MISSION NO. 222

HALLE, GERMANY

31 MARCH, 1945

The Group was to return to Merseberg with the marshalling yards at Halle the secondary target. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Stann as Air Commander.

Assembly conditions were poor. Haze and heavy contrails made it necessary to raise assembly altitude to briefed plus 4,500 feet. Both the 351st and the 401st Bomb Groups crossed over the 457th's assembly area during assembly. The 457th, briefed to follow the 351st, assembled in Wing formation behind the 401st instead. The 35 1st was unable to locate the Wing formation at this point because of heavy contrails and clouds, but later joined the Division bomber stream.

Route to the target was uneventful and was flown on course at altitudes ranging from 1,000 to 5,000 feet above briefed in order to avoid contrails and clouds.

Cloud coverage at the target was nine to ten tenths and it Was necessary to bomb the PFF secondary in Group formation. Poor visibility caused constant interference. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. Bomb results were not observed. Flak was moderate but accurate, with seven craft sustaining damage.

March ended with the Group having flown 24 missions, putting three boxes aloft on every mission except the 24 March mission, when the two missions in one day were flown.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 31st, 1945

Mission No 222  Target: Halle, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  557 A/C #  152 A/C #  211 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
William B. dudley
Carl G. Swanberg
Herbert L. Stempler
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
John A. Mazza

Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Roger I. Fisher
Leon Stann
Marsh Hovey
Paul L. Hertenstein
Francis F. Jasinski
Clinton E. Wells
Wilbur A. Kurtz
George B. Crockett
Lawrence C. Johnston
William G. Litigot
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Edward T. Ambrose
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  509 A/C #  733 A/C #  528 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerard A. Sharrock
Jack E. Taifer
John S. Pearson
Henry J. Nohava
Sterling J. Haldeman
James C. Hanley
James L. Madison
William J. O'Hara
Harold H. Young

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton F. Barry
Orin G. Cedergren
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
John Medwin
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
Robert P. Kimmel
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay


  A/C #  072 A/C #  032 A/C #  934 A/C #  887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Sellon
Nathaniel J. Beam
William D. Hogsett
Raymond D. VanWagner
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Robert L. Shaaf
Harry A. Olson
Roy E. Goldman 

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Arthur K. Fitch
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Elton C. Conerly
Elmer A. Campbell
C. A. Rogers
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  204 A/C #  863 A/C #  403
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Anthony J. Bradisse
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Thomas R. Reed
William L. Cooney
Joseph Carroll
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
Henry R. Koziol

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Anthony D. Paruta
Charles R. Ward
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
Alfred C. Hetrick
Kenneth L. Bostick 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  161 A/C #  694 A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Archie F. Cole
Edward W. Blycker
Byrne J. Ranney

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Myrton D. Pittman
George W. Thompson, Jr
James E. Kilgore
Norman R. Shoemaker
William M. Whigham
John K. Bryan
Edgar L. Seal

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Pierre P. Arpin
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
John H. Taylor
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  201 A/C #  167 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Charles P. Keith
Cleotis N. Helm
James W. Ford
Floyd N. Henderson, Jr
Delbert S. Schwab
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William D. Bowles
John F. Brown
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Stansbury
David E. Parker
Vincent J. Lococo 
Morris Rosen
John B. Costello
Lawrence M. Gast
Warren l. Heimke
Lester H. Malon
Lowell Newton
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Willard R. Hedge
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  087 A/C #  855 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Herbert L. Thiede
Charles M. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene Q. Key
donald F. Muller
Grover D. Malone
Earl D. Sherman
Douglas D. Hodge
Charles M. Johnston
Vern L. Larsen
Henry Schloss
William S. Stewart

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Jack E. Sanders
Jennings B. Beran
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Leonard Lewandowski
Stephen T. Esterholdt
James Valenti

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Rohrig
Charles B. Whiddon
Gene B. Brown
Oral I. Conyers
Herman J. Gabryel
Loring Lynes
John F. Fox
Frederick J. Moynihan
Walter L. Reddy, Jr
Howard A. Dimpsey 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  540 A/C #  479 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Clifford N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Guyon A. Smith, Jr
William J. Wright
Raoul L. Phaneuf, Jr
David R. Rodrigue
Bill Copley
Conrad F. Reiman
Walter J. McGuire
Robert E. Glenn
Edward B. Tooker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Harold W. Logsdon
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Alfred L. Walker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
William C. Girard
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Elias M. Ramirez
Harry D. Holp
Warren D. Rodgers
 George N. Pollock

  A/C #  506 A/C # A/C #  368 A/C #  026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Wallace A. Proux
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
Frank F. Miles
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow
Alfred Hansen 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles G. Schobert
Robert D. Shaw
Paul A. Brook
James E.   ?
Fayette Dennison
William B. Wilson
James Casey
Raymond J. Whitle
Harry C. Thortten
Fred A. Barshop
Donald P. Macbride 


  A/C #  844 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph H. Coons
Murray V. Jett
Rudolph G. Warner
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
John V. Lawton
 Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #   A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt