MISSION NO. 193

ELLINGEN, GERMANY

23 FEBRUARY, 1945

Rail facilities at Bamberg were the primary targets, with Ellingen, located south of Bamberg, the target of opportunity. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Smith as Air Commander.

Assembly was at briefed altitude plus 3,000 feet because of clouds. Some difficulty was encountered from weather conditions, which hindered assembly. The Group assembled between two cloud layers and was late leaving Glatton because the formation was incomplete.

The route over England was not flown as briefed. On the route, the 457th fell in behind the 351st Bomb Group in Wing formation. The formation was at 18,000 feet and remained at this altitude throughout the course, except on the bomb run. The Group was in proper position in Division column, and flew the Division assembly line as briefed.

The route to the IP was uneventful. Course was flown approximately as briefed. Just before reaching the IP, the weather scouting force advised that the target area had ten-tenths cloud cover and advised the Group Leader that targets assigned to the 3rd Bombardment Division were open.

The IP was crossed on course and then the Group proceeded southwest of the briefed course in search of secondary and last resort targets in the 3rd Division area. Let down below the unclercast was accomplished previous to the IP. Bombing was done visually, in squadron formation. The lead and low squadrons bombed the village of Ellingen from 16,300 feet. The aiming point for the lead squadron was the autobahn in the center of the town. The low squadron synchronized on the railroad north of the city. The high squadron, not knowing the bombing altitude (as the lead squadron was changing altitudes) was not set up in time to attack Ellingen, so it continued on to the village of Ottingen. The Aiming Point was the railroad near the center of the city. Weather conditions were CAVU for all squadrons. No other difficulties were encountered. Bomb results were observed to be good for all squadrons.

Flak was moderate, with three craft sustaining battle damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

  February 23rd, 1945

Mission No 193  Target: Ellingen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  255 A/C # 024 A/C # 152 A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L Seesenguth
William F. Smith
John A. Franck
Roland O. Byers
Felecisimo Basuil
Kenneth B. Taylor
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Roy E. Goldman
Nathaniel J. Beam 
Capt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Edward M. Monasterio
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
William W. Macintosh
Edwin B. Benson
Reginald N. Buxtom
Donald H. Gravelle
Vincent J. Fallon
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Lawrence D. Wilde
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Maurice H. Keesling
John A Dahler
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Robert E. Smolick
Jeff W. Chastain
Lawrence D. Rogers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Frederick J. Moynihan

  A/C #  101 A/C # 028 A/C # 211 A/C # 698 ??
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
David S. Kahne
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell A. Nowling
Quentin P. Thompson
Elmer L. Mankin
Gerald Zelikofsky
Dale F. Baldwin
Allison J. Gunn
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
William M. Stell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Harold N. Saxby
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Charles M. Carrier
Paul S. Zalusky
Frank M. Prado
Delbert D. Dellinger

  A/C # 902 A/C # 831 A/C # 551 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
Robert G. Quincy
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Albert D. Paulson
Robert F. Devaney
George W. Jackson
Louis B. Reinhart
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Ronald A. Weber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Aleck A. Pomerantz

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Joseph Taylor
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
John H. Taylor

  A/C # 203 A/C # 161 A/C # 528 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
Lyle W. Astry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
William G. Litigot
Rudolph Haumann
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine
Thomas E. Madigan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
James R. Day
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
Dale W. Lee
David Barclay

  A/C # 537 A/C # 087 A/C # 881 ?? A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred Steadman
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Aleck A. Capsalis
George R. Schuller
Frank C. Stein
Robert S. McEwen
Johnnie Sarter Jr.
Lawrence C. Johnston
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Virgil Hill
Joseph E. Elbers
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock

  A/C # 479 A/C # 574 A/C # 167 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
George Zucker
William H. Goodfellow
John E. Dubins
Francis C. Cupp
Kenneth L. Conrad
William J. Dufford
F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Gorman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Robert D. Whiteaker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Edward F. Morgan
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Warren E. Swain

  A/C # 973 A/C # 828 A/C # 863 A/C # 354
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson, Jr.
Murray V. Jett
Anthony A. O'Brian
Ralph S. Kenyon
Daniel W. Nose
?? 
Thomas C. Elliott
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Naff
Claude H. Hubbard
Cedil Lohn
Irving Feitel
William J. Gasson
Joseph F. Garney
George H. Coughlin
Virgil L. Ekstrand
Fred C. Cope
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Mason H. Cummings
George N. Blair
John K. Nally
John F. Cervero
Roy V. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Kitt

  A/C # ??? A/C # 080 A/C # 075 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
?? 

The names of crew members is unreadable in the original documents.





Capt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 ?? L. Fisher
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Wilbur A. Kurtz
George B. Crockett
John J. Sweeney
Buford B. Lawson
Ernest L. Levonian

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold H. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Walter L. Laddusaw
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James R. Jenkins
Kenneth L. Post
Thomas W. Davis
Gene F. Skidacre
Elias M. Ramirez
Dorcia C. Stutler
Jessie D. Dunn
Anthony J. Demaro
Robert B. Stiorphol ???

  A/C # ??? A/C # 706 A/C # 855 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 ??

The name of crew members is unreadable in the original documents
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Robert Bonazza
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Victor F. Ambrose
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Kenneth R. Vann
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agostino
Walter L. Smith
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Coperly


  A/C # 506? A/C # 534 A/C # 195 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
??

The names of crew member is unreadable in the original documents.
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Myron P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic  Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus B. Newman
Michael Denitti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Earl R. Downey
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
James A. Conklin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt