MISSION NO. 219

PLAUEN, GERMANY

26 MARCH, 1945

The primary target was Zeith with Plauen as the secondary. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Havey as Air Commander. The Group assembled behind the 35 1st Group in Wing formation.

The route was flown considerably south of course in trail of the Wing Leader. The formation had to climb to above the briefed altitude in order to avoid high clouds along the route. However, the Group was in proper position behind the 351st and followed them throughout.

The formation came back on course about twenty minutes prior to the last turn before the IP. After making the turn, the formation swung off to the right of course, following preceding groups.

The primary target was covered by clouds and it was necessary to attack the secondary target, a cellulose plant at Plauen. The Group then executed a 270 degree turn in order to get squadrons in trail behind the 351St Group formation. Bombing was by squadrons in trail. The ground on the bomb run was obscured by clouds from six to eight tenths, making it necessary for a combination PFFLVisual assist run to be performed by all squadrons.

The bomb run was more difficult because bombardiers had no briefed checkpoints to utilize when openings in the clouds permitted. Weather and clouds made it necessary for squadrons to let down to about 1500 feet below briefed altitude. The MPI was identified about eight miles from the target. Bombs were dropped from 23,500 feet

Strike photos indicate that bomb results of all squadrons were poor. Seven aircraft landed on the Continent for refueling purposes. Two aircraft landed away in England.

Antiaircraft fire was light and no aircraft were damaged.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 26th, 1945

Mission No 219  Target: Plauen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  826 A/C #  028 A/C #  649 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Victor Smith
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Peter P. Angott

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Capt
Edward R. Skyrms
Charles Lower
Maurice E. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Daniel I. Doherty
Henry Schmidt
Raymond C. Blackson
Simon C. Wareck
Alfred Hansen
Thomas A. Goff 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
William H. Stern
Frank P. Trom
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  961 A/C #  232 A/C #  211 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Frederick F. Parlin
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santo V. Maira

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Galvin R. Thorman
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Frank F. Miles
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer

Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
A. W. Bell
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Willard H. Hedge
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  200 A/C #  881 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Robert A. Bloomer
Robert D. Mueller
Robert R. Slocomb
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Wallace A. Proux
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Arthur M. Livingstone
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
William H. Maure
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Robert P. Kimmell 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Walter A. Divan
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  534 A/C #  528 A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Robert C. Myers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
John Medwin
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Wendell H. Perry
Robert J. Gantz
James R. Day
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Francis E. Hronek
Ralph L. Bell
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
Edward F. Celani
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado 

  A/C #  897 A/C #  031 A/C #  195 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Willam C. Manspeaker
Mike P. Lopez
William M. Thacker
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Robert L. Schaaf
Harry A. Glenn
James A. Carey
F/O
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alfred R. Jones
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Harold W. Logsdon
Robert F. Seastrand
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
James J. Jenkins
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Delbert L. Bellinger
Elias M. Ramirez
Walter L. Smith
Harry D. Holp
Frederick J. Moynihan
Howard A. Dimpsey 

  A/C #  479 A/C #  080 A/C #  154 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
Robert J. Jacobson
Wilbert M. Saylor
Roger R. Holden
Albert T. Jenkins
Donald F. Boyd
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Julius Kornblatt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
George A. Cooke
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
William S. Owens
Christopher Zissler
Ray F. Hawkins
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Edward A. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
James D. Blackmore
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C #  092 A/C #  027 A/C #  855 A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Charles M. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
Herbert L. Thiede

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
Ramsey E. Hale
John J. Pickett
Harry E. Roeder
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
Charles M. Carrier
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
C. A. Rogers
Luther H. Taylor
William S. Garrett
 

  A/C #  733 A/C #  518 A/C #  694 A/C #  024
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Anthony J. Bradisse
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman

Capt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Lt
William B. Dudley
James H. Havey
Charles L. Bowers
Alexis P. Umoff
Valerian J. Leksan
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
John F. Spore
James L. Quarry 

  A/C #  606 A/C #  161 A/C #  167 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murry V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H.Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
John W. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnston
Walter C. Nowak
Jack E. Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
Horace W. Whipple
William D. Bowles
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Clarence E. Leath
Anthony d. Paruta
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
William E. Wilson
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C #  219 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Frederick G. Smithson
John T. Freese
Bartello Rizzo
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Ralph D. Ice
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #  904 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George B. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D. Panertos
Abraham Choc
Edwin Levine
Daniel Friedman
Charles A. Sneer
Baron E. Miller
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt