MISSION NO. 205

KASSEL, GERMANY

9 MARCH, 1945

The marshalling yards at Kassel and in its vicinity were the primary targets for the entire 1st Division. Traffic had continued to pour through these marshalling yards on the way to the Western Front. The Kassel marshalling yards complex comprised an estimated area of two miles square. The Group led the First Division and its target was the center of the yards.

The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Colonel Rogner as Air Commander. In addition, the Group put up a screening force of five planes. Group formation and Wing assembly were accomplished without difficulty. The Group was in proper position as the lead of the Division column.

Division assembly line was flown slightly left of course. Route over the Continent was uneventful and was flown as briefed. The Air Commander was notified by the weather scouting force that the target area was open. Interval was taken by the Group with squadrons in trail.

The IP was crossed on course by all three squadrons. The lead squadron was 400 feet below briefed altitude so in the event the squadron had to bomb by G-H equipment, an absolute altitude of 24,000 feet would be attained. Bomb results were observed to be very good.

Flak was moderate and accurate with eleven bombers receiving battle damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 9th, 1945

Mission No 205  Target: Kassel, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101
A/C # 885
A/C # 478 A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Eldon E. Smith
Frank E. Humphries
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Wade E. Knudson
Beverly C. Robertson
Charles W. Carbery
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
John J. Sweeney
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Capt
Col
Capt
Lt
Capt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold A. Schuler
Harris E. Rogner
Clifton J. Chandler
Gerbert A. Dolph
George Cahelo
Elmer H. Fredrickson
Kenneth Blakebrough
Albert P. Boemer
Lester L. Epps
Earl L. McAdams
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski

  A/C #  606
A/C # 479
A/C # 557 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John T. Sullivant
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
Junior D. Brooks
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Jacob Branch

Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Franklin D. Rollins
John W. Martin
Joseph E. Ellis, Jr.
Patrick A. Walls
George R. Schuller
Gerald E. Cook
Allen A. Sharpe
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Mathew F. Patulski
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Gorman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado


  A/C # 394
A/C # 540
A/C # 195 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattie
Anthony J. Bradisse
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Walter J. McGuire
Clifton G. Bragden
Peter P. Angott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
John Simmen
Douglas S. Rains
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Elmer N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Grin
Walter A. Divan
Theodore C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Ruben L. Larsen

  A/C # 190
A/C # 060
A/C # 535 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Clifford N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Myron P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus B. Newman
Michael Denitti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold W. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Zeitz
Arthur W. Griss
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Allen F. Scheibel
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly

  A/C # 785
A/C # 832
A/C # 587 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Archie C. Strahan
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Hilary A. Turley
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Anthony Colin
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Wallace T. Powell
Henry Freidrich
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C # 072
A/C # ??? (unreadable)
A/C # 123 A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
George H. Haby, Jr.
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Paul A. Esvanko
Leo I. McCombs
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Herbert N. Nook
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels

  A/C # 902
A/C # 594
A/C # 528 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
James D. Tauscher
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
Joseph E. Adams
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Robert L. Todd
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Harry A. Sempf
Robert J. Gantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Kenneth L. Post
A. W. Bell
William C. Adams
Elias M. Ramirez
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Jessie D. Dunn
Guy P. Wharton

  A/C # 479
A/C # 904
A/C # 551 A/C # 603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Laffetti Trace
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Erwin Salnic
Norman E. Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry E. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Earle P. McGraw
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
Frank J. Eichenlaub
James O. Hartley

  A/C # 509
A/C # 200
A/C # 414 A/C # 588
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Warren E. Swain
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
Claude H. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Paul H. Duckert
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokorogianis
Joseph D. Crescio
George F. Peschen
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Charles E. Kenny
Edward F. Peters
Percy C. Mack
Albert H. Knox
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C # 024
A/C # 706
A/C # 574 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Douglas J. Sharkey
Harry J. Campbell
Donald E. Sherman
Louis A. Williams
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David M. Omelich
Erwin L. Persons, Jr
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cedergren
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
John M. Tabak
Robert W. Foster
Benjamin F. Ivey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
F/O
Lt
F/O
Cpl
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Homer P. Mallory
James C. Strachan
Francis E. Hronek
James C. Strachan
Jack M. Koester
Denell J. Adams
Warren D. Rodgers
Harry D. Help
Joseph Kirwan

  A/C # A/C # 087
A/C # 863 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Cpt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Sidney Abraham
William L. Cooney
Philip N. Snyder, Jr.
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Donald S. Moore
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # 863 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Donald S. Moore
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt