MISSION NO. 214

HOPSTEN-ACHMER, GERMANY

21 MARCH, 1945

The airfield at Hopsten-Achmer was the primary target. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Colonel Romig of Wing serving as Air Commander of the Wing, and of the Division.

Combat Wing was formed without difficulty and the 457th was on time, on course and in proper position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed. Route to the IP was flown on time and on course. The target area was clear and it was decided to make a run on the primary target. Squadrons took interval and prepared for a visual run.

A run was begun on the primary target (Hopsten Airfield), but dense, persistent contrails obscured the target and bombs were not released. Low and high squadrons followed the leader and did not release their bombs at this time.

The Group then proceeded to the secondary target, but contrails again obscured the target. The low squadron, however, was able to make a visual run on this target. The aiming point was changed to the intersection of the runways.

Just before the run on the secondary target, the high squadron lead was hit by antiaircraft fire and it was necessary to turn the lead over to the deputy. The lead and high squadrons then executed a wide 360 degree turn, selected a new IP, and proceeded to make a second run on the primary target. High squadron deputy, Lt. Craig P. Greason, was hit near No. 4 engine by antiaircraft fire, caught fire and dropped out of formation.

The high squadron leader then reassumed the lead, though the airplane was crippled and it was necessary to release bombs on those of the Group's lead squadron. The lead and low squadrons experienced some difficulty with AFCE. The lead and high squadrons let down to 2,000 feet below briefed altitude to avoid contrails on the second run.

Bomb results were observed to be fair for the low squadron, and good for the lead and high squadrons. In addition to the plane lost, nine others sustained damage. Lt. Greason's crew were taken as prisoners of war.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 21st, 1945

Mission No 214  Target: Hopsten-Achmer, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  167 A/C #  557 A/C #  528 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Robert L. Schaaf
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Edward M.l Monesterio
Elmer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn
James L. Quarry

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Hollis D. Huddleston
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 James R. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Gordon L. Witt
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Mario D. Terenzio
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  506 A/C #  113   LOST A/C #  211 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Ralph L. Gray
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. McGuire, Jr
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Glyn E. Aleshire
Richard J. Kamanski
Oliver J. Swisher
Jarry M. Hughes
Houston H. LaCombe
Rudolph W. Schroer, Jr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C #  698 A/C #  832 A/C #  765 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Archie C. Strahan
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Robert F. Otterpahl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Frank Nowankowski
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  733 A/C #  796 A/C #  433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
William M. Thacker
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Charles A. Wilt
Charles F. Brown
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Southerland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Ralph B. Julian
William R. Biggie
Anthony R. Giacobbi
James G. Ransdell
Joseph A. Skiers
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Adrian W. Pennington
Burhard A. Klimoski
 

  A/C #   537 A/C #  534 A/C #  934 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murry V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
John V. Lawton
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
Edward R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Pete A. Antonella
Charles Calcaterra
Ebart D. Conger
Frank P. Trom
Walter F. Willig
Kenneth L. Bostick


  A/C #  606 A/C #  706 A/C #  195 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Wilbert M. Saylor
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Donald F. Boyd
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

Lt
f/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
George B. Whipple
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
 James Valenti
Robert P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Howard T. Hampton
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Joe T. Clary
Harry D. Holp
Willard R. Hedge
Robert F. Forgit
Lois H. Pena
 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  200 A/C #  587 A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Charles R. Ward
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Frederick J. Moynihan
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  081 A/C #  854 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Duckert
Max E. Felder
Ralph H. Hall
Thomas E. Smith
John W. Lewis
Keith E. Shinauld
Alfred F. Waichunas
Walter J. Basara
William A. Peltoma

F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alfred R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
 
Lt
F/)
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Richard E. Beck
Edward F. Wilson
Charles L. Rockwell
Edward J. Celani
Frank Alderete III
Delbert L. Bellinger
Charles R. Ward
 

  A/C #  785 A/C # A/C #  791 A/C #  755
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Wade W. Knudson
Donald E. Sherman
Paul F. Lumbya
Herbert L. Stempler
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Ralph D. Ice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orviole L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern Jr.
George W. Thompson
Edgar L. Seal
William M. Whigham
Norman R. Shoemaker
John K. Bryan
James E. Kilgore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Kenneth L. Anderson
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Sheldon J. Robbin
Mathew F. Patulski
James R. Howard
Thomas D. McCormick
Hiram E. Morrow
Lee R. Gorman 
Lt
Col
Lt
Capt
Capt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
Eugene A. Romig
Duane S. Carr
Francis J. Pitelka
Alesis P. Umoff
Oscar B. Stauff
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
William J. Banghart
Elmer E. Campbell 


  A/C # A/C #  087 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William H. Herron
William D. Bowles
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt