MISSION NO. 202

CHEMNITZ, GERMANY

5 MARCH, 1945

The synthetic oil refineries at Ruhland were again the pnmary targets. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Stann as Air Commander. Some difficulty was encountered with assembly because of thick haze.

On the assembly course, navigational aids were not operating normally. As a result, the Group was south of the briefed course. Course was altered in order to intercept the Division formation. However, the position of the Group with respect to the Division formation could not be determined, because an undercast, combined with thick haze and dense contrails, limited visibility and prevented the Group from maintaining visual contact with the rest of the Division. Route to the target was flown at distances varying from five to ten miles south of course because of different weather conditions and poor navigational aids. There was no possibility of a visual run, and it was decided to make a run on the secondary target, Chemnitz.

An IP was selected for a bomb run on the secondary target. Cloud coverage was ten tenths and it was necessary to bomb the secondary target by means of PFF equipment, in Group formation. An extremely short run was made because PFF equipment was weak and the target could not be identified until the Group was within fourteen miles distance.

Bombs were dropped from 27,800 feet. No results of bombing were observed because often tenths clouds. Flak was light and no aircraft sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 5nd, 1945

Mission No 202  Target: Chemnitz, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  024 A/C #  201 A/C # 211 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Donald E. Sherman
Felecisimo Basuil
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilma G. Boyki
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Roger L. Fisher
Leon Stann
Marsh K. Hove
Robert Mantok
Joseph Ellis
Clinton E. Wells
Wilbur A. Kurtz
George B. Crockett
Walter L. Slatt
William F. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Maruice E. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Bernard B. Besse
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski

  A/C #  028 A/C #  885 A/C # 863 A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Donald G. Sellon
Arnold E. Rosenblatt
Louis A. Williams
Charles R. Musgrove
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Wade N. Knudson
Beverly C. Robertson
Charles C.
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Lawrence C. Johnston
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Jackson Taylor
Hollis D. Hudleston
Houston H. LaCombe
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth W. Vann
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
John M. Nally
Eugene L. Walker
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul W. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado


  A/C #  101 A/C #  540 A/C # 881 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George B. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D. Panaretes
Abraham Choc
Edwin Levine
Daniel Friedman
Robert A. Storey
Baron E. Miller

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold H. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Jams D. McCorkindale
James S. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Gordon L. Witt
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain

  A/C #  537 A/C #  080 A/C # 535 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John T. Sullivant
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
Junior D. Brooks
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Robert R. Tangney

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
John W. Schweigert

Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Earl L. McAdams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
Charles M. Carrier
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Windsor J. Deaton
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers

  A/C #  072 A/C #  087 A/C # 195 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
Glenn R. Sewell
James D. Tauscher
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
Joseph E. Adams
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Robert L. Todd


Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Ralph V. Mitchell

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Alvin C. Farrar
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girman Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Mario D. Terenzio
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik

  A/C #  479 A/C # 831 A/C # 551 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Laffetti Trace
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Sidney Abraham
William Cooney
Philip H. Snyder
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
James F. Stoner
George N. Blair
John F. Kelsey
Murray L. Cooper
William C. Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
John J. O'Toole

  A/C #  394 A/C #  706 A/C # 594 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Anthony J. Bradisse
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Peter P. Kopas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Bernard Liss
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Robert D. Whiteaker
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Francis E. Hronek
Howard W. Demotts
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C #  785 A/C #  161 A/C # 902 A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Bernard M Monasterio
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Gerald W. Hungate
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Kenneth L. Conrad
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Gwin
A. W. Bell
Theodore C. Yates
Charles E. Kenny
Herbert N. Hook
Percy A. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick

  A/C #  190 A/C #  904 A/C # 203 A/C # 603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny R. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Lawrence L. Jackson
Earle P. McGraw
Pete A. Antonella
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Frank Nowakowski
Elbert D. Conger
Louis H. Pena


  A/C # A/C #  594 A/C # 765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
William F. Hubbard
Cecil Loen
John F. Brown
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Carney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Lewis A. Dahle
Harold N. Saxby
Arthur M. Brisa
Hilliard B. Maples
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt