MISSION NO. 216

RECKLINGHAUSEN, GERMANY

23 MARCH, 1945

The target was the marshalling yards at Recklinghausen. Even though these yards were last attacked by the RAF on the night of 20 March, photographs indicated all facilities were 100 Percent serviceable. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Lt. Colonel Smith as Air Commander.

Course over England was flown as briefed until the 94th A Group swung right of course. The 457th Group followed in trail, but on course Division assembly line was flown slightly right of course and in the Division column.

Route to the IP was flown as briefed. The IP was crossed on course. Cloud coverage at the target was nil. Bombing was done visually in squadron formation. A slight ground haze and smoke caused interference in sighting. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. Bomb results as shown by strike photos were excellent.

Flak was moderate, but accurate, with 25 craft sustaining damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 23rd, 1945

Mission No 216  Target: Recklinghausen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  509 A/C #  775 A/C # 885
A/C # 603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George E. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Tad D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Robert L. Schaaf
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine
 
Capr
Col
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Roger L. Fisher
William F. Smith
Marsh Hovey
Clinton E. Wells
Francis F. Jasinski
Duane S. Carr
George R. Schuller
Clarance A. Barnes
Stanley P. Szydlowski
William O. Litogot
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Glyn E. Aleshire
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Harry M. Hughes
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Lionel W. O'Shea
George N. Pollock

  A/C #  844 A/C #  231 A/C # 863
A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane K. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Raymond D. VanWagner
Orville D. Clark
George H. Radakovich
Robert B. Kelly
Santo V. Maira

F/O
F/O
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alfred R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Robert R. Fortner
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Lloyd R. Kennedy
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels

  A/C #  902 A/C #  087 A/C # 934
A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murry V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John V. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman G. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Joseph A. Skiera
John L. Davis
Samuel J. Williams
Joseph A. Jakacki
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Albert H. Knox
Theodroe C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Adrian W. Pennington

  A/C #  479 A/C #  534 A/C # 796
A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Gordon K. Beard
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell
Wilbert M. Saylor
Donald F. Boyd
William J. Dufford
Francis C. Cupp
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Jack E. Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman, Jr
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil G. Terral
Myron S. Spahr
Wayne S. Richman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Gordon L. Witt
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Allen F. Scheibel
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain

  A/C #  826 A/C #  706 A/C # 528
A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolpy G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson
Robet E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Horace W. Whipple
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
John Kedwin
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
Frank J. Clark
James R. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
Charles M. Carrier
Elbert D. Conger
John P. Austin
Frank P. Trom
Walter F. Willig
Kenneth R. Bostick

  A/C #  706 A/C #  832 A/C # 765
A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Nathaniel J. Beam
Harry J. Campbell
William W. McIntosh
Paul F. Lumbye
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
George R. Langowski
Frederick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
James E. Kilgore

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
George Crofford, Jr
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
Charles E. Gallagher
Julius O. Beltzer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Francis E. Hronek
A. W. Bell
Dominic R. Delise?
Elias M. Ramirez
Jack N. Gregory
Anthony J. Demaro
Vernon M. Whatley
Julius Kornblatt

  A/C #  606 A/C #  904 A/C #  694
A/C # 557
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul R. Duckert
Max E. Felder
Ralph H. Hall
Alfred F. Waichunas
Keith E. Shinauld
Walter J. Basara
William A. Peltoma
Thomas E. Smith
John W. Lewis
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
Joseph D. Crescio
George F. Peschen
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whitaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Ambrose W. Reese
Thomas J. Tredici
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
Mathew F. Patulski

  A/C #  394 A/C #  161 A/C # 881
A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Anthony J. Bradisse
George W. Zucker
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Bernard Liss
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
Raymond P. Kimmel
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Earle P. McGraw
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
Edward J. Celani
Young W. Ranier
Frederick J. Moynihan

  A/C #  072 A/C # A/C # 195
A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Willam C. Manspeaker
Mike P. Lopez
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
William M. Thacker
Charles A. Wilt
George H. Haby
Gilbert J. Fleming
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
George D. McCurry
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
William B. Wilson
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Joseph Taylor
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Delbert L. Bellings
Robert F. Forgit
Willard H. Hedge
Harry D. Help
Louis H. Pena



  A/C #  506 A/C # A/C # 
A/C # 785
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin A. Kollaja
Emile E. Racine
John D. Alexander
Charles M. Norton
Max L. Rice
Robert Orlanski
Marvin Overfelt
James J. Pedine
Herbert L. Thiede 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
Lorenz M. Koch
Jame E. Tolbert
Sheldon J. Robins
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
Norman W. Castle
James F. Casey
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt