MISSION NO. 225

LUNEBURG-ULZEN, GERMANY

7 APRIL, 1945

The marshalling yards at Reinsehlen were the primary targets, with Luneburg the secondary and Ulzen the target of last resort. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Col. Rogner as Air Commander. The Group led the 1st Division. Wing assembly was without incident. Division assembly line was flown slightly left of course because of a wind change, but the Group was in proper position in Division formation.

Route over the Continent was uneventful and was flown approximately as briefed. The formation was about fifteen minutes late because winds were other than briefed.

The Group made a bomb run on the primary target, with squadrons in trail, but cloud coverage prevented visual sighting, and bombs were not released. The Group then turned right and passed over the areas of the secondary target and target of last resort.

After having passed over these targets, the Group executed a 180 degree turn and went over the target of last resort, preparatory to making a run on the secondary target. As squadrons passed over the target of last resort, the low squadron was able to pickup the target and attack it visually. No difficulty was encountered.

The lead and high squadrons continued on to the secondary target. Cloud coverage was about four tenths and both squadrons were compelled to perform a combination PFFL Visual sighting. Bombs were dropped from 15,000 feet. Antiaircraft fire was light and no craft sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 7th, 1945

Mission No 225  Target: Luneburg-Ulzen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  072 A/C #  640 A/C #  211 A/C #  028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Nathaniel J. Beam
William D. Hogsett
Frederick F. Parlin
Joseph H. Gubino
Alvert P. cristofaro
Evert B. Heins
Harry A. Olson
Charles A. Sneer
Albert L. Walker
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Robert D. Shaw
Elmer L. Mankin
Victor A. Smith
Arthur M Livingstone
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert L. Fortner
Jackson Taylor
Glyn E. Aleshire
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Wade E. Knudsen
Byron E. Francisco
Francis E. Pitelka
Wayne R. Bell
Frank J. Spurchise
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
Donald F. McBride 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  826 A/C #  219 A/C #  887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marrion K. Burk
John H. Edison
James d. Tauscher
Clifford N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gyon A. Smith, Jr
William J. Wright
David R. Rodrigue
Raoul L. Phaneuf, Jr
Robert H. Headman
Bill Copley
Oberlin Pena
Conrad F. Reiman
Willard E. Saltink

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
Frank F. Miles
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
 Alfred Hansen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
Louis E. Damato
 Eugene M. Wosniak
John H. Taylor
Harvey G. Henkel


  A/C #  826 A/C #  832 A/C #  863 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Hillard W. Ganter
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Archie F. Cole
Edward W. Blycker
Byrne J. Ranney

F/O
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
 Robert B. Otterphol
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
William J. McManus
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Lewis J. Crain
Charles r. Haynes
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Kenneth R. Vann
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
Charles W. Coleman 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  733 A/C #  694 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolpy G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Floyd N. Henderson, Jr
Delbert S. Schwab
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David M. Omelich
Erwin L. Persons, Jr
Donald D. Beck
Norman J. Thorman
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
John M. Tabak
Robert W. Foster
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Frank J. Eichenlaub
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  161 A/C #  528 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon P. Robertson
Thomas J. Cronin
Donald E. McCleod Jr.
Agustus L. Moore
Curtis H. White
Robert T. Harrison
Bernard R. Mack
Thomas W. McDonald Jr.
Earl R. Bolier
Jacobson Branch
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Litogot
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman G. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
simon Pomerantz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard S. Sopocy
George J. Grau
Elmo D. Mitchell
Melvin Miller
James H. Blakely
Floyd T. Henebry
Wayne O. Dobson
Dale W. Reynolds
James  Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Eugene L. Walker
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Warren L. Holbrook
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels


  A/C #  479 A/C #  534 A/C #  881 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harley C. Waldrick
Cecil C. Harris
Harles J. Laur
Lafeyette J. Sharp
Melvin P. Rich
Billy O. Smith
Frank R. Kirchner
Elvis C. Reynolds
Bernard W. Kleen
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Stansbury
David B. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Morris Rosen
Lawrence M. Gast
John B. Costello
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
Warren L. Heimke
James R. Day 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
John Lalicos
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
 Frederick J. Moynihan

  A/C #  394 A/C #  060 A/C #  855 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben Demattia
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Donald F. Boyd
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Charles W. Carbery
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Clifton R. Smith
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
John M. Gayden

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Anthony D. Paruta
Charles R. Ward
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
Edward F. Celani
John W. Pick, Jr
Kenneth L. Bostick
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  087 A/C #  934 A/C # 123  
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George C. Ash
Murray V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
daniel W. Nose
James L.l Bass
John V. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Robert S. McEwen
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
Robert E. Rattray
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahan
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F.Hoots
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Duane G. Hansen
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Everett B. Oakes
Harry D. Holp
Robert F. Forgit
Warren D. Rodgers
 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  518 A/C #  535 A/C #  unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Wilbert M. Saylor
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Cpl
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
Donald F. Muller
Grover D.l Malone
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
William S. Steward
Henry Schloss
Vern L. Larsen
Douglas D. Hodge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman E. Roe
Emil T. Pavlus
Ramsey E. Hale
Harry E. Roeder
Harold B. Anthony
boris W. Petcoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
William C. Girard
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Glenn S. Gruver
Maurice L. D'Agostino
Elmer A. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Vernon M. Whatley
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C #  157 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Capt
Col
Capt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Harris E. Rogner
Clifton J. Chandler
Robin W. Forbes
George Cahelo
James L. Quarry
Jocob Kosman
George B. Langowski
Alan Morton
Louis A. Qualls
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt