MISSION NO. 203

SIEGEN, GERMANY

7 MARCH, 1945

The marshalling yards at Dortmund were the primar targets. The Group comprised the 94th Lead A Combat Wing with Major Snow as Air Commander. Combat Wing assembly was accomplished without incident.

The Group joined the Division formation and proceeded along the Division assembly line. Following the Division leader, the Group went south of course, in order to avoid clouds and contrails.

Upon crossing the Dutch coast, the Group was still south of course, following the Division leader. As the Group approached the last turn before the IP, the G-H equipment of the lead squadron became inoperative. Lead was turned over to the low squadron instead of the high squadron, because communications between the lead squadron lead and high squadron lead had failed.

A G-H run was begun on the primary target, but the low squadron lead craft's G-H equipment became inoperative. The Group then proceeded to the secondary target, the marshalling yards at Siegen, to bomb by means of PFF equipment. The lead and low squadrons released their bombs from 25,400 feet without incident, but the high squadron leader failed to see the smoke markers at bombs away, and did not release bombs. Cloud coverage was ten tenths at the target. Bomb results were unobserved due to clouds.

Flak was moderate and four craft sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 7th, 1945

Mission No 203  Target: Siegen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  238 A/C #  256 A/C #  211 A/C #  125
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
F/O
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Frederick G. Smithson
Wilbur D. Snow
William J. Meng
John H. Magner
Kenneth B. Taylor
Francis F. Jasinski
Jay W. Grider
Walter H. Kleinfelter
R. N. Pinckney
Nathaniel J. Beam
Lt
Capt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Louis G. Mueller
Elmer L. Mankin
Gerald Elikgfsky
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow
 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William C. Girard
Charles C. Schobert
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
Howbart W. Merritt
                Chambers
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen

  A/C #  101 A/C #  470 A/C #  881 A/C #  706
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Frank E. Humphries
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
Ashton B. Geren
Charles K. Major
John c. McCullough
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Peter P. Angott

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Kenneth W. Morrow
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank Maxwell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Lawrence D. Rogers
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R.Bell
Anthony s. Lanza
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  115 A/C #  863 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John T. Sullivant
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
Junior D. Brooks
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Kenneth L. Conrad
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cedergren
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Robert D. Whiteaker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Francis E. Hronek
Eugene L. Walker
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
 

  A/C #  301 A/C #  200 A/C #  934 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
James D. Tauscher
Joseph E. Adams
Richard C. Grace
Robert L. Todd
Fate W. Jones
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Quenton P. Thompson
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Earl L. McAdams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Nason H. Cummings
George N. Blair
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
Dale W. Lee

  A/C #  785 A/C #  204 A/C #  195 A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker


Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Paul H. Duckert
Erwin Salnick
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti
 Raymond P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallorn
James D. Blackmore
Richard E. Beck
James C. Strachin
Jack M. Koester
Robert F. Forgit
Warren D. Rodgers
Harry D. Holp
Joseph Kirwan 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  087 A/C #  832 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
George S. Byoff
Charles A. Wilt
Walter L. Buck
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Julius Kornblatt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Kenneth R. Venn
Carroll W. Gustafson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
A. W. Bell
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Louis H. Rickert
Adrian W. Pennington
Warren S. Swain
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  161 A/C #  551 A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
William G. Litigot
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Ramsey E. Hale

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Mario D. Terenzio
C. A. Rogers
Leo E. Steele


  A/C #  506 A/C #  594 A/C #  765 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Schwikert
William S. Winter
Reuben O. Everett
Hugh Burton
Irving S. Brod
Emilio D. Bingini
Douglas R. Barron
Rayford L. Brooks
James C. Taber
 Nubar Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Roy F. Hawkins
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Arthur M. ?
Douglas S. Rains
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
Lloyd H. Kennedy
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers


  A/C # 394 A/C #  823 A/C #  528 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben Demattia
Anthony J. Bradisse
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas
 
F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Alvin C. Farrar
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
Herbert N. Hook


  A/C #  606 A/C # A/C # 535 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt