MISSION NO. 224

INGOLSTADT, GERMANY

5 APRIL, 1945

The Ordinance Depot at Ingolstadt was the primary target. Major Dozier, the newly selected Commanding Officer of the 748th Bomb Squadron, was designated Air Commander. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing.

The planes were in taxi position when Major Dozier crawled into the lead aircraft to assume his seat as the Air Commander. Across from him was Lt. Donald Snow, pilot. Lt. Snow taxied the craft, Miss Ida, the name given to it early in the war by Major Dickinson in honor of his mother, to the edge of the 6200 foot runway, revving its engines to their maximum output. The portable tower at the end of the runway gave the green light. Lt. Snow released the brakes and Miss Ida began to slowly roll forward down the runway. It steadily gained speed and began to rise on a westward course over the Old North Road As the craft slowly rose, it was evident that No. 2 engine was on fire.

Major Dozier radioed the tower and got confirmation of the fire. He then told the tower to clear the runway; they were going to do a 360 degree turn and attempt to land. As Miss Ida neared the crest of a hill west of the Old North Road, a crash was heard and an orange ball of fire rose from the crest of the hill. Only the lead navigator, Capt. William J. P. Meng, Jr., survived. Take off was delayed. The Group leaders quickly determined the mission would proceed with Major Havey assuming the lead. As a result of the delay, the Group was three minutes late assembling. Assembly altitude was as briefed plus 1,000 feet because of clouds.

The delayed departure caused late assembly with the Wing and Division. Near the second Control Point, the bomber stream was sighted off the right. The Group turned right toward the briefed course in order to intercept and assemble in the Division formation. The course to the second to last turn before the IP was flown approximately as briefed. At this turn, the Group departed the bomber stream to the right in order to go to its briefed primary.

Bombing was done by squadrons in trail and visual sighting was performed. The lead and low squadrons had to let down to about 7,000 feet below briefed altitude in order to avoid clouds. Some interference in identification was caused by smoke. The lead squadron identified the target at the IP. The high squadron was unable to release its bombs on the first run for fear of dropping on the low squadron. The high squadron made a 360 degree turn and bombed visually. Bombs were released from 14,300 feet. Bomb results were partially obscured by clouds and smoke.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 5th, 1945

Mission No 224  Target: Ingolstadt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  649 A/C #  369 A/C #  157 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine
John C. McCullough
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
James H. Havey
Beverly C. Robertson
Paul L. Hertenstein
Bartolo Rizzo
Otis N. Bennett
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edward R. Skyrms
Edwin S. Jackson
Maurice E. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
William W. MacIntosh
Daniel A. Doherty
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Simon C. Wareck
Jackson Taylor 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Anthony L. Paruta
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Charles R. Ward
Kenneth L.l Bostick
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  904 A/C #  694 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blucker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Peter P. Angott
John A. Schuck

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
John Lalicos
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Frederick J. Moynihan 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  211 A/C #  863 A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Nathaniel J. Beam
William d. Hogsett
Frederick F. Parlin
Bernard J. Carroll
Robert P. Cristofaro
Robert L. Schaff
Harry A.Olson
Roy E. Goldman
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Lawrence J. Gallaher
Charles R. Haynes
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Kenneth R. Vannn
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
Oral I. Conyers
John R. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  152 A/C #  080 A/C #  195 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Edward B. Dozier
James P. Guyot
William J. Meng
Herbert L. Stempler
Harry G. Vaal
Joseph E. Adams
Robert L. Todd
Jack E. Taifer
Rovert W. Pinckney
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gyon A. Smith, Jr
William J. Wright
David R. Rodrigue
Raoul L. Phaneuf, Jr
Robert H. Headman
Bill Copley
Oberlin Pena
Conrad F. Reiman
Willard E. Saltink

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Harold W. Logsdon
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 Robert P. Kimmell
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates


  A/C #  190 A/C #  823 A/C # A/C #  301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Myron P. Barry
James H. Rusk
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
Joseph A. Skiera
William R. Biggie
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Leonard Lewandowski
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
James R. Day 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
William R. Stern
Frederick C. Rex
DaleW. Lee
Da
  A/C #  961 A/C #  161 A/C #  855 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Wilbert H. saylor
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Naff
Claude H. Hubbard
Cedil Lohn
Norman J. Thorman
William J. Gasson
Joseph F. Garney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cupe
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Clarence E. Leath
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert W. Packingham
Robert T. Kincaid
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  755 A/C #  934 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

F/O
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
Robert E. Battray
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahan
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F.Hoots

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Spore
James J. Jenkins
Ralph L. Bell
Albert H. Knox
Glenn S. Gruver
Elias M. Ramirez
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Vernon M. Whatley
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  087 A/C #  535 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
Robert R. Marcum
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Stansbury
David E. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Morris Rosen
John B. Costello
Lawrence M. Gast
Warren l. Heimke
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Duane C. Hansen
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Everett B. Oakes
Harry D. Holp
Warren D. Rodgers
Beorge N. Pollock 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  518 A/C #  167 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Max F. Felder
Parles J. Laur
Thomas R. Smith
William A. Peltome
Alfred F. Waichunes
Keith R. Shinault
Walter J. Basera
John W. Lewis
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
Donald F. Muller
Grover D. Malone
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
William S. Stewart
Henry Schloss
Vern L. Larsen
Douglas D. Hodge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh H. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
John W. Anderson
Joseph W. Brooks
Robert G. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Freeman C. Clouse
Andy Kuzemchak
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
Edward A. Pipkin
John F. Kelsey
Ray C. Wilcox
Bernard R. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agostino
Frank Nowakowski
C. A. Rogers
Frank M. Prado


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt