MISSION NO. 220

BERLIN, GERMANY

28 MARCH, 1945

The Group, comprising the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Spencer as Air Commander, made its final mission to Berlin. Industrial areas were the targets. The Demag Fahrzeug Werke factory was assigned to the 457th.

Assembly conditions were poor. Haze and heavy contrails made it necessary to raise assembly altitude to briefed plus 4,500 feet. Both the 35 1st and 401st crossed the assembly area during assembly.

he 457th assembled in Wing formation behind the 40 1st instead of the 351St as briefed. The 351st was unable to locate the Wing formation because of heavy contrails and clouds, but later joined the Division bomber stream.

The 457th was not in proper position and was the 94th A Group instead of the C. Route to the target was uneventful and was flown on course at altitudes ranging from 1,000 to 5,000 feet above briefed in order to avoid contrails and clouds. Cloud coverage at the target was nine to ten tenths, and it was necessary to bomb the PFF secondary in Group formation by means of radar equipment. Poor visibility caused constant interference. Bombs were dropped from 26,500 feet. Bombing results were unobserved due to cloud coverage. After bombs away, the Group proceeded to fly the briefed course westward. "Big B" lived up to its reputation and provided antiaircraft opposition.

Eight aircraft sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 28th, 1945

Mission No 220  Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  479 A/C #  125 A/C #  211 A/C #  152
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murray V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass Jr.
John V. Lawton
Benni W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
George A. Cooke
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Glyn E. Aleshire
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
Mathew F. Patulski
 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  087 A/C #  167 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Charles A. Sneer
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
James D. Blackmore
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  524 A/C #  934 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Willam C. Manspeaker
Robert J. Jacobson
William M. Thacker
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Robert L. Shaaf
William J. Dufford
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Frank J. Mauro
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred M. Stevenson
Jack O. McMillen
Robert C. Rattray
Kenneth R. Vann
Stanley E. Smith
Jerome C. Dresser
Larry B. McMahan
Alfred F. Tiedemann
Clyde Hoots
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Walter A. Divan
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  200 A/C #  881 A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
John W. Rockefeller
Archie F. Cole
Edward W. Blycker
Byrne J. Ranney

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
William S. Winter
Orin C. Cedergren
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
John Medwin
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Wendell H. Perry
Robert J. Gantz
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Paul C. Mason
Julius G. Uhrlaub
Fred M. Barshop
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Willard R. Hedge
C. A. Rogers
Alfred C. Hetrick
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  252 A/C #  195 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest H. Huffington
Emile E. Racine
William D. Hogsett
Wright K. Hyatt
Ernest F. Petrilli
Robert F. Bentzel
Emile G. Buyak
Francis E. McKee
John R. Murphy

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Arthur K. Fitch
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Pierre P. Arpin
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Harold W. Logsdon
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 Charles W. Coleman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Fred W. Rohrig
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Herman J. Gabryel
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  512 A/C #  528 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Robert G. Anderson
Wilbert M. Saylor
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
John V. Papaj

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Vincent J. Lococo
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Edward A. Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Donn F. Leedham
Anthony D. Paruta
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Walter L. Reddy
Harry D. Holp
Warren D. Rodgers
Frederick J. Moynihan
Raymond P. Kimmel 

  A/C #  506 A/C #  090 A/C #  190 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Wallace A. Proux
Robert R. Slocomb
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
James E. Kilgore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack E. Sanders
Morris Rosen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Francis E. Hronek
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Charles R. Ward
Edward L. Wilson
 

  A/C #  092 A/C # A/C #  301 A/C #  649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Charles M. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
Herbert L. Thiede
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hugh E. Arnold
Clifton R. Smith
Hubert M. Ange
Freeman C. Clouse
John W. Anderson
Robert C. Rustin
L. A. Badger
Andy Kuzemchak
Joseph W. Brooks
 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
William B. Dudley
Fred A. Spencer
Charles L. Bowers
Herman D. Walker
Francis E. Pitelka
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olsen
Elmer A. Campbell
Joseph S. Kutas
John F. Spore
Felisimo S. Basuil

  A/C #  157 A/C # A/C #  694 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Andrew G. Anderson
James P. Guyot
Mathew Merritt
Harry G. Vaal
Richard C. Grace
Joseph E. Adams
Evert B. Heins
Robert L. Todd

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C #  855 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Clarence A. Leath
Arvo J. Kajander
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Hohanson
Frank D. Russo
Leonard lewandowski
Harry M. Hughes
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  698 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  557 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Robert D. Shaw
Edwin H. Simon
Swen A. christensen
Lawrence D. Rogers
Charles E. Musgrove
John L. Davis
George W. King
Harold N. Saxby
Charles F. Greenlund 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt