MISSION NO. 196

BERLIN, GERMANY

26 FEBRUARY, 1945

The Munich mission was followed by a return to "Big B". The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Snow as Air Commander. The target was the station house in the marshalling yards located near the center of the city.

The Group assembled in Wing formation without difficulty, on course, and in proper position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed.

On the route to the IP it was necessary for the Group to do considerable "S-ing", and to execute numerous double drifts in order to remain behind the preceding Group. Otherwise the route to the IP was flown approximately as briefed. The formation was behind schedule because the Division was late. The turn was made at the IP as briefed. Cloud coverage at the target was ten tenths, and it was necessary to bomb in Group formation by means of PFF equipment. Results of bombing were unobserved due to cloud coverage.

After the turn off from the target, the formation ran into strong head winds which continued throughout the return route. Deviations to the south of course were made in order to stay in Division formation. After entering England, the Group proceeded directly to the Base, because of low gasoline, the head winds having consumed much of the supply.

Flak was moderate but inaccurate.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 26th, 1945

Mission No 196  Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 255 A/C # 211 A/C # 437
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Pvt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Frank E. Humphries
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Kenneth R. Johnson
Beverly C. Robertson
Charles W. Carbery
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Louis A. Williams 

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Maurice H. Keesling
Bernard Weiss
Bernard R. Bese
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck
 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
Wilbur D. Snow
Charles L. Bowers
Richard L. Hamel
Valerian J. Leksan
Thomas Smith, Jr
James F. Stoner
Jor T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
Adrian W. Pennington
Leo A. Stelle

  A/C # 071 A/C # 540 A/C # 863 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
Robert G. Quincy
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
John E. Dubina
Art J. Christenson
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
William G. Liticot
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Glyn E. Aleshire
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
Kenneth L. Andersen
William E. Seil
Paul A. Brook
Joel Lester
John C. McCullough
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom 

  A/C # 072 A/C # 200 A/C # 075 A/C # 455
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Thomas P. Thompson
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
Thomas C. Elliott
Charles F. Brown
James T. Means

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Palm
Ralph L. Gray
Arthur K. Fitch, Jr
Frankie D. Stout
Robert E. Glenn
Robert W. Pinkney
Jack Woodford
Walter M. McGuire
Edward B. Tooker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Jarold H. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Walter L. Laddusaw
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Herman D. Walmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo C. Hastings
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
Kenneth L. Bostick 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 822 A/C # 551 A/C # 428
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Raymond D. VanWagner
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Jacobs Branch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Archie C. Straham
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Hilary A. Turley
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Mason H. Cummings
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Alfred L. Walker

  A/C # 479 A/C # 151 A/C # 855 A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Cleotis W. Helm
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Edward M. Monasterio
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Daniel A. Doherty
Lauren C. Keene
Harold W. Saxby
Virgil Hill
James D. McCorkindale

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James R. Jenkins
Kenneth L. Post
Albert H. Knox
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
Dorsia C. Stutler
Jessie D. Dunn
William H. Shafer
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 087 A/C # 528 A/C # 445
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Anthony A. O'Brian
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Anthony J. Bradisse
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David L. Omelich
Edwin I. Persons
Donald C. Beck
Orin C. Cerergren
John M. Tabak
Robert M. Foster
Robert L. Foley
Carl F. Hanneken
Benjamin F. Ivey

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Alvin C. Farrar
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Raymond P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Guy P. Wharton
 

  A/C # 203 A/C # 080 A/C # 535 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C # 518 A/C # 594 A/C # 765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Herbert K. Clark
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Frederick A. McDuffie
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mairo
Bernard V. Roczko
Harry Miller
Walter R. Sprankle
Charles G. MacChesney
Eldon L. Sutherland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James H. Latimer
Jack O. McMillen
Swen A. Christensen
Norman Roe
John J. Pickett
Harold B. Anthony
Boris W. Petcoff
Harry R. Roeder
Douglas S. Rains
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
 

  A/C # A/C #  115 A/C # 301 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas J. Heter
Dale E. Harrison
Sidney Abraham
George  A. Cooke
Philip H. Snyder, Jr
Donald M. Satra
Robert K. Butler
William L. Cooney
Joseph Carroll

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. Crescio
Conrad E. Craig
Robert D. Whiteaker
Woodrow W. Tatman
Newbar A. Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # 115 A/C # 368 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
Rocco V. Montagno
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Mathew F. Patulski 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt