MISSION NO. 211

ALTENBURG, GERMANY

17 MARCH, 1945

The primary target was Moblis, the Thermal Electric Plant the aiming poitft. The plant supplied power to industries at Leipzig and Chemnitz, the target of opportunity. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Maguire as Air Commander. Group formation and Wing assembly were without incident.

The Group was on time, on course, and in second position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown as briefed.

Route to the IP in trail of the Division leader was flown approximately as briefed. Deviations were necessaiy in order to remain in Division formation. As the Group approached the IP, the PFF equipment on the lead aircraft became inoperative and it was necessary to turn the lead over to the deputy.

The Group went to the briefed altitude plus 800 feet, in order to avoid clouds and contrails. Cloud coverage in the target area varied from eight to ten tenths. Bombing was done in Group formation by means of PFF equipment. Some difficulty was encountered when an unidentified group crossed in front of the formation on the bomb run.

The run was made on the target of opportunity, Altenburg. Bombs were dropped from 27,700 feet. Strike photos of bomb results only showed clouds.

Eleven aircraft landed in France and the remainder returned to base. Flak was light and none of the planes sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 17th, 1945

Mission No 211  Target: Altenburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  024 A/C #  904 A/C # 211 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick G. Smithson
Kenneth L. Anderson
Donald E. Sherman
Kenneth B. Taylor
Jay W. Grider
R. N. Pinckney
Louis A. Williams
Harry A. Olson
Franklin P. Tedder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robilio
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Glyne E. Alshire
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Harry M. Hughes
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
Dale W. Lee

  A/C #  101 A/C #  524 A/C # 863 A/C # 247
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Earles J. Laur
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Carl E. Schieffer
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James P. Jenkins
Floyd A. Crispin
A. W. Bell
Jack P. Scarborough
Elias M. Ramirez
Jack N. Gregory
William J. Banghart
Vernon M. Whatley

  A/C #  902 A/C #  832 A/C # 195 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John D. Williams
Ben Demattia
Francis G. Mauro
John T. Sullivant
Junior D. Brooks
William A. Gearhart
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold N. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.
Robert F. Otterpahl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Glyn E. Aleshire
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Edward J. Zeitz
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Grin
Walter A. Divan
Theodore C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Ruben L. Larsen

  A/C #  394 A/C # A/C # 528 A/C # 654
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Werner L. Bernau
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Galileo F. Bossio
Swen A. Christensen
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry E. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
Norman E. Roe
James R. Day
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Lorenz M. Koch
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
?
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Witt


  A/C #  190 A/C #  534 A/C # 934 A/C # 6?
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
James D. Tauscher
Frederick A. McDuffie
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Harold E. Buhrow
Clifford N. Cunningham
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Harold W. Logsdon
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
Paul C. Mason
Francis E. Hronek
Richard E. Anderson
Elbert D. Conger
Louis E. Domato
Frank P. Trom
Frederick J. Moynihan
Leo A. Steele


  A/C #  606 A/C #  706 A/C # 694 A/C # 24?
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Raymond D. VanWagner
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Jacob Branch
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Arthur K. Fitch
Rex A. Stevens
Horace N. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
George R. Schuller

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
Joseph D. Crescio
George F. Peschen
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Lloyd E. Kennedy
William S. Garrett
Walter H. Westels


  A/C #  826 A/C #  031 A/C # 167 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William N. Herron
William D. Bowles
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Myron S. Spahr
Wayne S. Richman
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Patrick H. Wallace
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Robert F. Forgit
William H. Hedge
Harry D. Help
John J. O'Toole

  A/C #  785 A/C #  080 A/C # 765 A/C # 028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Duckert
Max E. Felder
Ralph H. Hall
Alfred F. Waichunas
John W. Lewis
Keith E. Shinauld
Walter J. Basara
William A. Peltoma
Thomas E. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern, Jr
George W. Thompson, Jr 
James E. Kilgore
Norman R. Shoemaker
William M. Whigham
John K. Bryan
Edgar L. Seal

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Rocco V. Montagno
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Alexander E. McDougall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
Lawrence D. Rogers

  A/C #  072 A/C #  161 A/C # 881 A/C # 219
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Baile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Frank E. Humphries
Roger R. Holden
Gilbert M. Saylor
James T. Bell, Jr
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Schwikert
William S. Winter
Reuben O. Everett
Hugh Burton
Irving S. Brod
Emilio D. Bingini
Douglas R. Barron
Rayford L. Brooks
James C. Taber
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Ralph B. Julian
William R. Biggie
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Joseph A. Jakacki
Joseph A. Skiera
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Capt
William B. Dudley
James A. Maguire
Richard L Hamel
Charles L. Bowers, Jr.
Francis J. Pitelka
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
John F. Spore
Herbert A. Dolph


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 557
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Charles C. Schobert
Joseph Taylor
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William E. Wilson
James F. Casey
Robert C. Templin
Harry C. Thortsen
Chester L. Mohler
William E. Seil
Alfred Hansen

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt