MISSION NO. 191

NUREMBERG, GERMANY

21 FEBRUARY, 1945

The date is the anniversary of the first mission flown by the 457th one year ago.

Nuremberg was again the assigned target. Heavy movement continued in the area especially to and from the Eastern Front. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Major Spencer as Air Commander. The Group assembled over Glatton as briefed, but did not assemble in Wing formation. The 457th entered formation behind the lead group of the 1st Combat Wing. Rather than disrupt the Division formation along the Division assembly line, the Group leader made the decision to hold the status quo.

The Division assembly line was flown to the left of course, in order to remain in Division column.

Over the Continent, it became necessary to do considerable "S-ing", in order to stay in Division formation. The route was flown approximately as briefed. The IP was reached on course, but twenty-four minutes late, because of the time lost by "S-ing", and also because winds were not as briefed. Cloud coverage at the target area was ten tenths, and bombing was done in group formation, with all three squadrons releasing their bombs on the smoke markers of the PFF lead craft. Bomb results were unobserved due to ten-tenths cloud coverage.

After bombing, the Group rejoined the Division column and proceeded on the return route. Deviations to the right and left of course were made in order to remain in Division formation. The route was uneventful.

Flak was moderate and two craft received damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 21st, 1945

Mission No 191  Target: Nuremberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 255 A/C # 028 A/C # 863 A/C # 157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Fred A. Spencer
Roland O. Byers
John A. Franck
Herbert L. ?
Kenneth B. Taylor
Raymond D. Brodin
Danial A. Doherty
Robert L. Schaff
William P. O'Connor
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Donald E. Lady
Beverly C. Robertson
Victor A. Smith
Charles W. Carbery
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Herman D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo G. Hastings
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
Kenneth R. Bostick
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 518 A/C # 855 A/C # unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Walter H. Carter
Archie F. Cole
Byrne J. Ranney
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Gerald T. Uzdavinis
Edward W. Blucker
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred Steadman
Edward C. Maxey, Jr
Francis G. Spillane
Aleck R. Capsalis
George R. Schuller
Frank C. Stein
Ernest L.l Levonian
Johnnie Sarter, Jr
Clifton G. Bragdon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
None of the crew names for this position were  decypherable.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Mason H. Cummings
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 970 A/C #594 A/C # 523 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Louis B. Reinhart
James A. Carey
Laffatti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Robert B. Otterpahl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
George N. Blair
Edward F. Morgan
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 831 A/C # 765 A/C # 907
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ben W. McChesney
William C. Manspeaker
William W. Siler
Joseph H. Gubino
George S. Byoff
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Chester C. Madsen
James G. Grantham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
   ?
Charles R. Rogers
Lauren C. keene
Robert F. Springer
John E. Burch
Charles B. Pilling  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Gordon L. Witt
John G. Mackie
Vernal L. Scheivert
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik
 

  A/C # 509 A/C # 823 A/C # 551 A/C # 220
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Thomas C. Elliot
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Myron P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Glyn E. Aleshire
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
C. J. Watson
  

  A/C # 606 A/C # 574 A/C # 075 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph B. Maguire
Robert D. McMorrow
Jackson Taylor
Harry M. Hughes
Houston H. LaCombe
Oliver J. Swischer
Rudolph W. Schroer
Horace K. Richardson
Richard J. Kaminski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold E. Broughton
August F. Spies
Kenneth L. Post
Albert H. Knox
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
Dorsia C. Stutler
Jessie D. Dunn
Frederick J. Moynihan
Dale W. Lee

  A/C # 707 A/C # 904 A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke
Kenneth L. Conrad, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman L. Stevens
Donald R. Sweetman
Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Alfredo J. Raimo
Joseph J. Firast
Irving Feitel
Cecil B. Brantley
Ronald W. Weber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokoroginis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. DeCrescio
Conrad E. Craig
Harry Q. Kroll
Woodrow W. Tatman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Joseph Taylor
John F. Kelsey
Pete A. Anotnella
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 080 A/C # 694 A/C # 363
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
Daniel W. Nose
Francis G. Mauro
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mairo
Bernard V. Roczko
Harry Miller
Thomas J. Ambrose
Charles G. MacChesney
Eldon L. Sutherland
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Jacob Kosman
Orion C. Brower
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William B. Dudley
Louis G. Mueller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
William F. Seil
Francis J. Pitelka
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
Louis A. Williams 

  A/C # 203 A/C # 832 A/C # 167 A/C # unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
David W. Ellis
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Anthony J. Bradisse
Louis B. Reinhart
Lawerence M. Charlesworth
William F. Rykert
Peter P. Kopas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Edward M. Monasterio
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
John medwin
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Charles W. Coleman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Thistle
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Craig K. Winters
Roy R. Truba
John T. Miller
 Louis E. Domato
Harvey G. Henkel
Luther H. Smith
John H. Taylor
 


  A/C # 534 A/C # 200 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Donald G. Sellon
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
Lyle W. Ashtry
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
Claude H. Hubbard
Cecil Lohn
George A. Cooke
William J. Gassen
Joseph F. Garney
Walter J. McGuire
Benton Rosenberg
Edward B. Tooker 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt