MISSION NO. 230

ROYAN, FRANCE

14 APRIL, 1945

When the Allied Forces captured the French Coastal area, pockets of resistance were left, and the German garrisons holed up for the duration, launching spasmodic attacks on whatever or whomever appeared. Major Maguire led the Group to destroy one of these last remnants of opposition in France.

Course to the target was flown as briefed except for slight deviations in order to remain in Division formation.

The Group attacked the primary target visually with each squadron performing its own sighting. Bombs were dropped from 16,000 feet. Results were poor

CREW LOADING LIST

April 14th, 1945

Mission No 230  Target: Royan, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  092 A/C #  649 A/C #  863 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Charles H. Norton
Max L. Rice
Herbert L. Thiede
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
John P. Weber
William D. Bird
Arthur M. Livingstone
Victor A. Smith
Charles K. Major
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Robett F. Otterpahl
Peter P. Angott
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  904 A/C #  694 A/C #  028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marrion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Clifford N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Frank J. Mauro
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny A. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.
Arthur G. Hanson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
James R. Westbrook
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy E. Truba
Louis E. Domato
John T. Miller
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
Walter F. Patulski 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  832 A/C #  855 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Hillard W. Gantner
Donals E. McCleod
Augustus L. Moore
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Bernared R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald
Earl R. Bolier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Ralph E. Eberhart
James H. Rusk
Johnnie Sartor Jr.
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
John Medwin
Frederick Schuller
Robert F. Altmaier
Clifford B. Digre
Edward A. Bleck
Louis A. Qualls
Leo Rendina
Robert F. Seastrand
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
James D. Blackmore
Anthony d. Paruta
Charles R. Ward
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Harry C. Thortsen
 

  A/C #  844 A/C #  161 A/C #  195 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew C. Anderson
Carl G. Swanberg
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
Theodore R. Rose
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse
Werner L. Bernau

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
Edward M. Monsterio
Cecil Loen
Hormer D. Reich
William J. Gasson
Joseph J. Carney
George R. Coughlin
Virgil ekstrand
John J. Sweeney
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack O. McMillen
Clarence E. Leath
Harold H. Sangar
Sam Radak
Daniel A. Doherty
Charles R. Haynes
Leonard Lewandowski
Myron S. Spahr
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Jacobs Branch 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Willard R. Hedge
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik


  A/C #  785 A/C #  067 A/C #  528 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
Frederick G. Smithson
Albert D. Barr
Albert D. Rizzo
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Aleck Capsalis
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Robert P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Christopher Zissler
Ray F. Hawkins
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
Newbar A. Astor 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
James J. Small, Jr
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Ronald D. Reynolds
Charles E. Lee
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
C. A. Rogers
Warren E. Swain


  A/C #  887 A/C #  574 A/C #  881 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerard A. Sharrock
George P. Parker
John S. Pearson
Henry J. Novaha
Sterling J. Haldeman
James C. Hanley
James L. Madison
William J. O'Hara
Harold H. Young

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Charles W. Carbery
William Cooney
Robert J. Viles
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Stansbury
David B. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Joseph A Skiera
Lawrence M. Gast
John B. Costello
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
Warren L. Heimke
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
Oral I. Conyers
William B. Wilson
Herman J. Gabryel
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Young W. Rainer 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  080 A/C #  785 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Sewell
Stephen Polivchak
George S. Nichols
Frederick S. Parlin
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Christerfaro
George Zuckor
Henry A. Olson
Charles A. Sneer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John F. McGillian
James E. Kilgore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Robert D. McMorrow
Swen A. Christensen
Normon Roe
Ramsey E. Hale
John J. Pickett
Harry E. Roeder
Harold B. Anthony
boris W. Petcoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Jenkins
Paul C. Mason
William A. Moore
John Lalicos
Jack M. Koester
James Q. Woodard
Windsor J. Deaton
Harry B. Holp
Frederick J. Moynihan
 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  200 A/C #  394 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Randolph P. Lusk
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
Donald F. Muller
Francis G. Spillane
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
William S. Steward
Henry Schloss
Vern L. Larsen
Douglas D. Hodge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
Morris Rosen
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahon
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F.Hoots
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
Duane O. Hansen
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Glenn S. Gruver
Robert F. Fergit
Warren D. Rodgers
William J. Banghart
Alten? O. Conerly
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  554 A/C #  828 A/C #  157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Murray V. Jett
Robert A. Bloomer
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
James L. Bass Jr.
Daniel W. Nose
John V. Lawton
Benni W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Robert F. Bentzel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Thompson
Henry A. Tovey
John V. Schell
Harold S. Friedman
Leroy Pellonari
John S. Tarabula
Nick C. Martin
Wayne R. Redline
Hugh Eginton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Lt
Stephen L. Dewald
James A. McGuire
Byron E. Francisco
Charles B. Bowers
Francis J. Pitelka
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne B. Bell
Paul H. Suer
Lorenz M. Koch
Francis Jasinski


  A/C # A/C #  540 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Arthur J. Feldman
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt