarabula
Nick C. Martin
Wayne R. Redline
William H.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
James J. Small, Jr
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Ronald D. Reynolds
Claude C. Maloney, Jr
Charles E. Lee
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
Eugene M. Wosniak


  A/C #  902 A/C #  822 A/C #   855 A/C #  327
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Robert D. Mueller
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Jack E. Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Robert d. Nelson
James H. Rusk
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti
Lt
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund W. Taylor
Richard S. Schmidt
William P. Tinkler
Felix E. Antignani
Charles F. McCall
Joseph T. Szyluk
Albert G. Ruben, Jr
William N. Cutlip
George J. Kloss
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  844 A/C #  534 A/C #  881 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke
George L. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Charles G. McCaaffery
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
John F. McGillion
Eldon L. Sutherland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Stansbury
David E. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Joseph A.  Skiera
John B. Costello
Lawrence M. Gast
Warren l. Heimke
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
Howard A. Dempsey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Harry
Earl R. Peterson
Howard W. Demotts
Joseph Kirwan
Earl R. Fouts
Richard O. Miller
Jack Kynion
Richard H. Lee
Russell V. Upton, Jr
Howard A. Dimpsey 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  161 A/C #  528 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Wallace A. Proux
Walter W. Hunt
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Franklin V. Smith
Robert F. Benzel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Myrton P. Barry
Arthur R. Tiemann
Charles B. Evans
Robert L. Coffey
Robert L. Powell
Harold E. Asher
James L. Meadows
Ralph J. Thole
Edward C. Wheaton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Morris Rosen
Bernard Weiss
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
James R. Day 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
Duane O. Hansen
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Delbert L. Bellinger
Robert F. Fergit
Warren D. Rodgers
William J. Banghart
Alten? O. Conerly
 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  067 A/C #  211 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander

Charles H. Norton
Max L. Rice
Herbert L. Thiede
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Edward B. Tooker
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Robert C. Rattray
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
Arthur D. Boice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Nielson
William R. Berg
Lawrence B. Stark
Fred W. Barshop
Preston C. Grimm
Clayton J. Dutcher
Frank Nowakowski
Bernard F. Wrobleski
Warren Swain

  A/C #  994 A/C #  828 A/C #  301 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Earles J. Laur
George L. Hart
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj
Eston L. Selby
Donald V. Young

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Orion C. Cedergren
Aleck A. Capsalis
Joseph Carroll
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
Robert J. Viles
Henry R. Koziol

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer W. Haggans
Thomas J. Tredeci
Leo Rush
Jeremiah W. Sheehan
Morris V. Keappreth
Jack E. Denny
Andrew C. McDermott
Donald Wheatley
Kirby H. Wright
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C #  spare A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
James E. Kilgore
John K. Bryan
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt