MISSION NO. 198

SOEST, GERMANY

28 FEBRUARY, 1945

Marshalling yards were designated as the highest priority transportation targets in the Ruhr Valley. Today's target for the 457th was in the high priority category, the marshalling yards at Soest. Second only to the Hamm yards, it handled the heaviest traffic from the Ruhr Valley to central Europe.

The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, with Major Spencer as Air Commander. Assembly in the Wing formation and Division line were without incident. The route over the Continent until just before the IP was flown as briefed. Slight deviations off course were made in order to remain in Division formation.

At the IP, the G-H equipment of the lead squadron was not functioning properly and the lead was turned over to the high squadron G-H craft. A G-H bomb run was made on the pnmary target with all squadrons in group formation. Bombs were dropped from 24,800 feet. Results were unobserved due to clouds.

Antiaircraft fire was moderate and fairly inaccurate. The craft piloted by Lt. Roy E. Kirk was forced to ditch in the English Channel. No. 3 engine was on fire and the wing fell off. Six crew members were rescued. Lt. Kirk, Sgt. Edward A. Grover and Sgt. Willard Kmeger lost their lives.

February ended with the Group having flown eighteen missions. The torrid pace the Group commenced on 19 February, would continue into March.


CREW LOADING LIST

February 28th, 1945

Mission No 198  Target: Soest, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  211 A/C # 885 A/C # 211 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Fred A. Spencer
Roland O. Byers
   ?
Basuil Felicisimo
Kenneth B. Taylor
Edward J. McGurren
George R. Langowski
Robert A. Storey
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Francis D. Stout
Peter P. Angett
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Maurice E. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Bernard R. Besse
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sherrill R. Williams
Earl R. Downey
Benjamin J. Bushey
Ray G. Wilcox
Ralph W. Smith
Eugene P. Bussard
Harold T. Rahbe
Harold d. Crosby
Burhard A. Klimoski
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 113 A/C # 255 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
John A. Franck
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Godfrey C. Edgarton
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Louis A. Williams
Owen S. O'Rourke, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
William G. Litocot
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
William F. Gibbons
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Willard Krueger
Victor A. Smith 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
William C. Girard
Anthony D. Paruta
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
Howard H. Jacobson
Howard A. Dimpsey

  A/C # 551 A/C # 832 A/C # A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Frank R. Humphries
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Robert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Archie C. Strahan
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
George W. Jackson
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
John H. Taylor
 

  A/C # 001 A/C # 200 A/C # 881 A/C # 503
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
Robert G. Quincy
David S. Kahne
John E. Dubina
Albert F. Jenkins
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Richard C. Clements
Godfrey C. Edgerton
   ?

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Donald H. Gravelle
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
John Medwin
Robert F. Kellow
Edward F. Ambrose
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
James A. Conklin
 Raymond P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Kenneth L. Post
Gordon L. Witt
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
Paul M. Zalusky
Jessie D. Dunn
William H. Shaffer
 

  A/C # 518 A/C # 534 A/C # 203 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Hollis D. Huddleston
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Harold H. Reynolds
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
Medford E. Hollis
John F. Kelly
Roy H. Snyder
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
Robert W. Merritt
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 087 A/C # 075 A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
Roy F. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Quentin P. Thompson
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Orion C. Brower
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Herold N. Saxby
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Vernon L. Terrill
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
James B. Hartley
 

  A/C # 072 A/C # 080 A/C # 855 A/C # 161
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
William W. Siler
Joseph H. Gubino
Theodore R. Rose
George S. Byoff
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David M. Omelich
Erwin L. Person, Jr
Donald C. Beck
Orin C. Cerergren
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
John M. Tabar
Robert W Foster
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Glyn E. Aleshire
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
 Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Floyd A. Crispin
John F. Kelley
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Joseph S. Kutas
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers


  A/C # 785 A/C # 594 A/C # 537 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Sidney Abraham
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Philip H> Snyder, Jr
Robert K. Butler
Donald M. Satra
William L. Cooney
Joy J. Cappelle
Hilary A. Turley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Lauren C. Keene
Harold W. Logsdon
Charles B. Pilling
Hilliard B. Maples 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Frank Nowakowski
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 904 A/C # A/C # 574
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John C. Lindholm
George B. Parker
Albert D. Barr
Ted D. Paneratos
Abraham Choc
Daniel Friedman
Ralph d. Ice
Edwin Levine
Baron E. Miller
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Cletus R. Newman
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti
Martin Norsic, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins
Theodore R. Cowsert
Charles R. Haynes
James R. Westbrook
Walter L. Laddusaw
Harry W. Kroll
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
George N. Blair
Chester L. Mohler
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay


  A/C # 190 A/C # A/C # A/C # 521
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers
Howard A. Dimpsey
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Homer P. Mallory
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Joseph Kirwan
Jrank J. Eichenlaub
Young W. Rainer

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt