MISSION NO. 229

FREIHAM, GERMANY

11 APRIL, 1945

The oil refineries at Freiham were the primary targets. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing, with Capt. Gibbons as Air Commander. The Group assembled without incident, and joined up in Wing formation, but remained at 21,000 feet altitude in order to form behind the 94th A Group.

The 457th assembled behind the 351st Group and followed along the Division assembly line. No difficulties were encountered. Course to the vicinity of the IP was flown approximately as briefed. The last turn before the IP was cut ofF, following the Wing Leader.

Squadrons took intervals without difficulty and prepared for a visual bomb run. The 35 1st swung south of the IP and the 457th started to follow, but Lead decided to turn to the left toward the briefed run. As a result, the squadrons crossed the IP about three miles south of course.

The Group attacked the primary target visually. The MPI was obscured by smoke and was not, identified by squadrons until about 30 or 40 seconds before bombs away. Some difficulty was caused by the 35 1st Bomb Group coming in to the target at the same altitude from the right.

The lead squadron bombed immediately behind the 351st high squadron. Bombs were dropped from 26,500 feet, with good results.

Flak was moderate, but inaccurate and only one craft sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

April 11th, 1945

Mission No 229  Target: Freiham, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  649 A/C #  852 A/C #  024 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
John P. Weber
John T. Freese
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice
John C. McClullogh 
F/O
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
Robert B. Otterpahl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Lawrence D. Rogers
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  509 A/C #  516 A/C #  211 A/C #  844
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerard A. Sharrock
George E. Parker
John S. Pearson
Henry J. Nohava
Harold H. Young
James C. Hanley
James L. Madison
William J. O'Hara
Harold H. Young

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
Donald F. Muller
Grover D. Malone
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
William S. Steward
Henry Schloss
Vern L. Larsen
Douglas D. Hodge
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Edward F. Ambrose
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
John Lalicos
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  080 A/C #  934 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolpy G. Warner III
Frederick F. Parlin
James W. Ford
Floyd N. Henderson, Jr
Delbert S. Schwab
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler
Arthur D. Boice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern, Jr
Alec Capsalis
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
James J. DeBoard
John F. McGillian
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlen J. Van Deilan
Leon D. Eymann
Harold H. Sanger
Arthur B. Washneski
Raymond H. Kramer
Joseph M. Bommersbach
Walter S. Coburn
Richard J. Smith
Lamar W. Stephenson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
Ray G. Wilcox
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  506 A/C #  534 A/C #  855 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Wallace A. Proux
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Charles G. McCaaffery
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Joseph P. Brock
Eldon L. Sutherland

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Clarence E. Leath
Frederick J. Schuller
Robert E. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Edward A. Bleck
Louis A. Qualls
Leo Rendina
Robert F. Seastrand 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donn W. Leedham
William A. Moore
Fred A. Barshop
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Frank Nowakowski
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  161 A/C #  863 A/C #  598
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Herbert L. Thiede
Charles H. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
Homer D. Reich
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Arthur G. Hansen
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Anthony D. Paruta
Charles R. Ward
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Raymond J. Helble


  A/C #  394 A/C #  057 A/C #  528 A/C #  301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
William D. Hogsett
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Donald F. Boyd
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Charles W. Carbery
William Cooney
Robert J. Viles
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Orion C. Brower
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
Alfred L. Walker 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
James J. Small, Jr
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Ronald D. Reynolds
Charles E. Lee
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
Eugene M. Wosniak
Claude C. Maloney, Jr

  A/C #  398 A/C #  723 A/C #  881 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
George R. Nichols
Lafayette J. Sharp
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Bennie W. Johnson.
Bernard W. Kleen

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Donald A. Priestley
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
William J. McManus
Wayne W. Hanley
Joseph A. Skiera
Joseph D. Crescio
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Leonard Lewandowski
Stanley Rutkiewicz
Harold H. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank P. Hill
Homer P. Mallory
Lawrence W. Brennan
Francis J. Conlon
William H. Hurst
Robert E. Hoekstra
Bernard E. Lengerich, Jr
Donald R. Thunberg
Dale W. Lee 

  A/C #  479 A/C #  551 A/C #  694 A/C #  431
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon P. Robertson
Hillard W. Gantner
Donald E. McCleod Jr.
Agustus L. Moore
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Bernard R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald Jr.
Earl R. Bolier
Robert F. Bentzel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Johnnie Sartor, Jr
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Frederick G. Smithson
Robert E. Rodgers
Joel Lester
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  828 A/C #  219 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marrion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Clifford N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Monesterio
Charles J. Herrmann
Walter R. Robinson, Jr
John B. Hood, Jr
Elmer L. Jensen
Forrest H. Morgan
Paul D. McLain
Harold R. White, Jr
Frank V. Wainwright

Capt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
william L. Gibbons
Alexis P. Umoff
william T. Wilborn
James L. Quarry
Hiram M. Drachi
Jacob J. Kosman
Daniel Doherty
Joseph M. Hamilton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
Duane O. Hansen
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Marshall E. Glover
Maurice L. d'Agostino
John H. Taylor
William J. Banghart
William E. Wilson
 


  A/C # A/C #  540 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Parkes E. Rea
John R. Thompson
John V. Schell
Harold S. Friedman
Leroy Pellonari
John S. Tarabula
Nick C. Martin
Wayne R. Rodline
Edward B. Tecker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt