CHAPTER 15

1 MARCH 1945 TO 31 MARCH 1945

The Allied Armed Forces were poised on the Western Front ready to make their move andfight the war, not only in the skies over Germany, but also on the soil of Germany. The 457th was about to fly more missions in a one month period than in any other month in its history.

MISSION NO. 199

GOPPINGEN, GERMANY

1 MARCH, 1945

The marshalling yards at Goppingen, located east of Soest (Mission No. 198), were the target. They were important because supplies and reinforcements passed through them on the way to the Nazi sagging fortress on the Western Front. The Eighth was attacking rail centers as a follow up to the 23 February missions. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, with Major Havey as Air Commander. The Group assembled on the Glatton Buncher at briefed altitude plus 3,000 feet, in order to avoid weather conditions and clouds, and Wing formation was assembled without difficulty. The entire Wing formation was early and it was necessary to do a considerable amount of "S- ing", and to execute numerous double drifts, in order to lose time. The first Control Point was reached on time, on course and in proper position in Division formation. The Division assembly line was flown to the right of course, in order to remain in Division formation.
Flight to the IP was approximately as briefed. Deviations to the right of course were necessary in order to remain in Division formation.

Just before the IP, some difficulty was encountered when he 457th shuffled with a group of the 3rd Division, causing partial break up of the formation. The Group reassembled and crossed the IP on course.

Cloud coverage was eight to ten tenths and it was necessary to make a G-H run on the primary target in Group formation. Bombs were dropped from 20,400 feet. Bomb results were unobserved due to cloud coverage.

Flak was light and no planes sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 1st,1945
Mission No 199   Goppingen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  101 A/C #  368 A/C #  574 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Frank E. Humphries
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Kenneth R. Johnson
Beverly C. Robertson
Charles Carbery
William D. Bird
Mathew F. Patulsky
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Wayne W. Hanley
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth R. Vann 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
August F. Spies
Kenneth L. Post
John M. Nally
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
Herbert N. Hook
Jessie D. Dunn
Vernon M. Whatley 

  A/C #  028 A/C #   211 A/C #  167 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Robert G. Quincy
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles G. McCullough
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Reginald Buxton
John A. Mazza
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
Jesse J. Deboard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
George N. Blair
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain


  A/C #  785 A/C #  080 A/C #  881 A/C #  154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blucker
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Agt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Cletus R. Newman
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti
Martin Norsic, Jr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold H.l Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon B. Roy
Walter L. Laddusaw
Howard A. Dempsey 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
John J. O'Toole

  A/C #  537 A/C #  200 A/C #  863 A/C #  113
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Mike P. Lopez
Cleotis N. Helm
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
James T. Bell
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Quenton P. Thompson
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Edward J. Celani
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C #  606 A/C #  706 A/C #  075 A/C #  621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Edward R. Sage
Harry E. Graham
Donald H. Gravelle
Robert Bonazza
Frankie D. Stout
Dennis L. Phelps
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Herold N. Saxby
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
 

  A/C #  203 A/C #  534 A/C #  578 A/C #  551
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
George H. Haby, Jr.
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
James A. Carey
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski 

  A/C #  902 A/C #  087 A/C #  161 A/C #  603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
William J. Dufford
Walter L. Buck
Francis C. Cupp
Hubar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
Norman C. Kistler
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Douglas S. Rains
Harry W. Kroll
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
John H. Taylor
 

  A/C #  072 A/C #  594 A/C #  934 A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
William W. Siler
Joseph H. Gubino
Clifford B. Digree
George S. Byoff
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Franklin P. Tedder

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Ernest Pappalardo
Bernard V. Roczko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. MacChesney
Eldon L. Sutherland
Julius Kornblatt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
Daniel Roth

 

  A/C #  506 A/C #  904 A/C #  157 A/C #  240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George K. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D. Panneatos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Laffetti Trace
Baron E. Miller
Edwin Levine
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Charles Lower
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Gerald Zelikofsky

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer N. Gunderson
James J. Jenkins
John F. Grin
Gordon L. Witt
Theodore C. Yates
Lenoir A. Greer
Thomas O. Lowry
Albert L. Mikels
Ruben L. Larsen
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  214 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
James H. Havey
Alexis P. Umoff
James L. Quarry
R. C. Galloway
Ralph D. Stutzman
Paul H. Duckert
Albert P. Boemer
Lester L. Epps
Earl L. McAdams 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt