MISSION NO. 200

CHEMNITZ, GERMANY

2 MARCH, 1945

Another milestone in the Group's history was reached. The briefing officer commenced the briefing by observing, "Well, Men of the 457th, it's here!"

The crews were well aware it was Mission No. 200. In addition to the usual briefing, the crews were briefed to come back to the field in formation. The low squadron was instructed to do a 360 degree turn and come in for a peel off. The Group Leader was to begin the peel off at the upwind end of the runway.

The primary target was the marshalling yards at Bohien. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Captain Dozier as Air Commander. The Group assembled in Wing formation without difficulty.

Because of weather, Chemnitz, an important industrial city, was attacked. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. Results were obscured by clouds.

Flak was light and no craft sustained damage. Upon return to the Base, the Group received an enthusiastic welcome. On hand were the Chief of Staff of the 1st Air Division General Bartlett Beaman, and the Commander of the 94th Combat Bombardment Wing, General Julius K. Lacey. The official press release in part, commented on the record of the 457th Group, and stated:
"The Fireball Group sel up a distinguished record by leading the Eighth Air Force in bombing results during the last five months of 1944."

The release pointed out the Group had participated in many notable assaults on the Nazi war machine, including the Gdynia mission, the invasion assault on D-Day, and as an example of the high degree of accuracy in high altitude bombing achieved by the Group, cited the destruction on 13 January, of the Maximiliansau Bridge on the Rhine River. Emphasis was placed on the splendid teamwork and efforts of the ground and combat crews, and noted that the 457th Bombardment Group was a highly efficient and smooth running organization.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 2nd, 1945

Mission No 200  Target: Chemnitz, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
>
  A/C #  537 A/C # 211 A/C #  934 A/C #   024
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Robert R. Tangney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Glyn R. Aleshire
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
William S. Biggie
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore 
Capt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Myron E. Francisco
Albert W. Merritt
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William E. Wilson
James F. Casey
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen

  A/C #  785 A/C # 200 A/C #  105 A/C #  287
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blycker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Quentin P. Thompson
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Abel J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Eugene F. Howard
Robert F. Kellow
Warren W. Nixon
Thomas D. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
George W. King  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Herman D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo G. Hastings
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
Kenneth R. Bostick

----------------------------->
  A/C #  072 A/C #  037 A/C #  075 A/C #  521
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
M. P. Lopez
Joseph H. Gubino
Albert P. Cristofaro
George S. Byoff
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Gilbert J. Fleming
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
Leonard Y. Wendrow
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Stanley  Rutkiewicz
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
 
  A/C #  902 A/C # 904 A/C #  652 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
David W. Ellis
Werner L. Bernau
James T. Bell
Louis B. Reinhart
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Cletus R. Newman
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti
Martin Norsic, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Gordon W. Dykes
John J. Kearney
Daniel Doherty
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
Leonard  Lewandowski
Hilliard B. Maples 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
James D. Blackmore
George N. Blair
Gordon W. Witt
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Jack N. Gregory

  A/C #  190 A/C # 831 A/C #  unknown A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Bernard Weiss
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Walter L. Laddusaw
Frank Maxwell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski
 
  A/C #  203 A/C # 167 A/C #  881 A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman E. Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry E. Roeder
William E. Wilson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble

  A/C #  706 A/C # 594 A/C #  855 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Frederick G. Smithson
Edward B. Dozier
Alexis P. Umoff
James P. Guyot
James L. Quarry
Kenneth B. Taylor
Jay W. Grider
Robert W. Pinckney
John V. Lawton
Nathaniel J. Beam
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mauro
Bernard V. Ruxzko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. McCaaffery
Eldon L. Sutherland
Hilary A. Turley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
James O. Hartley
 
  A/C #  557 A/C # 832 A/C #  080 A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Douglas J. Sharkey
Lawrence D. Rogers
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Harry G. Vaal
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Ralph D. Ice
F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Harry M. Hughes
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Anthony J. Demaro
John H. Taylor
 
  A/C # 368 A/C # 706 A/C # A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Herbert L. Stempler
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Robert A. Storey
G. B. Gaster
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Erwin L. Persons
Donald D. Beck
Orrin C. Cederonin
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Franklin D. Stout
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 
  A/C # 101 A/C # A/C # A/C #  698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Pvt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ejner N. Gunderson
August F. Spies
John M. Nally
A. W. Bell
Thomas O. Lowry
Lenoir A. Greer
Ruben L. Larson
Albert L. Mikels
Theodroe C. Yates
 
  A/C # 606 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


__##END_BOTTOM##__- color="#ff0000">