MISSION NO. 226

HALBERSTADT, GERMANY

8 APRIL, 1945

The railway station atZerbst was the primary target. The 457th comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Maguire as Air Commander. The Group assembled in Wing formation without difficulty and was in proper Wing and Division column position. Division assembly line was flown as briefed.

Over the Continent, the course was flown approximately as briefed. However, it was necessary to do a considerable amount of"S-ing" before reaching the Rhine, in order to stay in formation, because groups ahead were closely bunched. After crossing the Rhine, the Division formation straightened out and proper interval between groups was again obtained. During the second leg before the briefed IP, both primary and secondary targets were completely covered with an undercast. It was determined to bomb Halberstadt, the secondary target.

In order to avoid prop wash, an 1P was selected and the Group started a PFF run. Cloud coverage was about two tenths and the target area opened up sufficiently to allow a visual sighting to be performed. However, there was not sufficient time to split the Group into squadrons and consequently bombing was done in Group formation, with the lead aircraft performing the sighting. Some difficulty was experienced in identifying the target because of a dense layer of smoke caused by bombing of the preceding groups. The bombs were dropped from 20,000 feet. Bomb results were observed to be good, a pattern being centered in the target area.

Antiaircraft fire was light and no aircraft sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

April 8th, 1945

Mission No 226  Target: Halberstadt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  785 A/C #  540 A/C #  167 A/C #  368
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Edward F. Ambrose
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Capt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
James A. McGuire
Myron E. Francisco
Richard L. Hamel
Francis E. Pitelka
Francis Jaminski
Lorenz M. Koch
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R. Bell
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  534 A/C #  863 A/C #  873
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Sellon
Nathaniel J. Beam
William D. Hogsett
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Frederick F. Parlin
John A. Corbett
Harry A. Olson
Charles A. Sneer
George W. Jackson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins
Richard A. Dodds
Gerald W. Hungate
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Kenneth R. Vann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Frederick G. Smithson
Herman D. Walmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Martin O. Olsen
Ashmun J. Ripley
Hobart W. Merritt
James L. McGill

  A/C #  394 A/C #  605 A/C #  551 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Werner L. Bernau
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Donald F. Boyd
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Naff
Claude H. Hubbard
Cedil Lohn
Dale W. Mason
William J. Gasson
Joseph F. Garney
George R. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
Robert E. Rattray
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahon
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F.Hoots
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  733 A/C #  749 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marrion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Clifford N. Cunningham
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Arthur J. Feldman
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
William J. McManus
Elmo D. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
James H. Blakely
Floyd T. Henebry
Wayne O. Dobson
Dale W. Reynolds
Francis J. Staff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
Frank J. Eichenlaub
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  838 A/C #  535 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolpy G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Floyd N. Henderson, Jr
Delbert S. Schwab
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald C. Beck
Robert S. McEwen
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey
Julius Kornblatt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Leon D. Eymann
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
Clifford B. Digre
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
James J. Small
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Frederick C. Rex
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik


  A/C #  506 A/C #  080 A/C # A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Walter A. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Wallace A. Proux
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Thomas R. Reed
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlen J. Van Deilen
Jack G> McMillen
Harold H. Sanger
Arthur B. Washneski
Raymond H. Kramer
Walter S. Coburn
Richard J. Smith
Lamar W. Stephenson
James Valenti
Robert P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Duane O. Hansen
John F. Kelsey
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Warren D. Rodgers
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  087 A/C #  897 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
John H. Ridson Jr.
George R. Nichols
Lafeyette J. Sharp
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Elvis C. Reynolds
Bernard W. Kleen
Jack E. Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Norman C. Kistler
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Andrew V. Clark
Robert W. Packingham
Edward A. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
James J. Jenkins
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Glenn S. Gruver
Maurice L. D'Agostino
Elmar A. Campbell
Percy C. Mack
William J. Banghart
Howard M. Dimpsey 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  961 A/C #  528 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon P. Robertson
Hillard W. Gantner
Donald E. McCleod Jr.
Agustus L. Moore
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Bernard R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald Jr.
Earl R. Bolier

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Guyon A. Smith, Jr
William J. Wright
David R. Rodrigue
Raoul L. Phaneuf, Jr
Robert H. Headman
Bill Copley
Oberlin Pena
Conrad F. Reiman
Willard E. Saltink
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul H. Duckert
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Robert T. Kincaid
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Pipkin, Jr
Don W. Lledham
Arthur F. Diehl, Jr
Oral I. Conyers
Leonard Ruben
Everett R, Oakes
Charles E. Lee
Eugene M. Wosniak
Claude C. Maloney, Jr

  A/C #  785 A/C #  904 A/C #  195 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George B. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Joe Zelikowski
Joe Panaretos
Abraham Choc
Edwin Levine
Daniel Friedman
Baron E. Miller
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bruce D. Harrington
Edward M. Monasterio
Eldon R. Marsh
Robert L. Ball
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Joseph Firest
Robert S. Cook
Neal G. Jacobi
Richard M. Clark

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Anthony D. Paruta
Charles R. Ward
Edward J. Celani
Frank Alderette
Charles L. Rockwell
John W. Pick, Jr
Kenneth L. Bostick
James R. Day 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #  219
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William C. Girard
Charles C. Schobert
Fayette Dennison
William E. Seil
James E. Tolbert
William B. Wilson
james P. Casey
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. thortden
Louis A. Williams

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt