MISSION NO. 227

FURSTENFELDBRUCK, GERMANY

9 APRIL, 1945

The airfield at Furstenfeldbruck was the primary target. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Spencer as Air Commander. The Group assembled in wing formation without incident. Route over England was flown in trail of the Wing leader.

The Group was in proper position in Wing formation, but deviated to the left of course along the Division assembly route, following the preceding groups.

Over the Continent, the Group came back on course, following the Division leader, and flew the remainder of the course to the IP approximately as briefed, except that the Division bomber stream executed a double-drift to the left. Visual conditions existed at the target, and the Group was split into squadrons to attack the target visually and individually. Visibility at the target was excellent. The IP was crossed on course by all squadrons. The MP1 was identified at the IF Bombs were dropped from 23,900 feet. Bomb results were good with several direct hits being scored on the target.

Antiaircraft fire was light and no craft sustained damage. It was reported the guns were being fired from Munich, which obviously was expecting more attacks.


CREW LOADING LIST

April 9th, 1945

Mission No 227  Target: Furstenfeldbruck, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  157 A/C #  649 A/C #  167 A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Roger L. Fischer
John T. Freese
Arthur M. Livingston
John C. McCullough
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Capt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Wade E.l Knudson
William D. Bird
Bartolo Rizzo
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Peter P. Angott 

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
Louis E. Domato
Harry C. Thortsen
John H. Taylor
Harvey G. Henkel 

  A/C #  211 A/C #   219 A/C #  195 A/C #  828
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerard A. Sharrock
Patrick Wallace
John S. Pearson
Henry J. Mohava
Sterling J. Haldeman
James C. Hanley
James L. Madison
William J. O'Hara
Harold H. Young

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Mathew S. Patulski
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
George D. McCurry
Sheldon J. Robbin
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Hohanson
Edward A. Bleck
Louis A. Qualls
Stephen T. Esterholdt
Charles W. Coleman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
William C. Girard
William A. Moore
Fred A. Barshop
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Ashmun J. Ripley
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  204 A/C #  694 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marrion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Clifford N. Cunningham
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Robert S. McEwan
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey
 Arthur G. Hansen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Orien C. Brower
Norman E. Roe
Ramsey E. Hale
Lewis J. Crain
Boris Petcoff
Harry E. Roeder
Harold B. Anthony
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
Ray G. Wilcox
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  832 A/C #  881 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George C. Ash
Murray A. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
John V. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
James H. Rusk
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Clifford B. Digre
Charles R. Haynes
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Kenneth S. Vann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
Frank P. Hill
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Martin M. Glover
Maurice L. A'Gostino
Herbert V. Frazier
William J. Banghart
William R. Wilson
 

  A/C #  307 A/C #  733 A/C #  528 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn R. Sewell
Nathaniel J. Beam
William D. Hogsett
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Frederick F. Parlin
Robert L. Schaaf
Harry A. Olson
Charles A. Sneer
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Litocot
Edwarrd M. Monesterio
Arthur K. Fitch
Norman C. Kistler
Harry Graham
Horace N. Seyster
John J. Sweeney
John F. McGillian
Edward B. Tecker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Christopher Zissler
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
Robert B. Ottorphol
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Duane G. Hansen
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Harry D. Holp
Robert F. Forgit
Warren D. Rodgers
William H. Hurst
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  181 A/C #  unknown A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Wallace A. Proux
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith
Ralph Frackman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Charles W. Carberry
Bernard V. Roczko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. MaCaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
Robert B. Rattray
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahon
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F.Hoots 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Robert Cantarella
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
John A. Cantwell
Chester C. Urbanik
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels


  A/C #  826 A/C #  534 A/C #  551 A/C #  301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolpy G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Floyd N. Henderson, Jr
Delbert S. Schwab
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlen J. Van Deilen
Leon D. Eymann
Harold H. Sanger
Arthur B. Washneski
Raymond H. Kramer
Joseph M. Bommersbach
Walter S. Coburn
Richard J. Smith
Lamar W. Stephenson

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
John Lalicos
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Dale W. Lee
 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  080 A/C #  535 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon P. Robertson
Hillard W. Gantner
Donald E. McCleod Jr.
Agustus L. Moore
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Bernard R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald Jr.
Earl R. Bolier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
James E. Kilgore
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
William J. McManus
Elmo D. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
James H. Blakely
Floyd T. Henebry
Wayne O. Dobson
Dale W. Reynolds
Francis J. Staff
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
James J. Small, Jr
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Claude C. Maloney, Jr
Charles E. Lee
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
Eugene M. Wosniak
 

  A/C #  844 A/C # 512 A/C #  368 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
George S.l Nichols
Lafeyette J. Sharp
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Elvis C. Reynolds
Bernard W. Kleen
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bruce D. Harrington
Edwin K. Kempkey, Jr
Eldon R. Marsh
Robert L. Ball
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Joseph J. Firast
Robert S. Cook
Aleck A. Capsalis
C. G. Sayder
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Fred A. Spencer
Robin W. Forbes
Lawrince D. Rogers
William T. Wilborn
Robert D. McMorrow
Swen A. Christensen
Frank C. Stein
Hilliard B. Maples
 T. J. Hamilton 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Theodroe C. Yates
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Alfred Walker 


  A/C #  649 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capr
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #  219 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #  904 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt