MISSION NO. 197

LEIPZIG, GERMANY

27 FEBRUARY, 1945

A major German city became the third target in three days. This day the marshalling yards at Leipzig were the target. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Major Peresich as Air Commander. Wing assembly was without difficulty, but the Group was not in proper position, having assembled behind the 379th Bomb Group. Division assembly route was flown approximately as briefed.

The route to the IP was uneventful and was flown approximately as briefed except that the Group remained behind the 379th Group. The IP was crossed on course.

Cloud coverage was ten tenths and it was necessary to bomb the secondary target by PFF equipment in Group formation. The Group was about 1500 feet above briefed altitude, because, having taken over the position of the 384th Bomb Group, they found it was necessary to remain high in order to maintain staggered altitudes in Division formation. Bombs were dropped from 26,500 feet.

Bomb results were unobserved due to clouds.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 27th, 1945

Mission No 197  Target: Leipzig, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 557 A/C # 368 A/C # 200 A/C # 255
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Medford E. Hollis
Richard J. Rementeria
Donald E. Sherman
John C. McCullough
Edward J. McGurren
Fabio F. Sulpizi
Jack J. Ham
Junior D. Brooks
Louis B. Reinhart 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell A. Nowling
Ralph L. Gray
Einer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Francis F. Jasinski
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
Donald F. Rhone

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Kenneth R. Vann
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond R. Lyons
Eugene A. Peresich
Charles L. Bowers
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Herbert A. Dolph
Jor T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
Adrian W. Pennington
James F. Stoner 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 887 A/C # 855 A/C # 603
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Robert O. Byers
Peter P. Angett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Edward F. Ambrose
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
 Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
Jemes Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C # 902 A/C # 113 A/C # 863 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
Robert G. Quincy
George L. Branstetter
Bernard J. Carroll
John E. Dubina
Albert F. Jenkins
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
William G. Litocot
Rudolph Haumann
Arthur K. Fitch
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Kenneth W. Morrow
Robert F. Kellow
Glyn E. Aleshire
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
James A. Conklin
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Guy P. Wharton
 

  A/C # 072 A/C # 087 A/C # 535 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
William W. Siler
Joseph H. Gubino
George S. Byoff
Chester C.l Madsen
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Quentin P. Thompson
Bernard Liss
Thomas E. Madigan
Louis Dahle
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Herold N. Saxby
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
William R. Fauntleroy
Anthony D. Paruta
Albert H. Knox
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
John J. O'Toole

  A/C # 203 A/C # 822 A/C # 528 A/C # 765
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
Roy E. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Archie C. Strahan
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Robert B.   ?
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Lauren C. Keene
Harold W. Logadon
James D. McCorkindale
Hilliard B. Maples
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 534 A/C # 694 A/C # 551
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Walter L. Buck
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Ralph V. Mitchell

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Harry W. Kroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Kenneth L. Post
John M. Nally
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
James E. McCloskey
Jessie D. Dunn
William H. Shaffer
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 080 A/C # 075 A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marrion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Clifford N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark, Sr
Joe E. Floerke
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Earl R. Kenyon, Jr

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus B. Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Elmer E. ?

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly
James G. Hartley 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 101 A/C # 211 A/C # 190
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blucker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Sidney Abraham
George A. Cook
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Robert K. Butler
Frankie D. Stout
Joseph Carroll
William H. Maud ?

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Maurice R. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Bernard B. Bosse
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Ejner N. Gunderson
Johnathan M. Self
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C # 394 A/C # 594 A/C # 629 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben DeMattia
Cleotis W. Helm
William F. Rykert
Theodore R. Rose
Ray M. Bechtel
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
 Peter P. Kopas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Erwin L. Person, Jr
Donald D. Beck
Orin C. Cerergren
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
John M. Tabak
Robert W. Foster
Benjamin F. Ivey


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Wade Knudsen
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Ralph D. Stutman
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
William McIntosh 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
William C. Adams
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
Herbert N. Hook 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt