CHAPTER 16

1 APRIL 1945 TO 30 APRIL 1945

The huge briefing map that hungfrom ceiling to floor on the wall of the briefing room told the story. The ground troops had crossed the Rhine River and were marching eastward. Daily the progress of the ground troops could be seen as the front line was marked closer and closer to the advancing Russian troops on the east marching westword.

The Allies had demanded the unconditional surrender of the enemyforces prior to any truce. There had been no surrender The war continued The 457th would continue in action.

NO MISSION
ODENSE, DENMARK
2 APRIL 1945
The target was ajet airfield at Odense, located just north of the Kiel Bay. Denmark was an ally, and strict orders were to bomb only if conditions were CAVU. The target was overcast and the operation was abandoned. No flak, no fighters, no bombs dropped, no mission. It turned into a long practice mission.

MISSION NO. 223
ROTENBURG, GERMANY
4 APRIL 1945
The target was an airfield at Rotenburg. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Captain Rollins as Air Commander

The Group assembled in Wing formation without incident and followed in formation to Assembly line. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed.

The course to the IP was uneventful and was flown approximately as briefed. The Scouting Force recommended that a run be attempted on Fassburg at 15,000 feet instead of 12,000 feet, because the primary target was covered by ten tenths clouds.

The Wing Leader recommended that the Group go halfway down the bomb run toward the primary target and then turn to Fassburg, as a target of opportunity. Shortly thereafter, the 457th turned right and made a 360 degree turn, intending to use Ulzen as an IP. The formation passed south of Ulzen and made a run on Fassburg, but could not pick up the target visually. A 360 degree turn was then made to the left, in order to make a second run. The target was seen for a short interval, but was covered before a sighting could be made. No bombs were dropped.

Flak was light and no plane sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 4th, 1945

Mission No 223  Target: Rotenburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  368 A/C #  157 A/C #  087 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Frederick G. Smithson
John T. Freese
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Robert W. Marriett
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Edwin C. Braun
Elmer L. Mankin
Arthur M. Livingstone
Victor A. Smith
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele
Donald F. Rhone
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack E. Sanders
Harry M. Kennedy
Harry M. Hughes
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dressler
Larry B. McMahan
Clyde Tiedemann
Alfred F. Hoots
H. A. Dempey 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C #  509 A/C #  826 A/C #  694 A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest H. Huffington
George Ash
Anthony A. O'Brien
Ralph S. Kenyon
Wright K. Evatt
Ernest F. Petrilli
Emile G. Buyak
Francis E. McKee
John R. Murphy

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
James E. Kilgore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Stansbury
David E. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo
Morris Rosen
John B. Costello
Lawrence M. Gast
Warren L. Heimke
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Frederick J. Moynihan
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  540 A/C #  934 A/C #  440
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Emile E. Racine
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Raymond D. VanWagner
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton F. Barry
Myrton P. Barry
Stephen T. Cowell
Cletus R. Newman
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti
Martin Norsic, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Christopher Zissler
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
James F. Stoner
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Frederick C. Rex
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  534 A/C #  855 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blucker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William S. Winter
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Bernard L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Ralph Frackman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
George J. Grau
Leslie J. Teasdall
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Seastrand
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Elmar A. Campbell
C. A. Rogers
Vernon M. Whatley


  A/C #  897 A/C # A/C #  535 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Robert G. Anderson
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Wilbert M. Saylor
John V. Papaj
Donald W. Young
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Arthur K. Fitch
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace Seyster?
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Ralph V. Mitchell
Arthur G. Hanson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Walter A. Divan
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  733 A/C #  152 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gyon A. Smith, Jr
William J. Wright
David R. Rodrigue
Raoul L. Phaneuf, Jr
Robert H. Headman
Bill Copley
Oberlin Pena
Conrad F. Reiman
Willard E. Saltink

Lt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Harold A. Schuler
Franklin D. Rollins
Alexis P. Umoff
Robin W. Forbes
William T. Wilborn
G. Langowski
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Harold N. Saxby
John Medwin
Louis A. williams
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
Julius Kornblatt 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  606 A/C #  024 A/C #  301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Nathaniel J. Beam
William D. Hogsett
Frederick F. Parlin
Bernard J. Carrol
Albert P. Cristofaro
Robert L. Schaaf
Harry A. Olson
Roy F. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
Donald F. Muller
Grover D. Malone
Earl D. Sherman
Charles M. Johnston
William S. Steward
Henry Schloss
Vern L. Larsen
Douglas D. Hodge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
Frank F. Miles
Gerald Zelikofsky
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Anthony D. Paruta
Charles R. Ward
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Kenneth Bostick
Nubar A. Astor 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  785 A/C #  167 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaya
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Herbert L. Thiede
Charles H. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine

Lt
F/o
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Litogot
Jack S. Eshe
Thomas R. Reed
Norman J. Thorman
George R. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr
George T. Zilewski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
George D. McCurry
Jackson Taylor
Glyn E. Aleshire
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #  844 A/C #  394 A/C #  479 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Max F. Felder
Earles J. Laur
William A. Peltome
Alfred F. Waichunes
Keith R. Shinault
Thomas R. Smith
Walter J. Basera
John W. Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
John F. Brown
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Walter J. McGuire
Alec A. Capsalis
Edward B. Tooker
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Jacob Kosman
George Crofford, Jr
Richard A. Dodds
Joseph J. Gurtis
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C #  828 A/C #  195 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Homer D. Reich
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro


Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
James R. Day
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  863 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
Clarance E. Leath
Wayne W. Hanley
Joseph A. Skiera
William R. Biggie
Edward A. Bleck
Leonard Lewandowski
Elon A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt