MISSION NO. 228

ORANIENBURG, GERMANY

10 APRIL, 1945

An Ordinance Depot at Oranienburg, near Berlin, was the primary target. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Lt. Col. Francis as Air Commander, and Captain Melvin Fox as pilot. Capt. Monroe J. Hotaling, the Group Gunnery Officer, was flying with Col. Francis. Course over England was flown approximately as briefed. The Group joined Division formation without incident and flew the assembly line in trail of the Division column.

Course to the IP was flown approximately as briefed. Slight deviations to the left and right of course were necessary in order to remain in the Division bomber stream. As the Group neared the IP, a visual bomb mn was planned.

The Group swung about five miles north of the briefed IP in order to permit squadrons to get interval for the visual run. Bombing was done by squadrons in trail on the target. Cloud coverage at the target was nil. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. Bombing results were observed to be generally good for all squadrons.

Just after bombs away and the turn off the target, three or four Me-262s attacked the Group from the tail. No flak had been encountered. The lead ship piloted by Captain Fox was hit between No. 1 and No. 2 engines. A glowing fire was visible through a four or five foot slit in the wing. The aircraft left the formation and remained under control for several miles flying in an eastward direction. It began to circle to the left, back towards the formation and had completed about a half circle when it went into a spin and exploded.

For the second time, Col. Francis and Captain Hotaling went down as a result of enemy action. Both survived. Only the radio operator, Sgt. Lloyd J. Blood, failed to survive.

The craft piloted by Lt. Thomas P. Thompson was flying the No. 2 position in the high box. Lt. Thompson was flying as pilot for a crew whose regular pilot was not available to fly that day. When Lt. Thompson's plane was hit, it immediately nosed over and plunged straight down. After it had fallen some distance, it burst into flames, one wing came off and the remainder of the ship exploded at 15,000 feet. Four of the crewmen did not survive the crash.

The craft piloted by Lt. Norman L. Stevens, flying deputy lead, was hit in the No. 3 engine by a Me-262 just after bombs away. There was a severe explosion. The craft dropped out of formation, but managed to stay within range of the bomber stream all the way to the Channel, and made an emergency landing at Woodbridge.

The Eighth Air Force received a message from the British Chiefs of Staff, expressing appreciation for the outstanding achievements against German oil targets during the past ten months General James H. Doolittle ordered the message conveyed to all concerned. General Howard M. Turner of the 1St Air Division noted that outstanding efforts over such along Period were receiving just recognition

CREW LOADING LIST

April 10th, 1945

Mission No 228  Target: Oranienburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  885 A/C #  368 A/C #  211 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
George Rucker
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine
 
Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Capt
Melvin M. Fox
Rod L. Francis
Beverly C. Robertson
Paul L. Hertenstein
Gerald Zelikofsky
Charles E. Musgrove
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Monroe J. Hotaling

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Edward F. Ambrose
John R.l Middlebrooks
Alan Morton
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
John Lalicos
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  904 A/C #  694 A/C #  518
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Cleotis N. Helm
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Charles A. Sneer
George W. Jackson
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Litocot
Edwarrd M. Monesterio
Thomas R. Reed
Aleck A. Capsalis
Martin Norsic, Jr
Joseph J. Firast
Kenneth J. Kuehler
Joseph P. Brock
John F. McGillian

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
William C. Girard
William A. Moore
Girvin Peck
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren D. Rodgers
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  904 A/C #  551 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
George R. Nichols
Lafeyette J. Sharp
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Godfrey C. E:dgerton
Bernard W. Kleen

F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Johnnie Sarter, Jr
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
Lewis J. Crain
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
Steadman S. Stahl
Francis E. Hronek
Ray G. Wilcox
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  534 A/C #  528 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Nathaniel J. Beam
William D. Hogsett
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Donald F. Boyd

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cerergren
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Orion C. Brower
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
Robert P. Kimmel 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Joseph M. Bergeson
Anthony D. Paruta
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Charles R. Ward
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C #  844 A/C #  832 A/C #  863 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon P. Robertson
Hillard W. Gantner
Donald E. McCleod Jr.
Agustus L. Moore
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Bernard R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald Jr.
Earl R. Bolier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Arthur K. Fitch, Jr
William Cooney
Bill Copley
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
Frederick T. Schuller
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert Cantarella
Lawrence L. Jackson
Morton H. Saul
Lawrnece B. Coryell
George B. Lane
Charles J. Kunigus
John a Cantrell
Richard K. Tobin
Harold G. Young
 

  A/C #  596 A/C #  733 A/C #  649 A/C #  047
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Wallace A. Proux
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Ray M. Bechtel
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Berton Rosenberg
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Robert D. Beltz
Bernard Weiss
Daniel A. Doherty
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Simon C. Wareck
Alfred Hansen
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank P. Hill
James D. Blackmore
Lawrence W. Brennan
Francis J. Conlon
Bernard E. Lengerich, Jr
Donald R. Thunberg
William H. Hurst
Hervert V. Frazier
Robert E. Hoekstra

  A/C #  961 A/C #  161 A/C #  195 A/C #  301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sg
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Herbert L. Thiede
Charles H. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
Robert S. McEwan
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Jacob Kosman
Philip A. Dupont
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Edward A. Bleck
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Seastrand
Leo Rendina
James P. Day
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
Vincent J. Fallon
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  828 A/C #  855 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Max F. Felder
Charles P.l Keith
Thomas R. Smith
Alfred F. Waichunes
Keith R. Shinault
William A. Peltome
Walter J. Basera
John W. Lewis


Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bruce D. Harrington
Edwin K. Kempkey, Jr
Eldon R. Marsh
Robert L. Ball
Donald A. Priestley
Edward C. Heinemenn
Robert S. Cook
Neal G. Jacobi
Richard C. Clack
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
William J. McManus
Elmo J. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
Floyd T. Hennebry
Francis J. Staff
wayne G. Dobson
James R. Blakeley
Dale W. Reynolds 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
Donn W. Leedham
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Martin Glover
Maurice L. D'Argostino
Elmer E. Campbell
Warren D. Rodgers
Alten? O. Conerly
 

  A/C #  509 A/C #  080 A/C #  535 A/C #  219
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest H. Huffington
...........P. McGuire
Anthony A. O'Brien
Mike P. Lopez
Wright K. Evatt
Ernest F. Petrilli
Emile G. Buyak
Francis E. McKee
John R. Murphy
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
Homer D. Reich
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Robert J. Townley
John K. Bryan
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlen J. Van Dielen
Leon D. Wymann
Harold H. Sanger
Arthur B. Washenski
Richard J. Smith
Raymond H. Kramer
Walter S. Coburn
Joseph M. Bommersbach
Lemar W. Stevenson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Harry C. Thortsen
Hobart Merritt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C #  479 A/C #  028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/o
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Robert D. Shaw
Herman D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Martin O. Olson
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
William W. McIntosh 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt