MISSION NO. 201

CHEMNITZ, GERMANY

3 MARCH, 1945

The synthetic oil refineries at Ruhiand were the primary targets. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, with Major Maguire as Air Commander. The route over England was flown as briefed, in Wing formation.

Division assembly route was flown as briefed, except that the Division Leader started going south of course and the 457th followed in trail. The Division Leader got back on course at the second turn before the IP.

Cloud coverage was five to ten tenths at the target. The Group went in to the target on a visual run, in squadron formation, but a visual run could not be made. The Group turned off short of the target in order to establish an IP for the secondary target, returned to Group formation and bombed the secondary PFF target, the marshalling yards at Chemnitz. Bombs were dropped from 25,200 feet. Only partial bomb results were observed; they were fair.

Flak was light and only one plane was damaged


CREW LOADING LIST

March 3rd, 1945

Mission No 201   Target: Chemnitz, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  479 A/C #  200 A/C #  211 A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Nathaniel J. Beam
Mathew F. Patulski
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Junior D. Brooks
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Quentin F. Thompson
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Maurice E. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Bernard R. Besse
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Raymond C. Blacksen
Simon C. Wareck

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski
 

  A/C #  791 A/C #  821 A/C #  934 A/C #  621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
John C. McCullough
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Lloyd G.Hasseltine

F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Robert F. Kellow
Edward V. Maculaitis
Earl L. McAdams
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Guy P. Wharton
 

  A/C #  101 A/C #  706 A/C #  109 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George B. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Theodore P. Panaretos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Franklin P. Tedder
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David M. Omelich
Erwin L. Persons, Jr
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cedergren
John M. Tabak
Robert W. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Benjamin F. Ivey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
William H. Stern
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  203 A/C #  749 A/C #  881 A/C #  649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
William C. Litocot
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Robett B. Otterpahl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold H. Reynolds
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Frank Maxwell
Julius Kornblatt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
William E. Seil
Francis E. Pitelka
Paul A. Brook
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
William J. Banghart
 Frank P. Tron
Alfred Hansen

  A/C # 479 A/C #  832 A/C #  663 A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
William J. Dufford
Walter L. Buck
Francis C. Cupp
Laffetti Trace
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Myron P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Joseph E. Kutas
Frederick J. Moynihan
Elton C. Conerly

  A/C #  506 A/C #  0?0 A/C #  902 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Snow
James D. Tauscher
Glenn R. Sewell
Richard C. Grace
Fate W. Jones
Joseph E. Adams
John A. Corbett, Jr
Evert B. Heins
Robert L. Todd
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Alvin C. Farrar
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
 James A. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul A. Zelusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Howard A. Dempsey 

  A/C #  606 A/C #  594 A/C #  551 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
Raymond D. VanWagner
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Lawrence L. Jackson
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C #  143 A/C #  904 A/C #  195 A/C #  021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
M. P. Lopez
George S. Byoff
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
Walter L. BuckRobert H. Young
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Cpl
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Sidney Abraham
William L. Cooney
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
Henry R. Koziol
Joseph Carroll 

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
George W. King
Harold N. Saxby
Joseph W. Elbers
William E. Wilson
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John F. Owin
Walter A. Divan
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
James O. Hartley
 

  A/C #  190 A/C #  574 A/C #  855 A/C #  557
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben Dematia
Donald E. Sherman
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Anthony J. Bradisse
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Bernard Liss
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Lt
Lt
F/O
Cpl
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kent H. Brittle
Edwin S. Jackson
George Crofford, Jr
Richard A. Dodds
Joseph J. Gurtis
Julius O. Beltzer
Charles E. Gallagher
Gerald W. Hungate
Robert T. Kincaid
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond R. Lyons
James A. Maguire
Richard L Hamel
Charles L. Bowers
Valeran J. Leksan
Herbert A. Dolph
Joe T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
Adrian W. Pennington
Leo A. Steele
William R. Fauntleroy 


  A/C # A/C # A/C #  887 (weather) A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Capt
Maj
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
James A. Havey
Alexis P. Umoff
Albert P. Boemer
Lester L. Epps
Rudolph W. Schorer
James D. McCorkindle
Arthur M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon L. Terrill
Joseph Taylor
Earle P. McGraw
Harley E Barrett
Edward J. Celani
Charles L. Rockwell
Frank Alderete III
John W. Pick, Jr
Edward L. Wilson 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #  518
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Homer P. Mallory
Thomas J. Tredice
William F. Manning
James C. Strachan
Joseph Kirwan
Jack M. Koester
Harry D. Holp
Robert F. Forgit
Warren D. Rodgers
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt