MISSION NO. 204

BOTTROP, GERMANY

8 MARCH, 1945

The Benzol refineries at Bottrop were the primary targets. Originally it was estimated by Allied intelligence that there were twenty of these plants. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Peresich as Air Commander.

After forming, the Group went left of course in order to assemble in Wing formation. Deviations to the left of course, after joining the Wing, were necessary in order to remain in Wing formation. The Group, fifth in Division formation, was in proper position and at proper interval.

Division assembly line was flown on course, and course to the target was flown approximately as briefed. No difficulties were encountered. The IP was reached on course, but slightly behind schedule, because winds were other than briefed. Cloud coverage at the primary target was ten tenths. A G-H run was made on this target in Group formation, with the lead squadron performing the sighting operation. Bombs were dropped from 25,200 feet. Bomb results were unobserved due to clouds.

Antiaircraft fire was light and no aircraft sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 8th, 1945

Mission No 204  Target: Bottrop, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  152 A/C #   706 A/C # 024
A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Kenneth R. Johnston
Richard J. Rementeria
Donald E. Sherman
Herbert L. Stempler
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Charles A. Sneer
Wilmer G. Boykin
Franklin P. Tedder
Louis B. Reinhart
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
John W. Martin
Patrick A. Hansen
Patrick A. Walls
George N. Schuller
Gerald E. Cook
Allen A. Sharpe
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Charles Lower
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
William W. MacIntosh
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Allen F. Scheibel
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble

  A/C #  101 A/C #  540 A/C # 551
A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Frank E. Humphries
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Harry M. Hughes
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
William C. Girard
Floyd A. Crispin
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C #  606 A/C #  832 A/C # 863
A/C # 603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John T. Sullivent
Junior D. Brooks
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
William A. Gearhart
Jacobs Branch
Floyd A. Monroe
Lt
F/O
F/O
Agt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
George A. Cooke
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph E. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski

  A/C #  902 A/C #  831 A/C # 881
A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
James D. Tauscher
Robert L. Todd
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
Joseph E. Adams
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Robert R. Tangney
F/O
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Howard L. Marx
Abel J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Kenneth R. Vann
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
James R. Day
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Wallace T. Powell
Henry Freidrich
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C #  479 A/C #  534 A/C # 528
A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Laffetti Trace
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Edward L. Kane
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
John M. Gayden
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Frank J. Clark
Robert J. Gantz
Alfred Walker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Herbert N. Hook
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels


  A/C #  072 A/C #  904 A/C # 535
A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
George S. Byoff
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Vincent C. Liguori
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Lloyd R. Kennedy
C. A. Rogers
James O. Hartley

  A/C #  506 A/C #  020 A/C # 934
A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Earl L. McAdams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
Francis K. Hronek
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Louis H. Rickert
John F. Dunn
Bernard F. Swain

  A/C #  394 A/C # A/C # 211
A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Werner L. Bernau
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse
Theodore R. Rose

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Johnnie Sartor Jr.
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
August F. Spies
Kenneth L. Post
Richard R. Anderson
William C. Adams
Elias M. Ramirez
Walter L. Smith
Jessie D. Dunn
Vernon M. Whatley
John J. O'Toole

  A/C #  190 A/C #  574 A/C # 765
A/C # 327
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Clifford N. Cunningham
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Bernard Liss
William L. Cooney
Joseph Carroll
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
Henry R. Koziol

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
John Simmen
Douglas S. Rains
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrende L. Jackson
Earle P. McGraw
Albert H. Knox
Doathie R. Delise
Denell J. Adams
James E. McColskey
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Guy P. Wharton


  A/C #  785 A/C #  ground spare A/C # 024
A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland

Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harold A. Schuler
Eugene A. Peresich
Thomas A. Goff
James L. Quarry
William T. Wilborn
Paul H. Duckert
Albert P. Boemer
Lester L. Epps
Arthur M. Grisa
Christopher
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt