On this date, March 24th, 1945, the 457th flew two missions. One mission of 36 aircraft was in the morning and flew to the target of Hopsten, Germany.  The afternoon mission of 12 aircraft joined with the 351st Bomb Group and flew to the target at Twente / Enschede, Germany.
We have included both missions on this page and the loading list includes all crews that flew a mission on this date.

"Morning Mission"

MISSION NO. 217

HOPSTEN, GERMANY

24 MARCH, 1945

The ground war was now being fought on German soil. The Western Front was on the west side of the Rhine River. All that was needed was some bombing on the east side of the river to soften up the resistance. This day the Eighth provided that support by sending bombers up and down the river in an all day assault.

The 457th comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, providing thirty-six aircraft to bomb Hopsten, with Lt. Colonel Francis as Air Commander, in the morning. The Group provided twelve craft to comprise the 94th low A box in the afternoon. It would be another "max effort" on the part of the Eighth Air Force and the 457th. The morning mission takeoff was at 1017 hours.

The Group assembled at 6,000 feet and was late in assembling because of a late takeoff by some aircraft, but did assemble in Wing formation on time and on course. Deviations to the left of course along the Division assembly line were necessary in order to remain in Division column. The Group came back on course and flew the remainder of the route to the IP as briefed.

Bombing was visual with squadrons in trail. About half way down the bomb run, the Group lead aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire, which knocked out the electrical system and rendered the bombsight inoperative.

Lead was turned over to the deputy aircraft, but after a short interval, it was also hit, which knocked out the VHF and wounded the radio operator. The bombardier was not able to sight on the target, so the formation proceeded to Plantlunne, the secondary target.

The bomb pattern was largely scattered, because of confusion caused by antiaircraft fire. The low squadron lead aircraft was hit by flak and had to leave the formation. The lead was taken over by the deputy who, with the remainder of the squadron, bombed the primary target, Hopsten Airfield. Bombs were released at 25,000 feet. Bombing results were observed to be fair to good. Twenty-three planes sustained damage.

Lt. Sherrill R. Williams and crew were flying Mission No. 20. Lt. Williams had one constant habit on missions; he had one of his infant daughter's shoes and penned the name of the target on the shoe. At 21,000 feet, Lt. Williams was in position as the Group swung on the bomb run. Bomb bay doors were opened.

Then there was a flak burst. Antiaircraft fire tore into the right wing. Nine feet of the wing was torn away by the explosion. The aircraft left the formation, turned over on its back and was out of control breaking in half at the radio room. Three of the crew survived. Lt. Williams was not among those three.

"Afternoon Mission "

MISSION NO. 218

TWENTE/ENSHEDE, GERMANY

24 MARCH, 1945

Captain Anderson led the 94th Low A Composite Combat Wing in the 1740 takeoff. As the afternoon crews were busy going about briefing and readying for the mission, the morning mission had returned and word quickly spread concerning the heavy enemy opposition. One plane in particular had returned with a big chunk torn from its wing. Morale of the crews suffered.

The box assembled in Group formation with the 35 1st Group as lead. Bombing was visual, with squadrons in trail. The lead squadron was too far left and did not drop, making it necessary to execute a 360 degree turn for a second run. The low squadron released its bombs on the first run. There were no clouds, only slight haze and smoke. Bombs of the low squadron were dropped from 21,400 feet. Bomb results of the low squadron were fair.

Low and high squadrons did not wait for lead to make a 360 for a second run, but returned to base.

The Germans had saved some ammunition for the p.m. attack. Flak was moderately heavy and fairly accurate. A few days later, Lt. General Lewis H. Brereton, the Commanding General of the 1st Allied Airborne Army, sent a message to the Eighth Air Force, expressing appreciation for the excellent support given to the First Allied Airborne Army in its successful operation across the Rhine on 24 March.

A similar message was received from the Commanding General of the Allied Expeditionary Forces, General Dwight D. Eisenhower.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 24th, 1945

Mission No 217  Target: Hopsten, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 394 A/C # 087 A/C #  785 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Werner L. Bernau
Anthony J. Bradisse
Theodore R. Rose
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Norman C. Kistler
Vincent J. Fallon
Capt
Col
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harold A. Schuler
Rod D. Francis
Ghomas A. Goff
George Cahello
Duane S. Carr
James L Quarry
Robert D. McMorrow
Lee R. Gorman
Daniel I. Doherty
Stephen T. Esterholdt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Albert H. Knox
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Walter A. Smith
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 832 A/C #  775 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
Earles J. Laur
Wilbert M. Saylor
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Donald F. Boyd
William J. Dufford
Francis C. Cupp
Robert B. Otterphal
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Calvin R. Thorman
George A. Taylor
Jack Lorber
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Eugene T. Howard
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Alfred Hansen
Paul W. Lumbye
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
LLoyd R. Kennedyt
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 534 A/C #  211 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murray V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass Jr.
John V. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Ralph Frackman
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond L. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock 

  A/C # 961 A/C # 200 A/C #  855 A/C #  854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Robert A. Bloomer
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Horace W. Whipple
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor G. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
William Wilson
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
F.O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey, Jr
Benjamin J. Bushey
Burnell L. Scheivert
Ralph W. Smith
Anthony J. Demaro
Harold R. Rahbe
Eugene P. Bussard
Bernard A. Klimonski


  A/C # 826 A/C # 161 A/C #  881 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
William S. Owens
Arvo J. Kajander
Houston  H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Joseph A. Skiera
Rudolph W. Schroer
Wendell H. Perry
Charles  E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
James D. Blackmore
Richard S. Beck
A. W. Bell
Elbert D. Conger
John R. Austin
Frank P. Trom
Vernon M. Whatley
Kenneth L. Bostick

  A/C # 190 A/C # 733 A/C #  694 A/C #  479
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
George A. Cooke
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaffrey
Eldon L. Sutherland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Herman D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo G. Hasting
James H. McGill
Frederick J. Moynihan
James L. McGill
Lawrence D. Rogers 

  A/C # 195 A/C # 154 A/C #  539 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul R. Duckert
Max E. Felder
Ralph H. Hall
John W. Lewis
Keith E. Shinauld
Alfred F. Waichunas
Walter J. Basara
William A. Peltoma
Thomas E. Smith
F/O
F/O
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alfred R. Jones
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
James J. Jenkins
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Donald B. Llallky
Robert F. Forgit
Harry D. Holp
Willard R. Hedge
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 791 A/C # 904 A/C # A/C #  402
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Wade Knudson
Carl G. Swanberg
Victor A. Smith
Sheldon J. Robin
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Lawrence G. Johnston
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
John J. Kearny
Theodroe C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Walter F. willig
 

  A/C # 509 A/C # 831 A/C #  934 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
Anthony A. O'Brien
Ralph S. Kenyon
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
Joseph E. Adams
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Orrin C. Cedergren
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Hey
George D. McCurry
Christopher Zissler
Edward A. Bruder
Robert T. Payne
George C. Gately
Robert W. Packingham
Andrew V. Clark
Kenneth R. Vann 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Francis W. Hronek
Charles M. Carrier
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett
Dale W. Lee


  A/C #  844 A/C # 540 A/C #  528 A/C #  454
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Willam C. Manspeaker
Mike P. Lopez
William M. Thacker
Joseph H. Cubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Charles A. Wilt
George H. Haby
James A. Carey 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Bernard Liss
William L. Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
John Medwin
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
Frank J. Clark
Nuber A. Astor 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
C. A. Rogers
Ashmun J. Ripley
Frank M. Prado
 

  A/C #  506 A/C # 698 A/C #  796 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Barrett
Lyle E. Keran
Robert D. Mueller
Robert R. Slocomb
Walter W. Hunt
Joseph P. Reidy
Wallace A. Proux
Eston L. Selby
Franklin V. Smith 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
James E. Kilgore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble

  A/C #  092 A/C # 080 A/C # A/C #  446
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Gordon K. Beard
John D. Alexander
Frederick F. Parlin
Bernard J. Carroll
Max L.Rice
Roy E. Goldman
Marvin Overfelt
G. B. Gastor 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
Arthur K. Fitch
William D. Bowles
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Kenneth L. Andersen
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Mathey J. Patulsky
Lionel J. O'Shea
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R. Bell
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza

  A/C #  785 A/C # 865 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt