MISSION NO. 232

REGENSBURG, GERMANY

16 APRIL, 1945

A bridge at Regensburg was the primary target. The 457th comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, with Lt. Col. Watson as Air Commander. Assembly was without incident.

During the route over England, the Group was forced off to the right of course by the 40th Combat Wing, which was flying a parallel course to the left. The 457th arrived at the first Control Point three minutes late. Combat Wing assembly was not accomplished over England because the 351St and 401st were ahead of the 457th.

Division assembly route was flown on course and 4,000 feet above briefed altitude. The Group was not in proper position because of the time lost over England. The Group succeeded in gaining time along the line because winds were not as briefed and arrival at the Continental coast was three minutes early. Over the Continent, the Group assumed its proper position in Division formation. The remainder of the course to the IP was flown approximately as briefed except for slight deviations in course in order to remain in Division column.

The primary target was attacked visually in squadron formation. The MPI was identified without difficulty, and bombs were dropped from 24,000 feet. Observed results were all excellent.

No enemy opposition was encountered, although Me- 262s were reported in the area. The P-S Is kept them away.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 16th, 1945

Mission No 232   Target: Regensburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  509 A/C #  733 A/C #  785 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest H. Huffington
Richard T. Caulfield
Anthony A. O'Brien
Mike P. Lopez
Wright K. Hyatt
Ernest F. Petrilli
Emile G. Buyak
Francis E. McKee
John R. Murphy
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Charles G. McCaaffery
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
John F. McGillian
Eldon L. Sutherland
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Glyn E. Aleshire
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
 William W. MacIntosh
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
John Lalicos
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
 

  A/C #   902 A/C #  836 A/C #  694 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Murray V. Jett
Wilbur J. Rose
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass Jr.
John V. Lawton
Benni W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Jacobson Branch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
James H. Rusk
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Stansbury
David B. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Bernard Weiss
Lawrence M. Gast
John B. Costello
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
Warren L. Heimke
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
James J. Small, Jr
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Ronald D. Reynolds
Charles E. Lee
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
Eugene M. Wosniak
Claude C. Maloney, Jr
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  087 A/C #  535 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Robert R. Stukas
Augustus L. Moore
Warner L. Bernau
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Edward B. Tooker
Martin Jacobs
Richard P. Barnes
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Charles W. Coleman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
William J. McManus
Elmo J. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
Floyd T. Hennebry
Francis J. Staff
wayne G. Dobson
James R. Blakeley
Dale W. Reynolds
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  161 A/C #  855 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Frederick A. McDuffie
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Harold E. Buhrow
Clifford N. Cunningham
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Orin C. Cedergren
William L. Cooney
Robert J. Viles
Joseph Carroll
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
Henry R. Koziol

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
Homer P. Mallory
Francis E. Hronek
Ray G. Wilcox
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
Dale W. Lee 

  A/C #  826 A/C #   080 A/C #  863 A/C #  849
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolpy G. Warner III
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson, Jr
Delbert S. Schwab
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern, Jr
George W. Thompson, Jr
James E. Kilgore
Norman R. Shoemaker
William M. Whigham
John K. Bryan
Aleck A. Capsalis
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Wayne K. Jones
Frederick Schuller
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Robert E. Rodgers
Paul A. Book
Joel Lester
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
Victor A. Smith
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  200 A/C #  574 A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Wallace A. Proux
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Donald F. Miller
Charles W. Carberry
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
Vern L. Larsen
Henry Schloss
William S. Stewart
Douglas D. Hodge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick H. Holder
William S. Owens
Frank C. Sage
William L. Ornburn
Bryan W. Peterson
William H. Laubacher
Gail W. Scott
Stanley Gray
Woodrow W. Tatman 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert Cantarella
Joseph M. Sergeson
Morton H. Saul
Lawrence B. Coryell
George B. Lane
Charles J. Kunigus
John a Cantrell
Richard K. Tobin
Harold G. Young
 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  280 A/C #  881 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Charles H. Norton
Max L. Rice
Herbert L. Thiede
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Herrmann
Ralph N. Eberhardt
Walter B. Robinson
John B. Hood, Jr
Elmer L. Jensen
Forrest H. Morgan
Paul D. McLain
Frank V. Wainwright
Paul D. McLain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack O. McMillen
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terrel
Myron S. Spahr
Wayne S. Richman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
Homer W. Haggans
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Delbert L. Bellinger
Robert F. Fergit
Warren D. Rodgers
William J. Banghart
Alten O. Conerly
 

  A/C #  479 A/C #  518 A/C #  195 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
Ralph H. Hall
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Lafeyette J. Sharp
John A. Corbett Jr.
Bernard W. Kleen
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
John Santos, Jr
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert Bonazza
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund W. Taylor
Richard S. Schmidt
William P. Tinkler
Felix E. Antignati
Charles F. McCall
Joseph T. Szyluk
William N. Cutlip
George J. Kloss
Leonard Lewandowski
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carrol R. Wissmiller
duane G. Hansen
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Andrew C. McDermott
Morris V. Keapproth
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C #  897 A/C # A/C #  557 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon P. Robertson
Hillard W. Gantner
Donald E. McCleod Jr.
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Frederick F. Parlin
Bernard R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald Jr.
Earl R. Bolier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Vaden S. Pitts
Robin W. Forbes
Frank F. Miles
Daniel A. Doherty
Theodore J. Hamilton
Joseph A. skiera
Hilliard B. Maples
Bartelo  Rizzo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald D. Nielsen
Paul C. Mason
Leo Rush
Fred M. Barshop
Preston C. Grimm
Donald R. Thuberg
Frandk Nowakowski
boyd S. Bellinger
Donald E. Swain 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Harry
Earl R. Peterson
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Earl R. Fouts
Richard O. Miller
Jack Kynion
Robert E. Morrison
Russell V. Upton, Jr
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #  706
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Lt
Stephen L. Dewald
Leroy H. Watson
Byron E. Francisco
Charles L. Bowers
Richard W. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R. Bell
Paul H. Suer
Lorenz N. Koch
James L. Quarry 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt