MISSION NO. 209

LOHNE, GERMANY

14 MARCH, 1945

A four-track railroad junction and marshalling yards at Lohne were the targets. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Captain Gibbons as Air Commander.

The course over England was flown approximately as briefed, except that the Group deviated about four to five miles left of course in order to assemble in Wing formation behind the 94th B Group. Later the Group again went left of course to avoid prop wash from the preceding group and also because another formation was coming in from the right.

Otherwise, flight to the IP was uneventful. Course was flown as briefed, except for considerable "S-ing" and the execution of numerous double drifts in order to stay in Division formation. The IP was reached on course. G-H equipment on the lead aircraft became inoperative and lead was turned over to the deputy just before the IP.

Bombing was done visually, with squadrons in trail. The lead and low squadrons made a normal visual run. Visibility was about five miles. Some difficulty was encountered in locating the MPI, because of ground haze. The right bomb rack of the lead ship in the lead squadron hung up at the BRL.

By the time the high squadron began the run on the target, smoke caused by bombs of the squadron ahead, and ground haze, obscured the MPI and made it virtually impossible to identify. The bombardier selected an aiming point in the marshalling yards that was not obscured. Bombs were dropped from 23,100 feet.

Bomb results of the three squadrons ranged from fair to good.

Flak was moderate but accurate and five craft sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 14th, 1945

Mission No 209   Target: Lohne, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  072 A/C #  540 A/C #  157 A/C #  468
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Lawrence C. Johnston
Peter P. Angott
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Kenneth L. Andersen
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Alfred G. Wolff
Victor A. Smith

Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
William L. Bibbson
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Thomas Smith, Jr
Joseph A. Macke
William K. Fauntleroy
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary
Chester L. Molher

  A/C #  479 A/C #  202 A/C #  535 A/C #  008
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Frank E. Humphries
Roger R. Holden
Harold P. Hubert
James T. Bell, Jr
William J. Dufford
Wilbert M. Saylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Ralph L. Gray
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R. Bell
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C #  506 A/C #  087 A/C #  528 A/C #  211
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Thomas E. Brines
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
Norman C. Kistler
John A. Schuck
George W. Jackson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman E. Roe
John J. Pickett
Harry E. Roeder
Harold B. Anthony
boris W. Petcoff
Dale W. Lee
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Frederick Moynihan 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  574 A/C #  414 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John T. sullivant
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
Junior D. Brooks
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Bernard Liss
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
George Crofford, Jr
Joseph J. Gurtis
Richard A. Dodds
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Leland H. Hedge
Young W. Ranier
Frank M. Prado
Alfredo Walker

  A/C #  190 A/C #  831 A/C #  694 A/C #  854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
Anthony A. O'Brian
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Joseph V. Johns
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Richard E. Beck
Ray G. Wilcox
Eugene P. Bussard
Ralph W. Smith
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski
 

  A/C #  394 A/C #  200 A/C #  863 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Stephen Polivchak
Warren J. Whitman
Earles J. Laur
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Arthur K. Fitch
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
F/O
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
Orion C. Brower
John S. LeVar
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
A. W. Bell
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  785 A/C #  518 A/C #  881 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Orville L. Smiley
Delbert D. Swartz
Thomas L. McGovern, Jr
George W. Thompson
James E. Kilgore
Norman R. Shoemaker
William M. Whigham
John K. Bryan
Edgar L. Seal

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Harold H. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Stephen T. Esterholdt
Simon C. Wareck
Robert P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C #  828 A/C #  832 A/C #  195 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Martin
Norman F. Zoltowski
William H. Herron
William D. Bowles
Richard P. Barnes
Martin Jacobs
Paul L. Cardwell
Hubert S. Johnson
Harold Stege
Kenneth L. Conrad
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Harold N. Saxby
James G. Ransdell
Hilliard B. Maples

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Miller
Edward R. Renfro
Francis E. Hronek
Richard E. Anderson
Charles Calcaterra
Roy F. Christensen
Frank P. Trom
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson  

  A/C #  101 A/C #  594 A/C #  765 A/C #  532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
Eldon R. Smith
Joseph E. Adams
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Robert L. Todd

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Nubar A. Astor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray K. Hawkins
Theodore R. Cowsert
Rocco V. Montagno
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Alexander E. McDougall
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Allen F. Schiebel
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly


  A/C #  024 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Nathaniel J. Beam
John T. Freese
Thomas A. Goff
Howard Merritt
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Bernard J. Carroll
Rovert W. Edwards
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt