MISSION NO. 213

FULDA-PLAUEN, GERMANY

19 MARCH, 1945

The marshalling yards at Moblis were the primary target, with Plauen as the secondary target, and Fulda the target of last resort. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, with Major Stann as Air Commander.

Wing assembly was accomplished without incident. Deviations to the right of course along the Division assembly line were necessary in order to follow the Division bomber stream. The Group had to climb to briefed altitude plus 1,300 feet, along the route, in order to avoid thick weather conditions. Weather conditions became increasingly more difficult.

Haze and dense, persistent contrails above 15,000 feet caused constant interference. Accordingly, the formation climbed to 26,000 feet (briefed plus 1,500 feet) in order to get above existing weather.

Weather in the area of Moblis prevented bombing visually. The Group was forced to execute a 360 degree turn to the right on the last leg before the IP, because contrails and three groups coming from the left had crowded the 45 7th off course. The high squadron became separated from the Group at this point. The PFF Operator was unable to pick up the other targets. A run was then attempted on Saalfeld, but just before the BRL, another group passed beneath and prevented the lead and low squadrons from releasing their bombs. The PFF Operator then picked up Fulda. As the two squadrons approached the target, weather conditions had cleared sufficiently to allow the formation to let down to 24,700 feet. A visual run was made on this target, with squadrons in trail. Results were good. The high squadron, after becoming separated from the other two squadrons, made a PFF run on the secondary target. Bombing was done from an altitude of 28,000 feet, because of cirrus clouds, contrails and haze. Cloud coverage was ten-tenths.

The lead and low squadrons accomplished Group rally and followed the approximate briefed course. After having crossed friendly lines, the Air Commander gave permission for aircraft low on fuel to land on the Continent, and twenty-one aircraft landed for refueling.

The high squadron proceeded out individually, and its leader also gave permission for aircraft low on fuel to land on the Continent. Eleven aircraft landed there.

Antiaircraft opposition had been light and no craft had sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 19th, 1945

Mission No 213   Target: Fulda-Plauen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  028 A/C #  649 A/C #  557 A/C #  021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Nathaniel J. Beam
John T. Freese
Harry J. Campbell
Louis A. Williams
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Jacob L. Finnerty
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Roger L. Fisher
Leon Stann
Marsh Hovey
Paul L. Hertenstein
Joseph E. Ellis
Clinton N. Wells
Wilbur A. kurtz
George B. Crockett
Lawrence G. Johnston
William G. Litogot
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Edwin S. Jackson
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Victor A. Smith
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Anthony J. Demaro
Burhard A. Klimoski

  A/C #  509 A/C #  698 A/C #  211 A/C #  140
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
William M. Thacker
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Southerland

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Lloyd R. Kennedy
William H. Stern
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C #  101 A/C #  904 A/C #  551 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Earles J. Laur
Robert G. Anderson
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Walter L. Buck
Donald W. Young
John V. Papaj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Wilbur S. Pursell
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
John V. Brennan
Samuel J. Williams
Harold W. Logsdon
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Charles K. Gavin
A. W. Bell
Joe T. Clary
Elias P. Ramirez
Jack N. Gregory
Walter F. Willig
Vernon W. Whatley
 

  A/C #  504 A/C #  524 A/C #  195 A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Raymond D. VanWagner
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Ralph Frackman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Herold N. Saxby
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 Vincent J. Fallin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
 

  A/C #  080 A/C #  733 A/C #  582 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Ray  M. Bechtel
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kent H. Brittle
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
James D. Blackmore
Richard E. Anderson
Pete A. Antonella
Elbert D. Conger
Leonard G. Vittitow
Frank P. Trom
Frederick J. Moynihan
Leo A. Steele

  A/C #  831 A/C #  706 A/C #  694 A/C #  113
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Horace B. Whipple
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace N. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Stanley P. Szydlowski
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Vernal L. Scheivert
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  200 A/C #  518 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Louis B. Reinhart
Charles A. Wilt
Charles F. Brown
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William H. Herron
William D. Bowles
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Ralph B. Julian
William R. Biggie
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Leonard J. Lewandowski
James G. Ransdell
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Harley E. Barrett
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay 

  A/C #  537 A/C #  161 A/C #  301 A/C #  479
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Frank E. Humphries
Wilbert M. Saylor
William J. Dufford
Francis C. Cupp
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern, Jr
George W. Thompson, Jr
Norman R. Shoemaker
William M. Whigham
John K. Bryan
Edgar L. Seal
James E. Kilgore

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Wayne W. Hanley
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Leis J. Crain
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Ambrose W. Reese
Howard T. Hampton
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
Robert W. Merritt
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  574 A/C #  414 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Archie F. Cole
Edward W. Blycker
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Byrne J. Ranney
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Rocco V. Montagno
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Alexander E. McCougall
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Harry D. Horn
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
John Sing
Robert F. Forgit
Mario D. Terentio
Harry D. Holp
Louis H. Pena
John J. O'Toole


  A/C #  190 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murry V. Jett
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John V. Lawton
Benny W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt