MISSION NO. 210

ZOSSEN, GERMANY

15 MARCH, 1945

Zossen, located just south of Berlin, had become one of the headquarters for the Third Reich General Staff. Part of the installation was located underground and a fair amount was also located on the surface. All the Eighth Air Force targets were in the Berlin area.

The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Captain Dozier as Air Commander. Group formation and Wing assembly were accomplished without incident.

Proper position was attained in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown left of course in trail of the Division column.

Course over the Continent was flown approximately as briefed. Slight deviations were necessary in order to stay in Division formation. In spite of a considerable amount of haze at the target and a few clouds, a visual run was made on the primary target, in squadron formation. None of the three squadrons was able to identify the MPI, because of very dense ground haze and intense smoke and fires caused by the bombing done by preceding groups. The lead and low squadrons released bombs in the smoke and fires. The high squadron sighted on the Group Lead's smoke markers and smoke in the general target area.

Visibility was poor aloft. Bombs were dropped from 22,000 feet. Observed bomb results were poor.

Flak was light and none of the aircraft sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 15th, 1945

Mission No 210  Target: Zossen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  219 A/C #  540 A/C #  706 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Wade F. Knutson
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
John C. McCullough
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Ralph D. Ice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
 
Capt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harold A. Schuler
Edward B. Dozier
Thomas A. Goff
William T. Wilborn
James L. Quarry
John Medwin
Lester L. Epps
Charles D. Zhe
Earl L. McAdams
Robin W. Forbes
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C #  606 A/C #  211 A/C #  152 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Raymond D. VanWagner
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Jack E. Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Peter P. Angott
Robert S McEwan
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edward R. Skyrms
Charles Lower
Arvo J. Kejander
Maurice R. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Bernard R. Besse
Simon C. Wareck
Mathew F. Patulski 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Charles Carrier
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  112 A/C #  785 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
Anthony A. O'Brien
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myron P. Barry
William H. Herron
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
F/O
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
Swen A. Christensen
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
 
Lt
Lt
F.O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold D. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  204 A/C #  528 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Earles J. Laur
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
John R. Levar
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
Leonard Y. Wendrow
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman, Jr
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Charles R. Haynes
Myron S. Spahr
Wayne S. Richman
Lewis J. Crain
Virgil G. Terral
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Lloyd R. Kennedy
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  527 A/C #  934 A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
John T. Sullivant
Junior D. Brooks
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Jacob Branch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Schwikert
William S. Winter
Reuben O. Everett
Hugh Burton
Irving S. Brod
Emilio D. Bingini
Douglas R. Barron
Rayford L. Brooks
James C. Taber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Walter A. Divan
Walter F. Willig
Theodroe C. Yates
 

  A/C #  479 A/C #  594 A/C #  881 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Frank E. Humphries
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Harold P. Hubert
William J. Duffore
Francis C. Cupp
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Nubar A. Astor
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James M. Graves
Thomas W. Prior
Gordon F. Dykes
Ralph B. Julian
William R. Biggie
Julian S. Smith
Joseph A. Jakacki
Joseph A. Skiera
Frank R. Maxwell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Floyd A. Crispin
A. W. Bell
Jack F. Scarborough
Elias M. Ramirez
Jack N. Gregory
Anthony J. Demaro
Vernon M. Whatley

  A/C #  101 A/C #  027 A/C #  195 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
James D. Tauscher
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
Joseph E. Adams
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Robert L. Todd

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cedergren
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Harold W. Saxby
James G. Ransdell
Hilliard B. Maples
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Richard E. Beck
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Luther H. Smith
David Barclay
 

  A/C #  826 A/C #  574 A/C #  574 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Bernard Liss
William L. Cooney
Joseph Carroll
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
Henry R. Koziol

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sagt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
James D. Blackmore
Richard E. Anderson
Pete A. Antonella
Charles Calcaterra
Dencil C. Adams
Frank P. Trom
Leo O. Steele
Howard H. Jacobson  

  A/C # A/C #  554 A/C #  551 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Schwikert
William S. Winter
Reuben O. Everett
Hugh Burton
Emilio D. Bingini
Douglas R. Barron
Rayford L. Brooks
James C. Taber
Irving  S. Brod

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Herold N. Saxby
Edward J. Zeitz
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Earle P. McGraw
Gordon L. Witt
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
Willard H. Hedge
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett


  A/C # A/C # A/C #   A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
 Theodore R. Cowsert
Rocco V. Montagno
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Arthur M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  028 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow
John C. McCullough 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt