MISSION NO. 190

NUREMBERG, GERMANY

20 FEBRUARY, 1945

The Group went to Nuremberg (later to be the site of post war trials) for the city's first time as a primary target. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Maguire as Air Commander. The railroad station house was the assigned target. Goods and equipment were being moved through this area to the Eastern and Western Fronts.

Assembly with Wing and Division was without incident, except that forming over the Glatton Buncher Beacon, because of contrails and clouds, was 6,500 feet above briefed altitude. In Division formation, the Group had difficulty with clouds, haze and contrails. The low squadron became separated from the Group and flew the route to the IP alongside the 401st Bomb Group. Later, a squadron from the 303rd Bomb Group, which had also become separated because of weather conditions, joined the lead and high squadrons of the 457th Group. Slight deviations in course were necessary in order to remain in Division formation. The Group came across the IP on course.

Cloud coverage at the target area was ten tenths and it was necessary to bomb in group formation, with the 303rd's squadron taking the position of the low squadron. The 457th low squadron made an individual run on the target, bombing from 24,600 feet.

Bombing by lead and low box leads was accomplished by means of PFF equipment. No difficulties were encountered. The low squadron joined a group which the leader was unable to identify, but believed to be the 303rd Bomb Group. The other two squadrons, together with the 303rd squadron, flew in group formation behind the 40 1st Bomb Group. Return route was flown approximately as briefed and the Group landed without incident. Flak was moderate, however, no damage was done to the bombers.

A message was received later from General Doolittle, praising the results of the mission. Photographs indicated the attacks were successful to a very high degree. The message was as follows:

"Strike a/lack vertical and PRU photos indicate that visual and instrument attacks on Nuremburg 20 February, were successful to very high degree. The persistence and determination shown by 1st and 3rdAir Divisions in penetrating to the target through dangerous and hazardous weather is to be highly commended and the excellent and skillful use of instruments in placing patterns squarely upon the vital targets in the city is an indication of a high quality of training and expert coordination among members of lead crews. This target is of highest priority in our attacks' against German rail and military supply movements and Thesday attack will pay a tremendous dividend in throttling and choking the German war machine. All crews and ground personnel instrumental in carrying out this attack are to be highly commended for their work."

CREW LOADING LIST

February 20th, 1945

Mission No 190  Target: Nuremberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C # 368 A/C # 024 A/C # 685
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Nathaniel J. Beam
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
Lyle W. Artry 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
John W. Martin
Patrick A. Walls
Alfred Runsen
Walter L. Slate
Gerald E. Cook
Allen A. Sharpe
Larido A. Battisti

Capt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Clarence Leath
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Arvo J. Kajander
John A. Dahler
Lawrence D. Rogers
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Alfred G. Wolff
Robert E. Smolik 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R. Bell
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 157 A/C # 863 A/C # 831
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
William D. Oden
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
Wilbert M. Saylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Roger L. Fisher
Elmer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Francis F. Jasinski
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Homer D. Reich
Cecil B. Brantley
Lt
F/O
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Edwaard T. Ambrose
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C # 203 A/C # 828 A/C # 167 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Donald F. Boyd
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jack Woodford
Robert E. Pinckney
Louis B. Reinhart
Robert E. glenn
Edward B. Tooker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Kenneth R. Bostick
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 113 A/C # 594 A/C # 857 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
John E. Dubina
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John V. Lawton
Richard C. Clements

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Nubar Astor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Kenneth W. Morrow
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
James A. Conklin
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
Mason H. Cummings
Kenneth Post
John M. Nally
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
Herbert N. Hook
Jessie D. Dunn
Vernon M. Whatley
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 904 A/C # 075 A/C # 201
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
Bernard J. Carroll
Francis G. Mauro
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred Steadman
Norman L. Stevens
Everett B. Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
George R. Schuller
Frank C. Stein
John J. Sweeny
Aleck A. Capsalis
Johnnie Sarter, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokorogianis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. DeCrescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Harry W. Kroll
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Jack Gassman
Anthony D. Paruta
Pete A. Anotnelle
Murray L. Cooper
william C. Lundy
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J.Eichenlaub
Alfred D. Walker
John J. O'Toole

  A/C # 606 A/C # 574 A/C # 528 A/C # 705
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey
Laffatti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward C. Foulke
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Charles R. Rogers
Lauren C. keene
Robert F. Springer
Raymond C. Field
Charles B. Pilling 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
Robert F. Rogers
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Gene F. Skidmore
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 534 A/C # 855 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Cecil C. Harris
John T. Freese
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
F/O
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Ronald A. Weber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
John F. Brown

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Sherill R. Williams
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Elmer E. Campbell
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly

 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 832 A/C # 934 A/C # 250
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Donald E. Sherman
Werner L. Bernau
Theodore R. Rose
Anthony J. Bradisse
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
William F. Rykert

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph J. Neff
Claude H. Hubbard
Cecil K. Lohn
Irving Feitel
William J. Gassen
Joseph B. Garney
Ernest L. Levonian
Berton Rosenberg
Clifton C. Bragdon
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
     ?
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Chester C. Urbanik
Vernal L. Scheivert
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels

 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 200 A/C # A/C # 522
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
Thomas J. Cronin
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Archie F. Cole
Edward W. Blucker
Byrne J. Ranney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Ralph S. Ingraham
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Mc ?
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

The crew names for two additional aircraft in the 750th are unreadable from the original documents 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Lallky
John P. Austin
Ashmun J. Ripley
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett

 


  A/C # A/C # 080 A/C # A/C # 255
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Gemmill
John C. Moore
Merton D. Pittman
Frank J. Mairo
Bernard V. Roczko
Harry Miller
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Charles G. MacChesney
Arthur J. Meldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Raymond R. Lyons
Jack A. Maguire
Lionel J. Cusson
Charles L. Bowers
Valeran J Leksan
Joe T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
William R. Fantleroy
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Robert A. Dolph
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt