MISSION NO. 22

WAGGUM, GERMANY

29 MARCH 1944

Eighteen aircraft were dispatched to attack the fighter and bomber Aircraft Assembly Factory of the Muhlenbau Industries at Waggum four miles north of Brunswick. The factory produced Me-liDs. Major George C. Hozier was Air Commander and Lt. Bender was pilot. The Group comprised the low box of the 94th Combat Wing.

Due to heavy clouds, bombing was done by PFF on the secondary target, Brunswick. Bombing results were not observed.

Heavy enemy fighter attacks were made on the formation. Flak was moderate but accurate. Battle damage was heavy. Lt. Lewis W. Lennartson, who had successfully ditched Mission No. 13, already lagging behind the formation, was attacked by two Me-109s. With one engine on fire and one feathered, the crew was forced to bail out over Germany. Lt. Lennarton stayed with the plane, keeping it level in order that the crew could bail out. The craft exploded before he could bail out. The ball turret gunner, Sgt. Omer Fontaine, was also killed in action. Three of the crew were injured. Enemy fighter attacks on the first two Wings had been heavy, forty to fifty strong. The attack on the 457th was made by ten fighters.

Near Dummer Lake, an enemy operated B-17 was observed flying between the 457th and the wing ahead.

Bad weather gave the Group a respite for the remainder of the month. The Group had experienced what would be one of its busiest months of operation, eighteen missions over a twenty eight day period.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 29, 1944

Mission No22   Target: Waggum, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 558 A/C # 633 A/C # 571 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg

tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solon J. Boydston
Kenneth B. Taylor
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
Andrew Kafka
Norman C. Bonney
Edwyn Dempsey
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Axel R. Olson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Bender
Hozier
Earl E. Woodard
Musgrove
James L. Free
Laymon M. Mahon
John P. Sarico
Thomas Leahy
Michael Woyurka
 Howard E. James
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Robert A. Patty
John D. English
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Jack D. Bush
Albert A. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Cecil D. Burroughs
James V. Ambrose 

  A/C # 087 A/C # 164 A/C # 098 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
William G. Smith
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
William B. Woodell
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
William F. Smith
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
Harold A. Dusseau
Edward A. Bleck
Robert Bridges
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Joe B. McCall 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe, Jr  

  A/C # 088 A/C # 079 A/C # 075 A/C # 591
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Conner
Lloyd E. Icenogle
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
James A. McCamey
Edward J. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lang
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Floyd O. Grove
William C. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Donald J. Kesselmayer
Cosmo J. Fazzio
Ruben H. Halverson
Charles M. Kerr
Anthony M. Pesce
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Charlles S. Gelber
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
Charles O. Webber
Anthony Tozzi
Billy L. Dalton
John D. Barrett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald F. Swain
Charles C. Canon
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon

  A/C # A/C # 537 A/C # 452 A/C # 055
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Amos W. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Joseph E. Fasone
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
Harold E. Smith
William H. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John N. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
John E. Misener
Andrew E. Jasso
James H. Long
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Patrick C. Toomey
Percy Waltho
Eugene G. Goslee
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein

  A/C # A/C # 531 Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission. A/C # 535 A/C # 015
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lewis Lennartson
Everett L. Keesee, Jr
Manford Markowitz
Augustine Fernandez
Thomas B. Haag
Clyde E. Garnhart
William T. Graham
Gilbert C. Gool?
James W. Blackwell
Omer Fontaine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Franklin J. Marra
Robert C. Dvorak
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Kenneth E. Davidson
Gervin E. McBride
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Gusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Staudt
righard M.l Bassett
Frederick G. Wagner 

  A/C # A/C # 067 A/C # 073 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Joseph Waskierscz
William F. Bemus
Walter F. Wagoner
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles I. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
George A. Pfeifer
Jachin M. Forbes 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Anderson
Martin W. Biehn
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel W. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Carl F. Graves
Donald J. Douthwright
Dean K. Adams
Angelo J. Ruscito 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt