MISSION NO. 207

BREMEN, GERMANY

11 MARCH, 1945

The submarine and destroyer ship yards at "Little B" were the primary targets. These yards had been attacked seven times by the RAF in the past month and were the target of a PFF bombing by the Eighth Air Force on 24 February. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Lt. Col. Francis as Air Commander.

No difficulties were encountered during formation. The route over England was flown approximately as briefed except it was necessary to deviate slightly to the left of course, because the 1st Combat Wing crossed in front of the formation.

The Group was in proper position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown slightly to the left of course, in trail of the Division.

The route to the IP was flown approximately as briefed except for slight deviations in course in order to remain in Division formation. There was ten tenths undercast in the target area.

Bombing was done in Group formation, by means of PFF equipment. The lead craft performed the sighting operation, with all three squadrons releasing their bombs on the smoke marker of the lead craft. Bombs were dropped from 26,300 feet. Bomb results were unobserved due to cloud coverage.

Antiaircraft fire was moderate, but inaccurate, with no aircraft sustaining damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 11th, 1945

Mission No 207  Target: Bremen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  028 A/C # A/C #  707 A/C #  220
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Louis G. Mueller
Carl G. Swanberg
Donald E. Sherman
Louis A. Williams
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgarton
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
John W. Martin
Patrick A. Walls
George R. Schuller
Gerald E. Cook
John J. Sweeney
Stanley P. Szydlowski
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Erwin Salnick
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Anthony Colin
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
LLoyd R. Kennedy
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels 

  A/C #  509 A/C #  574 A/C #  535 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
William H. Thatcker
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Bernard Liss
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold H. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Frank R. Maxwell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Raymond P. Kimmel 

  A/C #  606 A/C #  161 A/C #  694 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Stephen Polivehak
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Joseph Branch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Albert Martin
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Blair Arsenault
William S. Wagner
Ralph S. Infraham
Garland L. Frost
Kenneth L. Hazeltine
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Anthony S. Giacobbi
Harold N. Saxby
James G. Ransdell
Hilliard B. Maples

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Albert H. Knox
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  524 A/C #  765 A/C #  532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Glenn P. Harris
Lyle E. Keran
Warren J. Whitman
Earles J. Laur
George L. Hart
Abel M. Chacon
Donald W. Young
Robert G. Anderson
John V. Papaj
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruczko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Julius Kornblatt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Thomas F. Hamilton
James R. Westbrook
Donald M. Olsen
Stephen T. Esterholdt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Abe Venick
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers


  A/C #  394 A/C #  231 A/C #  557 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Frank E. Humphries
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Laffetti Trace
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
William W. McIntosh
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
John K. McKinney
Burhard A. Klimoski


  A/C #  072 A/C #  200 A/C #  551 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny J. Bigley
Nathaniel J. Beam
Rudolph G. Warner III
Charles P. Keith
James W. Ford
Delbert S. Schwab
Floyd N. Henderson Jr.
Robert E. Hall
Leo B. Lawler

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
William H. Herron
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seystor
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
Thomas W. Prior
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Paul J. Bernstel
Robert J. Gantz
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
Leo A. Steele
 

  A/C #  101 A/C #  524 A/C #  706 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murry V. Jett
Anthony A. O'brian
M. P. Lopez
Daniel W. Nose
James B. Bass
Donald F. Boyd
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Schwikert
William S. Winter
Reuben O. Everett
Hugh Burton
Irving S. Brod
Emilio D. Bingini
Douglas R. Barron
Rayford L. Brooks
James C. Taber

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Floyd A. Crispin
John M. Nally
Jack F. Scarborough
Elias M. Ramirez
Jack N. Gregory
Anthony J.  Demaro
Vernon M. Whatley
 Dale W. Lee

  A/C # A/C #  080 A/C #  518 A/C #  537
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cedergren
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
James C. Strachan
James P. Cervero
Roy F. Chritensen
Harvey G. Henkel
Louis H. Pena
Joseph Kirwan


  A/C # A/C #  832 A/C #  863 A/C #  152
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Myrton F. Barry
Thomas L. McGovern
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Walters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Arthur E. Anderson, Jr
George Crofford, Jr
Richard A. Dodds
Gerald W. Hungate
Joseph J. Gurtis
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Robert T. Kincaid
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
Mathew F. Patulski 


  A/C # A/C # A/C #  113 A/C #  219
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
 
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Capt
William B. Dudley
Rod L. Francis
Richard E. Hansen
Charles L. Bowers
Francis J. Pitelka
Thomas Smith
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
Monroe J. Hotaling

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt